greeksoup/ stock research

Tyler Technologies Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 19 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 6.3% after reserve: Total revenues were $575.2 million, up 6.3%. A non-cash reserve tied to a contract dispute reduced non-recurring revenues and operating income by about $9.7 million. Source
  • Recurring revenue share climbed: Full-year recurring revenues were $2.0 billion, up 12.5%, or 87.1% of 2025 revenues, up from 84.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Research and development spending rose sharply: Research and development expense was $54.1 million in the quarter, against $29.4 million. Full-year expense was $204.6 million, against $117.9 million. Source
  • Cloud conversion signings hit highs: Both the number and value of flips signed in the quarter reached new quarterly highs, and the SaaS annual contract value from flip signings rose 64.5%. Source
  • New $1 billion repurchase authorization: The board authorized a new $1 billion share repurchase program, which management said reflects confidence in the company's trajectory. Source
  • Texas contract ends transaction growth: Transaction revenue guidance of 5% to 7% growth is 10% to 12% excluding the termination of the Texas payments contract. Source

“We closed 2025 with solid fourth quarter results, as our key performance metrics of recurring revenues and free cash flow both surpassed expectations,”

Lynn Moore, Tyler’s president and chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull year 2026$2.50 billion to $2.55 billionNew
Subscription revenues growth Sourcefull year 202612% to 15% growthNew
SaaS revenues growth Sourcefull year 202620.5% to 22.5% growthNew
Transaction revenues growth Sourcefull year 20265% to 7% growth; 10% to 12% excluding the Texas payments contract terminationNew
Maintenance revenues change Sourcefull year 2026decline of 5% to 7%New
Professional services revenues growth Sourcefull year 20263% to 5% growthNew
Software licenses and royalties growth Sourcefull year 202615% to 17% growthNew
Hardware and other revenues change Sourcefull year 2026decline of 17% to 19%New
GAAP diluted earnings per share Sourcefull year 2026$8.36 to $8.61New
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share Sourcefull year 2026$12.40 to $12.65New
Share-based compensation per diluted share Sourcefull year 20263.23New
Amortization of acquired software and other intangibles per diluted share Sourcefull year 20261.93New
Free cash flow margin Sourcefull year 202626% to 28%New
Research and development expense Sourcefull year 2026$242 million to $247 millionNew
Capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026$24 million to $26 million, including about $10 million of capitalized software development costsNew
Net interest income Sourcefull year 2026$25 million to $27 millionNew
Non-GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate Sourcefull year 202623.0%New
GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate Sourcefull year 202623.5%New
Shares used in computing diluted EPS Sourcefull year 202644.0 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 guidance was provided in this release. The prior release gave 2025 guidance, which covered a different year. Source
  • New: Transaction revenue guidance is shown with and without the termination of the Texas payments contract. Source
  • New: Two acquisitions, CloudGavel and Edulink, were completed in the fourth quarter for about $54 million in cash, net of cash acquired. Source
  • New: The board authorized a new $1 billion share repurchase program, as described by management. Source
  • New: The non-GAAP tax rate used for 2026 is 23.0%, compared with 22.5% used for 2025. Source

Fourth quarter results

  • Revenue rose 6.3% after reserve: Total revenues were $575.2 million, up 6.3%. A non-cash reserve tied to a contract dispute reduced non-recurring revenues and operating income by about $9.7 million. Source
  • GAAP operating income rose 4.6%: GAAP operating income was $75.0 million, up 4.6%. Non-GAAP operating income was $138.5 million, up 5.1%. Source
  • Quarter EPS rose modestly: GAAP net income was $65.5 million, or $1.50 per diluted share, up 0.5%. Non-GAAP net income was $115.1 million, or $2.64 per diluted share, up 7.8%. Source
  • Recurring revenue share climbed: Full-year recurring revenues were $2.0 billion, up 12.5%, or 87.1% of 2025 revenues, up from 84.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year revenue and profit grew: Full-year total revenues were $2.3 billion, up 9.1%. Full-year GAAP operating income was $357.7 million, up 19.4%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $11.31. Source

Revenue mix and transactions

  • Full-year SaaS and transaction growth: For 2025, SaaS revenues were $777.8 million, up 20.6%, and transaction-based revenues were $808.4 million, up 15.8%, within subscriptions. Source
  • Quarter transaction revenue rose 12.1%: Transaction-based revenues were $196.7 million in the quarter, up 12.1%, compared with SaaS revenues up 20.2% in the same quarter. Source

“We remain highly focused on disciplined capital allocation and being responsible stewards of Tyler's capital to drive long-term shareholder value.”

Lynn Moore, Tyler’s president and chief executive officer

Costs and margins

  • Non-GAAP gross margin rose: Non-GAAP gross margin was 48.8% in the quarter, against 47.0% a year earlier. GAAP gross margin was 45.5%, against 43.8%. Source
  • Operating margin dipped year over year: Non-GAAP operating margin was 24.1%, against 24.4%. GAAP operating margin was 13.0%, against 13.2%. Full-year non-GAAP operating margin was 26.0%. Source
  • Research and development spending rose sharply: Research and development expense was $54.1 million in the quarter, against $29.4 million. Full-year expense was $204.6 million, against $117.9 million. Source
  • Share-based compensation climbed: Share-based compensation expense was $38.6 million in the quarter, against $34.4 million. Full-year expense was $151.3 million. Source

Bookings, demand and pipeline

  • Cloud conversion signings hit highs: Both the number and value of flips signed in the quarter reached new quarterly highs, and the SaaS annual contract value from flip signings rose 64.5%. Source
  • Public sector budgets described as healthy: Management described generally healthy public sector budgets that support an active pipeline for Tyler's solutions. Source
  • Leading sales indicators held steady: Leading sales indicators were described as stable at elevated levels as public sector agencies continue digital modernization. Source

“We enter 2026 with tremendous optimism about the future of Tyler and continued confidence in achieving our 2030 targets”

Lynn Moore, Tyler’s president and chief executive officer

Products and AI investment

  • AI-enabled applications gaining adoption: Management cited growing adoption of its integrated AI-enabled applications by public sector agencies. Source
  • Embedded AI and security investment: Targeted investments went to client-centric, embedded AI solutions, security and trust, alongside growth and efficiency initiatives. Source

Cash flow, capital and buybacks

  • Quarter operating cash flow rose: Cash flows from operations were $243.9 million in the quarter, up 8.5%. Source
  • Quarter free cash flow up 9.7%: Free cash flow for the quarter was $236.9 million, against $216.0 million. Full-year free cash flow was $620.8 million, up 8.0%. Source
  • Full-year buybacks totaled $175 million: The company repurchased 303,067 shares for about $175 million during 2025. Source
  • New $1 billion repurchase authorization: The board authorized a new $1 billion share repurchase program, which management said reflects confidence in the company's trajectory. Source
  • Cash balance and convertible notes: Cash and cash equivalents were $1,015.4 million at year end. The current portion of 2026 convertible senior notes was $599.7 million. Source

Acquisitions completed

  • CloudGavel and Edulink acquired: CloudGavel and Edulink were acquired in the fourth quarter for a total of about $54 million in cash, net of cash acquired. Source
  • Four deals completed in 2025: Management said four strategic acquisitions were completed during the year to deepen capabilities and expand the addressable market, two of them in the fourth quarter. Source

2026 guidance framework

  • Texas contract ends transaction growth: Transaction revenue guidance of 5% to 7% growth is 10% to 12% excluding the termination of the Texas payments contract. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax rate rises to 23%: The non-GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate is 23.0% for 2026, up from 22.5% in 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 11 February 2026

  • Convertible notes maturing next March: The prior release said repurchases offset potential dilution from convertible debt that matures the following March.

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) Source$2.1 billion, up 10.9%
Recurring revenues Source$514.4 million, up 10.9%; 89.4% of total revenues
SaaS revenues (quarter) Source$208.3 million, up 20.2%
Total SaaS bookings growth Sourceup 9.6%
SaaS annual contract value from flip signings Sourceup 64.5%
Installations and locations Sourcemore than 45,000 installations across 15,000 locations

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: A non-cash loss reserve tied to a previously disclosed contract dispute reduced non-recurring revenues and operating income by about $9.7 million in the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Ending the Texas payments contract reduces transaction revenue growth from 10% to 12% to 5% to 7% in 2026 guidance. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management stated continued confidence in achieving its 2030 targets. The documents give no figures for those targets. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.