greeksoup/ stock research

TTM Technologies Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 19% year on year: Fourth-quarter net sales were $774.3 million, up from $651.0 million a year earlier and from $752.7 million in the third quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS reached all-time quarterly high: The company reported non-GAAP net income of $74.8 million, or $0.70 per diluted share, against $51.4 million, or $0.49, a year earlier. Source
  • Data center and networking reached 36%: Data Center Computing and Networking combined reached 36% of company revenue, with Data Center Computing at 28% against 22% a year earlier. The company tied this to generative AI demand. Source
  • Book-to-bill 1.35 in fourth quarter: The company reported total book-to-bill of 1.35 for the fourth quarter and an A&D program backlog of $1.6 billion. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell: Operating cash flow was $62.9 million, or 8.1% of net sales, against $86.1 million a year earlier and $141.8 million in the third quarter. Source
  • First-quarter net sales guided $770M to $810M: Management estimated first-quarter 2026 net sales of $770 million to $810 million. Source
  • First-quarter EPS guided $0.64 to $0.70: Non-GAAP EPS estimate of $0.64 to $0.70 per diluted share for the first quarter, the same range the prior release gave for the fourth quarter. Source

“Revenues grew 19% reflecting continued demand strength in the Data Center Computing and Networking end markets supporting AI and data center buildouts.”

Edwin Roks, President & CEO of TTM Technologies Inc.

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$770 million to $810 millionNew
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$0.64 to $0.70New
Net sales growth Sourcefiscal year 202615% to 20%New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 net sales guidance given, replacing the fourth-quarter range in the prior release. Source
  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance given, at $0.64 to $0.70 per diluted share. Source
  • New guidance: Fiscal 2026 net sales growth guidance of 15% to 20% given; the prior release had no full-year guidance. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 19% year on year: Fourth-quarter net sales were $774.3 million, up from $651.0 million a year earlier and from $752.7 million in the third quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS reached all-time quarterly high: The company reported non-GAAP net income of $74.8 million, or $0.70 per diluted share, against $51.4 million, or $0.49, a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP net income rose to $50.7 million: GAAP net income was $50.7 million, or $0.48 per diluted share, against $5.2 million, or $0.05, a year earlier. The prior-year quarter included a $32.6 million goodwill impairment in RF&S Components. Source
  • Fiscal 2025 net sales grew 19%: Fiscal 2025 net sales were $2.9 billion, against $2.4 billion in 2024. GAAP net income was $177.4 million, or $1.68 per diluted share, against $0.54 in 2024. Source
  • Fiscal 2025 non-GAAP EPS was $2.46: Non-GAAP net income for fiscal 2025 was $259.0 million, or $2.46 per diluted share, against $1.70 in 2024. Adjusted EBITDA was $456.3 million, or 15.7% of net sales. Source

End markets and customers

  • Data center and networking reached 36%: Data Center Computing and Networking combined reached 36% of company revenue, with Data Center Computing at 28% against 22% a year earlier. The company tied this to generative AI demand. Source
  • Aerospace and Defense share fell: Aerospace and Defense was 41% of fourth-quarter revenue, against 46% a year earlier and 45% in the third quarter. Source
  • Medical, industrial and instrumentation grew: Management said the Medical, Industrial and Instrumentation end market experienced double-digit revenue growth in the quarter. Source
  • Automotive share declined: Automotive was 9% of fourth-quarter revenue, against 12% a year earlier and 11% in the third quarter. Source

“Adjusted EBITDA margins were 16.3%, reflecting continued solid execution.”

Edwin Roks, President & CEO of TTM Technologies Inc.

Segment sales and profit

  • Commercial segment sales grew: Commercial segment net sales were $448.5 million, against $339.3 million a year earlier and $408.9 million in the third quarter. Aerospace & Defense net sales were $318.0 million, against $306.2 million. Source
  • Commercial segment profit rose: Commercial segment operating income was $75.0 million, against $48.9 million a year earlier. Aerospace & Defense segment operating income was $44.9 million, against $41.5 million. Source
  • RF&S Components sales and profit: RF&S Components net sales were $10.7 million, against $10.1 million a year earlier. Segment operating income was $3.7 million, against $2.5 million. Source

Margins and costs

  • Gross margin rose to 21.4%: Gross margin was 21.4% against 19.4% a year earlier and 20.8% in the third quarter. Source
  • Operating margin widened: Operating margin was 10.4%, against 1.4% a year earlier, a figure that included a goodwill impairment. Non-GAAP operating margin was 12.7%, against 10.1%. Source
  • Management cites revenue fall-through: Management said revenue fall-through, favorable product mix and improved execution helped grow margins and non-GAAP EPS in fiscal 2025. Source
  • G&A rose while R&D fell: General and administrative expense was $50.1 million, against $45.3 million a year earlier. Research and development was $6.9 million, against $7.9 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 16.3%: Adjusted EBITDA was $126.2 million, or 16.3% of net sales, against $95.7 million, or 14.7%, a year earlier and $120.9 million, or 16.1%, in the third quarter. Source

Demand and order book

  • Book-to-bill 1.35 in fourth quarter: The company reported total book-to-bill of 1.35 for the fourth quarter and an A&D program backlog of $1.6 billion. Source
  • Receivables and contract assets rose: Accounts receivable were $563.7 million at December 29, 2025, against $448.6 million a year earlier and $500.1 million at September 29, 2025. Contract assets were $468.0 million. Source
  • Contract liabilities rose to $175.6M: Contract liabilities were $175.6 million at December 29, 2025, against $149.4 million at September 29, 2025 and $170.9 million a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and capital spending

  • Operating cash flow fell: Operating cash flow was $62.9 million, or 8.1% of net sales, against $86.1 million a year earlier and $141.8 million in the third quarter. Source
  • Free cash flow fell year on year: Free cash flow was $11.7 million in the fourth quarter, against $33.3 million. Fiscal 2025 free cash flow was $17.9 million, against $84.0 million, with net capital expenditures of $273.9 million, against $152.9 million. Source
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Cash and cash equivalents were $501.2 million at December 29, 2025, against $503.9 million a year earlier and $491.1 million at September 29, 2025. Source
  • Property, plant and equipment grew: Net property, plant and equipment was $1,010.7 million at December 29, 2025, against $992.2 million at September 29, 2025 and $870.0 million a year earlier. Source

Products and strategy

  • Mission systems and RF product range: The company describes its products as mission systems, RF components, RF microwave and microelectronic assemblies, and interconnect products including PCBs and substrates. Source
  • One-stop design and manufacturing offer: The company describes its one-stop design, engineering and manufacturing services as reducing the time customers need to develop products and bring them to market. Source
  • Innovation and capacity priorities: Management said it is pushing forward on strategic priorities through product innovation and optimized technological and geographic capacity. Source

First-quarter guidance and fiscal 2026

  • First-quarter net sales guided $770M to $810M: Management estimated first-quarter 2026 net sales of $770 million to $810 million. Source
  • First-quarter EPS guided $0.64 to $0.70: Non-GAAP EPS estimate of $0.64 to $0.70 per diluted share for the first quarter, the same range the prior release gave for the fourth quarter. Source
  • Fiscal 2026 sales growth guided 15% to 20%: Management estimates fiscal 2026 net sales growth of 15% to 20%. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 February 2026

  • Final figures to come in Form 10-Q: The company said the preliminary figures may differ from results disclosed in its Form 10-Q, after financial closing procedures and the independent accounting firm's review. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Book-to-bill Source1.35
A&D program backlog Source$1.6 billion
Gross margin (GAAP), fourth quarter Source21.4%
Data Center Computing and Networking share of revenue Source36%
Automotive share of revenue Source9%
Medical/Industrial/Instrumentation share of revenue Source14%
Aerospace and Defense share of revenue Source41%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said items excluded from non-GAAP EPS, such as restructuring, impairments and foreign exchange, are hard to predict and could materially affect GAAP EPS. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said both revenue and non-GAAP EPS were at or above the high end of the fourth-quarter guided range. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.