TTM Technologies Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Record net sales, up 30%: Net sales were $846.0 million, up from $648.7 million a year earlier. The company described this as an all-time quarterly record. Source
- Non-GAAP net income at record: Non-GAAP net income was $80.1 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, against $52.4 million, or $0.50, a year earlier. The company called this an all-time quarterly record. Source
- Commercial segment drove most growth: Commercial net sales rose $162.3 million to $495.0 million. A&D net sales rose $35.4 million to $351.7 million; prior-year segment data was recast. Source
- Data center share of sales rose: Data Center and Networking reached 36% of net sales against 28%. A&D fell to 40% from 48%, Automotive to 8% from 11%, and Medical, Industrial and Instrumentation rose to 16% from 13%. Source
- Operating margin rose on both bases: GAAP operating margin was 8.6% against 7.7%. Non-GAAP operating margin was 12.8% against 10.5%, on non-GAAP operating income of $108.0 million. Source
- Capex lifted, free cash flow negative: Net capital expenditures were $106.8 million against $63.2 million. Free cash flow was negative $85.1 million against negative $73.9 million. Source
- Second-quarter net sales range: Management estimated second-quarter 2026 net sales of $930 million to $970 million. Source
- Second-quarter non-GAAP EPS range: Second-quarter non-GAAP net income is estimated at $0.82 to $0.88 per diluted share. Source
“Our delivery of record high quarterly net sales and non-GAAP EPS reflected both the strength of the markets’ demand for our advanced technology and the high level of execution from our employees.”
Edwin Roks, President & CEO of TTM Technologies, Inc.
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales Source | second quarter of 2026 | $930 million to $970 million | New |
| Non-GAAP net income per diluted share Source | second quarter of 2026 | $0.82 to $0.88 | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 net sales and non-GAAP EPS ranges were given. The prior release gave guidance for the first quarter and full-year growth only. Source
- Ended: RF&S Components is no longer reported as a standalone segment; it was realigned within the A&D segment during the quarter. Source
- Ended: Data Center Computing and Networking are no longer reported as separate end markets; they are merged into one Data Center and Networking category. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Record net sales, up 30%: Net sales were $846.0 million, up from $648.7 million a year earlier. The company described this as an all-time quarterly record. Source
- GAAP net income and EPS higher: GAAP net income was $50.0 million, or $0.47 per diluted share, against $32.2 million, or $0.31, a year earlier. GAAP operating income was $72.4 million against $50.3 million. Source
- Non-GAAP net income at record: Non-GAAP net income was $80.1 million, or $0.75 per diluted share, against $52.4 million, or $0.50, a year earlier. The company called this an all-time quarterly record. Source
- AI and data center demand cited: Management attributed 30% revenue growth to continued robust demand in Data Center and Networking, supporting AI and data center buildouts. Source
Segments and end markets
- Commercial segment drove most growth: Commercial net sales rose $162.3 million to $495.0 million. A&D net sales rose $35.4 million to $351.7 million; prior-year segment data was recast. Source
- Segment operating income rose in both: A&D segment operating income was $54.8 million against $42.4 million. Commercial segment operating income was $81.6 million against $43.6 million. Source
- A&D grew above management expectations: Management said A&D grew in double digits year on year, above its expectations. Medical, Industrial and Instrumentation also grew at a double-digit rate. Source
- Data center share of sales rose: Data Center and Networking reached 36% of net sales against 28%. A&D fell to 40% from 48%, Automotive to 8% from 11%, and Medical, Industrial and Instrumentation rose to 16% from 13%. Source
- RF&S Components folded into A&D: RF&S Components was realigned within A&D during the quarter, and prior-year segment data was recast to match. The separate RF&S segment no longer appears in the segment table. Source
“and our Aerospace and Defense end market grew in the double-digits year on year, which was above our expectations”
Edwin Roks, President & CEO of TTM Technologies, Inc.
Margins and costs
- Gross margin higher on both bases: GAAP gross margin was 21.4% against 20.2%. Non-GAAP gross margin was 22.3% against 20.8%. Source
- Operating margin rose on both bases: GAAP operating margin was 8.6% against 7.7%. Non-GAAP operating margin was 12.8% against 10.5%, on non-GAAP operating income of $108.0 million. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 15.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $132.9 million, or 15.7% of net sales, against $99.5 million, or 15.3% a year earlier. Source
- Stock compensation and corporate costs rose: Stock-based compensation was $24.4 million against $8.8 million; it is excluded from non-GAAP results. Other corporate expenses were $29.8 million against $17.0 million. Source
- Interest and other expense changed: Interest expense was $10.6 million against $11.5 million. Other, net was a $3.3 million expense against $2.2 million of income. Source
Demand and order book
- Book-to-bill at 1.41: Total book-to-bill was 1.41 for the quarter. The fourth-quarter 2025 release reported 1.35. Source
- Program backlog held at $1.6 billion: Total program backlog was $1.6 billion, the same level the prior release gave for A&D program backlog. Source
- Receivables, contract assets and inventory rose: Accounts receivable reached $618.1 million from $563.7 million, contract assets $513.0 million from $468.0 million, and inventories $280.2 million from $250.1 million. Source
“Adjusted EBITDA margin was a healthy 15.7% and cash from operations was $21.7 million, enabling the company to maintain a solid balance sheet with a net leverage ratio of 1.0x.”
Edwin Roks, President & CEO of TTM Technologies, Inc.
Cash, capital and balance sheet
- Operating cash flow was positive: Operating cash flow was $21.7 million, or 2.6% of net sales, against negative $10.7 million a year earlier. Source
- Capex lifted, free cash flow negative: Net capital expenditures were $106.8 million against $63.2 million. Free cash flow was negative $85.1 million against negative $73.9 million. Source
- Cash down; net leverage 1.0x: Cash and equivalents were $410.0 million against $501.2 million at December 29, 2025. Management stated a net leverage ratio of 1.0x. Source
- Stockholders’ equity higher: Total stockholders’ equity was $1,837.7 million against $1,762.3 million at December 29, 2025. Source
Reporting changes and comparability
- Data center categories merged: Data Center Computing and Networking are now one end market. Prior-year figures were recast; the fourth-quarter 2025 release had shown them at 28% and 8%. Source
- Prior periods recast for reorganization: Prior-year end market and segment figures were recast for a previously disclosed change in organization structure. The July 30, 2025 Form 8-K holds the historical recast. Source
Second-quarter guidance and trajectory
- Second-quarter net sales range: Management estimated second-quarter 2026 net sales of $930 million to $970 million. Source
- Second-quarter non-GAAP EPS range: Second-quarter non-GAAP net income is estimated at $0.82 to $0.88 per diluted share. Source
- Full-year growth pace to continue: The prior 15% to 20% full-year net sales growth range is not restated. Management said first-half growth can continue at about the same pace in the second half. Source
Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026
- Second-quarter results to follow: The next reporting period is second-quarter 2026, with the net sales range given in the guidance. Source
- First-half growth pace to continue: Management said the first-half 2026 growth trajectory can continue at about the same pace in the second half of 2026. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Book-to-bill Source | 1.41 |
| Backlog Source | $1.6 billion |
| Gross margin Source | 21.4% GAAP; 22.3% non-GAAP |
| End-market revenue: Data Center and Networking Source | 36% of net sales |
| End-market revenue: Aerospace and Defense Source | 40% of net sales |
| End-market revenue: Automotive Source | 8% of net sales |
| End-market revenue: Medical, Industrial and Instrumentation Source | 16% of net sales |
Risks management discussed
- Financial: Management said non-GAAP EPS excludes restructuring, impairment, unrealized FX and tax items, which it describes as highly variable and hard to predict and able to affect GAAP EPS materially. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Ahead: Management said A&D double-digit year-on-year growth was above its expectations for the quarter. Source
- Not stated: Management said the growth trajectory projected for the first half is expected to continue at about the same pace in the second half. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.