greeksoup/ stock research

TTM Technologies Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 4 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales passed $1 billion, up 37%: Second-quarter net sales were $1.0 billion, up 37% year on year and the first quarter at that level. Data center and networking, MI&I and A&D all grew. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose to $0.99: Non-GAAP net income was $106.9 million, or $0.99 per diluted share, against $0.58 a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.77. Source
  • Data center and networking nearly doubled: Data Center and Networking grew 91% year on year, above management's growth expectations, driven by customers building AI data centers. Source
  • A&D pipeline at an all-time high: A&D proposals are at an all-time high, with over $7 billion of potential business qualified in the strategic pipeline, reviewed monthly. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin up 160 bp: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 16.6%, up 160 basis points year on year and 90 basis points sequentially, largely from positive mix. Source
  • M+N production launch under way: Full production launch of N+M asymmetrical PCBs has started, with some tens of millions already delivered. Management said yields are better than expected. Source
  • M+N to lift margins as yields improve: Management said M+N margins improve in Q3 and Q4 as production ramps and yields rise. The size of the effect was not quantified. Source
  • Two European acquisitions announced: Management said the deals establish TTM's first European footprint, adding long-cycle medical and A&D businesses with technology that fits its up-the-chain approach. Source

“Adjusted EBITDA margin was a healthy 16.6%, providing evidence that our margin expansion efforts are currently working.”

Edwin Roks, President & CEO of TTM Technologies, Inc.

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net salesThird quarter 2026$1.10 billion to $1.14 billionNew
Non-GAAP diluted EPSThird quarter 2026$1.21 to $1.27 per diluted shareNew
Net sales SourceFull year 2026approximately $4.4 billionRaised from at least $4 billion
Non-GAAP diluted EPSFull year 2026approach $5.00New
Aerospace and Defense share of sales SourceThird quarter 202632% of total sales
Data Center and Networking share of sales SourceThird quarter 202649% of net sales
Medical, Industrial & Instrumentation share of sales SourceThird quarter 202613% of total sales
Medical, Industrial & Instrumentation sales growth SourceFull year 202635%-40% year-on-year
Automotive share of sales SourceThird quarter 2026about 6% of total sales
SG&A and R&D as share of sales SourceThird quarter 2026SG&A about 7%; R&D about 1% of net sales
Interest expense SourceThird quarter 2026approximately $11.3 million
Interest income and other non-operating expense SourceThird quarter 2026interest income about $2.5 million; other non-operating expense about $5 million
Effective tax rate SourceThird quarter 202613%-17%
Depreciation, amortization, stock-based compensation and non-cash interest SourceThird quarter 2026depreciation $33.5 million; amortization $9.2 million; stock-based compensation $18.8 million; non-cash interest $0.7 million
Diluted share count SourceThird quarter 2026approximately 107.7 million shares
Capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026range raised by around $45 million at top and bottomRaised
M+N asymmetrical PCB sales SourceSecond half 2026about $600 million
Organic revenue growth Source2027 and 202815%-20%Kept
Pending European acquisitions SourceAfter closingless than 5% of incremental sales; moderately accretive on Adjusted EBITDA basisNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 net sales now about $4.4 billion, versus earlier plan of at least $4 billion. Source
  • New guidance: Full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance given for the first time, with the figure approaching $5.00. Source
  • Guidance raised: Expected 2026 capex range raised by around $45 million at top and bottom. Source
  • New: Agreements announced to acquire Swiss Technology Group AG and ILFA GmbH, privately held European companies, expected to close in Q3. Source
  • New: Company took a $1.0 billion revolver and upsized Term Loan B during the quarter.
  • New: Volume ramp of Ultra-HDI products at the new Syracuse facility begins in Q3. Source
  • New: Full production launch of N+M asymmetrical interconnect PCBs initiated. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales passed $1 billion, up 37%: Second-quarter net sales were $1.0 billion, up 37% year on year and the first quarter at that level. Data center and networking, MI&I and A&D all grew. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose to $0.99: Non-GAAP net income was $106.9 million, or $0.99 per diluted share, against $0.58 a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.77. Source
  • Swap loss weighed on GAAP results: GAAP operating income was $109.1 million. A non-cash $14 million unrealized loss on a deal-contingent currency swap for the STG purchase price reduced GAAP earnings. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Data center and networking nearly doubled: Data Center and Networking grew 91% year on year, above management's growth expectations, driven by customers building AI data centers. Source
  • A&D grew 14% on defense programs: A&D sales grew 14% year on year, with bookings for AN/APS-153 radar, ATP sensor, Golden Dome and priority programs cited. Source
  • MI&I growth led by medical: MI&I grew 33% year on year, mainly from medical demand, including a major continuous glucose monitoring product and test instrumentation for AI solutions. Source
  • Automotive down slightly, kept selective: Automotive was 8% of sales and down marginally year on year. Management said it is selective, focusing on higher value-add products. Source

“Penang is doing exactly what we told you guys half a year ago.”

Edwin Roks, TTM President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • A&D pipeline at an all-time high: A&D proposals are at an all-time high, with over $7 billion of potential business qualified in the strategic pipeline, reviewed monthly. Source
  • Pursuing Golden Dome and munitions awards: Management said it is working to secure more awards or orders for Golden Dome and multiple munition programs, mostly on the PCB side for munitions. Source
  • Megatrends drive most sales: Management said about 80% of net sales relate to AI and defense megatrends, which it expects to keep the company well placed. Source

Margins and costs

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin up 160 bp: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 16.6%, up 160 basis points year on year and 90 basis points sequentially, largely from positive mix. Source
  • Gross margin rose on volume and mix: Gross margin rose on higher sales volume and favorable product mix in data center and networking and A&D. Source
  • Operating margin up 270 basis points: Operating margin was 13.8%, helped by gross margin gains and SG&A discipline. Source
  • G&A fell as share of sales: G&A was $49.3 million, or 4.9% of net sales, down from 6.1% a year earlier. Selling and marketing was 2.4% of sales. Source
  • Weaker dollar caused FX loss: Non-operating items included a $4.9 million FX loss, as the weaker U.S. dollar produced losses on the company's balances. Source

“I can tell you, Will, M+N is really, really important for us, and it could be in the ballpark you mentioned.”

Edwin Roks, TTM President and Chief Executive Officer

Capacity and product ramps

  • M+N production launch under way: Full production launch of N+M asymmetrical PCBs has started, with some tens of millions already delivered. Management said yields are better than expected. Source
  • M+N to lift margins as yields improve: Management said M+N margins improve in Q3 and Q4 as production ramps and yields rise. The size of the effect was not quantified. Source
  • Syracuse Ultra-HDI ramp starts Q3: Initial volume ramp of Ultra-HDI products begins in Q3 at the new Syracuse facility, continuing through the fourth quarter and 2027. Source
  • Penang nearing breakeven: Penang now runs mostly MI&I work, with some data-center M+N work. Management targets breakeven in late Q3 or Q4. Source
  • Eau Claire site not on a rush: Management plans some production and an innovation center at Eau Claire, Wisconsin, with no set timetable. The site cost under $20 million. Source
  • Capacity added through existing sites: Management said capacity additions come mainly from brownfield expansions in China and at A&D sites, and that customers are still supplied. Source

Customers and supply chain

  • Customer concentration stated qualitatively: Management gave no customer percentages. It said 10% customers sit in both segments, and one commercial customer is close to 10%. Source
  • Materials tighter for lower-end parts: Supply strain is greater in lower-end materials than in higher-end ones. Management said customers still get decent lead times. Source
  • Penang anchor customers unchanged: Management said the Penang anchor customers are the same, and a few more were added. Source

Acquisitions and strategy

  • Two European acquisitions announced: Management said the deals establish TTM's first European footprint, adding long-cycle medical and A&D businesses with technology that fits its up-the-chain approach. Source
  • Deals expected to be accretive: Management said the businesses are expected to be moderately accretive to Adjusted EBITDA, with figures excluded from guidance. Source
  • Price and revenue not disclosed: Management declined to give revenue or purchase price for the pending acquisitions, saying it is under a non-disclosure agreement. Source
  • Strategic plan runs seven years: Management said its strategic plan covers seven years, with the business plan as the first year, and the company is moving to more analyst transparency. Source
  • Full-year guidance to continue next year: Management said it gave full-year EPS guidance this year and plans to do the same next year. Source

Capital, cash and leverage

  • Operating and free cash flow reported: Operating cash flow was $96.4 million and free cash flow $46.0 million, against $97.8 million and $37.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Board approved more China capital: The board approved another capital investment in China brownfield expansion, adding to the raised 2026 capex range. Source
  • Revolver and term loan upsized: The company used a $1.0 billion revolver and an upsized Term Loan B to add balance sheet flexibility and capacity for investments.
  • Net leverage at 0.9x: Net leverage ratio stood at 0.9x at quarter end.

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • European deals expected to close Q3: Management expects the two European acquisitions to close in the third quarter and will provide related information at that time. Source
  • Long-term plan update next quarter: Management will give further clarity on 2027 and 2028 next quarter, when the updated long-term plan is developed. Source
  • Syracuse ramp to full rate in 2028: The Syracuse ramp is expected to continue into Q4 and through 2027, reaching full capacity run rate in 2028. Source
  • Fourth-quarter sales expected to rise: Management expects net sales to show a sequential uptick in the fourth quarter, given first-half and Q3 demand. Source
  • Investor conferences in September: Management will attend the Jefferies Semiconductor Conference on August 26, the Jefferies Industrials Conference on September 9, and the B. Riley TMT Conference on September 10. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total book-to-bill Source1.49
A&D book-to-bill Source1.3
A&D program backlog Source$1.7 billion
90-day backlog (subject to cancellation) Source$901 million
Non-GAAP gross margin Source21.9%
A&D share of net sales Source37%
Data Center and Networking share of net sales Source40%
Medical, Industrial & Instrumentation share of net sales15%
Automotive share of net sales Source8%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said it is working with suppliers to secure materials in line with demand, as lower-end materials are tighter. Source
  • Operational: Timing of M+N margin gains depends on how fast yields improve, which management did not quantify. Source
  • Regulatory: The two European acquisitions remain subject to regulatory approvals before closing. Source
  • Financial: Changes in fair value of the deal-contingent swap flow through GAAP earnings until the STG deal closes. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said Q2 sales and non-GAAP EPS were both above its guidance. Source
  • Ahead: Management said 2026 earnings are exceeding its prior expectations. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it remains confident in this range, as previously shared, and will update the range next quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.