greeksoup/ stock research

Triumph Financial, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 July 2026: letter to shareholders. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS: Net income to common stockholders was $10.6 million, or $0.44 per diluted share. Non-core items reduced EPS by about $0.13, mostly tied to efficiency initiatives. Source
  • Factoring operating income rose: Factoring pretax operating income was $20.9 million, with a 39.4% operating margin against 34.7% in the first quarter. Management said the margin is just shy of its North Star target. Source
  • Factoring invoice prices rose: Transportation invoices averaged $2,160 for the quarter, and the first 17 days of July averaged $2,210. Management attributes continued price increases to limited supply. Source
  • Payments EBITDA margin improved: Payments EBITDA margin rose to 25.7% from 24.5%, and 34.0% excluding LoadPay. Management said transitory expenses held back margin by a little over 3%. Source
  • Supply reduction seen as lasting: Management views the reduction in freight supply as real and unlikely to reverse soon, with demand below historical levels except for data center construction. Source
  • Warehouse deposits up $600 million: Mortgage warehouse servicing deposits grew $600 million in the quarter. Cash balances rose, while FHLB advances and brokered deposits declined. Source
  • Excess rebates booked as interest expense: Where client rebates exceed loan interest earned, the excess is recorded as interest expense. Management said this totaled about $12.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • Exit expense run rate raised: The exit-2026 run rate is now $98 million, up from $96.5 million, because variable compensation will be higher than forecast after strong sales growth. Source
  • Investing over near-term earnings: Management chose to keep investing in LoadPay and Intelligence rather than maximize near-term earnings, citing long-term value and the earlier Payments experience. Source
  • Return on tangible common equity: Return on average tangible common equity was 8.09%, up from 4.46% in the first quarter and 2.81% a year earlier. Source

“The biggest difference between this freight cycle and every upcycle I have seen before is that it has not been fueled by a surge in freight demand.”

Aaron P. Graft, Founder, Vice Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Core expenses Sourcethird quarter of 2026approximately $99 millionNew
Expense run rate Sourceexit of 2026$98 millionRaised from $96.5 million
Annual incentive accrual Sourcesecond half of 2026$6 million ($3 million per quarter)New
Exit earnings rate Sourcefourth quarter of 2026approximately $2.00 per share
Invoice price sensitivity Sourceannualapproximately $7.0 million per $100 move
Average invoice size Source2026$2,200 or more
Factoring operating margin target Sourcelong-termgreater than 40%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: The expected exit-2026 expense run rate rose to $98 million from a previously forecast $96.5 million, citing higher variable compensation tied to sales growth. Source
  • New guidance: Management gave a first estimate of about $99 million for third-quarter core expenses, excluding any incremental incentive accrual. Source
  • New guidance: Management gave a directional estimate of an incremental $6 million pre-tax incentive accrual for the second half, if the program pays above target. Source
  • New: The addressable market used for market penetration was raised to $135 billion for the second quarter from $110 billion. Source
  • New: At the end of the second quarter, carriers gained the ability to complete their factoring workflows inside LoadPay. Source
  • New: Management launched RFP Manager and Capacity Intelligence on the Triumph Intelligence platform during the quarter. Source
  • New: An unprofitable branch is being closed, with a valuation adjustment on its real estate recorded in the quarter. Source
  • New: Management plans to report Payments EBITDA margin inclusive of LoadPay in the future, and to replace Intelligence gross margin with a revenue growth or margin measure. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and EPS: Net income to common stockholders was $10.6 million, or $0.44 per diluted share. Non-core items reduced EPS by about $0.13, mostly tied to efficiency initiatives. Source
  • Transportation revenue up 30.9%: Transportation revenue was $76.5 million, up 30.9% year over year and 23.2% from the first quarter, spanning Factoring, Payments and Intelligence. Source

Factoring invoices, volume and pricing

  • Factoring operating income rose: Factoring pretax operating income was $20.9 million, with a 39.4% operating margin against 34.7% in the first quarter. Management said the margin is just shy of its North Star target. Source
  • Purchased volume up 26.2%: Purchased volume reached $4.1 billion, up 26.2% from the first quarter and 43.3% year over year. Invoice volume rose 10.2% year over year. Source
  • Factoring invoice prices rose: Transportation invoices averaged $2,160 for the quarter, and the first 17 days of July averaged $2,210. Management attributes continued price increases to limited supply. Source
  • Small carriers under pressure: Larger carriers were 75% of invoice volume with 15% of clients. Small carriers, about 85% of clients, saw purchase volume fall 1.21% year over year. Source

“Our choice is to invest and let the results of those investments speak for themselves over time.”

Aaron P. Graft, Founder, Vice Chairman and CEO

Payments and LoadPay

  • Payments revenue up 29.4%: Payments revenue was $22.3 million, up 16.7% from the first quarter and 29.4% year over year, helped by price increases, supply chain finance volume and seasonality. Source
  • Payments EBITDA margin improved: Payments EBITDA margin rose to 25.7% from 24.5%, and 34.0% excluding LoadPay. Management said transitory expenses held back margin by a little over 3%. Source
  • LoadPay accounts passed 10,000: LoadPay accounts reached 10,204, up from 8,065. Active carrier accounts were 4,004, and revenue per active carrier account was $707 annualized against a $750 target. Source
  • Factoring workflows added to LoadPay: Management plans more carrier solutions inside LoadPay, including document management, insurance and equipment finance, after the factoring workflow release. Source

Intelligence and freight market

  • Intelligence revenue flat: Intelligence revenue was $2.4 million, flat from the first quarter. Gross margin was about 85%, with customer churn and lower ARR exiting June offsetting new-logo activity. Source
  • Two Intelligence products launched: RFP Manager and Capacity Intelligence launched during the quarter, built on Triumph Network data to support contract bidding and carrier network planning. Source
  • June broker margin dollars rose: In June, the Triumph Broker Total Margin Index showed shipment volume up 9% and total gross margin up 22% year over year. Per-load margins were 10% to 12%. Source
  • Supply reduction seen as lasting: Management views the reduction in freight supply as real and unlikely to reverse soon, with demand below historical levels except for data center construction. Source

“We have never believed that the purpose of a public company is to maximize the next four quarters of earnings at the expense of future value.”

Aaron P. Graft, Founder, Vice Chairman and CEO

Banking deposits and credit

  • Warehouse deposits up $600 million: Mortgage warehouse servicing deposits grew $600 million in the quarter. Cash balances rose, while FHLB advances and brokered deposits declined. Source
  • Excess rebates booked as interest expense: Where client rebates exceed loan interest earned, the excess is recorded as interest expense. Management said this totaled about $12.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • Cost of interest bearing deposits rose: Cost of interest bearing deposits was 3.84%, up from 2.07% in the first quarter, reflecting the rebate treatment described by management. Source
  • Non-performing loans to loans fell: Non-performing loans to total loans decreased to 1.65%. Classified assets fell about $15 million to $169 million, which management tied partly to exiting some business lines. Source
  • Tricolor exposure monitored: Management continues to monitor the Tricolor ABL bankruptcy proceedings and believes the loan position is adequately secured by inventory and other collateral. Source

Costs and non-core items

  • Exit expense run rate raised: The exit-2026 run rate is now $98 million, up from $96.5 million, because variable compensation will be higher than forecast after strong sales growth. Source
  • Possible above-target incentive payout: If present trends continue, the annual incentive program may pay above target for the first time in several years. The estimated impact is $3 million per quarter. Source
  • Third-quarter core expenses estimated: Core expenses are expected near $99 million for the third quarter, excluding any incremental incentive accrual. Management reiterated that revenue must grow faster than expenses. Source
  • Non-core items reduced EPS: Non-core items reduced pretax earnings by $3.8 million and EPS by about $0.13. They included a $1.9 million loss on premises and equipment and $1.7 million of severance. Source
  • Efficiency savings in technology costs: Efficiency initiatives saved $1.8 million in communications and technology expense this quarter, which management expects to continue. A $2.0 million consulting expense is not expected to recur. Source

Capital allocation and investment

  • Factored receivables near $2 billion: Management said factored receivables now total about $2 billion, 50 times the size of the business acquired in 2012, with pretax ROAA of about 5%. Source
  • Intelligence and LoadPay drag earnings: Combined annual pretax drag from Intelligence and LoadPay is about $20 million. Management said curtailing them with a tight freight market could approach $4.00 per share in short order. Source
  • Investing over near-term earnings: Management chose to keep investing in LoadPay and Intelligence rather than maximize near-term earnings, citing long-term value and the earlier Payments experience. Source

Balance sheet and capital ratios

  • Total assets rose to $7.4 billion: Total assets reached $7.40 billion at June 30, up from $6.88 billion at March 31. Noninterest bearing deposits rose to $3.78 billion. Source
  • Total capital ratio at 12.28%: Total capital to risk-weighted assets was 12.28%, down from 12.56% in the first quarter. Tangible book value per share rose to $21.76 from $21.21. Source
  • Return on tangible common equity: Return on average tangible common equity was 8.09%, up from 4.46% in the first quarter and 2.81% a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 21 July 2026

  • Freight market indices launch in 3Q: An initial set of Triumph Freight Market Indices is to be introduced during the third quarter. Source
  • Addressable market may rise again: Management said the $135 billion addressable market could be revised higher in the third quarter. June alone implied about $145 billion. Source
  • 2027 objectives and expense guidance: Management will provide more on its 2027 objectives and full-year expense guidance later this year. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source6.15%
Net interest income Source$98,826 thousand
Loans held for investment Source$5,477,091 thousand
Deposits Source$6,217,389 thousand
Credit loss expense Source$2,736 thousand
Net charge-offs to average loans Source0.03%
Non-performing assets to total assets Source1.29%
Cost of total deposits Source1.58%
CET1 capital ratio Source9.00%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said small carriers remain under pressure, and small-carrier purchase volume declined year over year in the Factoring portfolio. Source
  • Regulatory: Management said recent DOT enforcement actions are changing shipper route guides and routing behavior, which may create cascading effects in the market. Source
  • Financial: Management continues to monitor exposure to the Tricolor ABL bankruptcy proceedings in the banking loan portfolio. Source
  • Financial: Some warehouse clients now have deposit balances above loan balances, so the company records excess rebates as interest expense on those clients. Source
  • Financial: Management estimates about 65% of Factoring exposure comes from the spot market, reflecting a broker-heavy debtor mix that is more sensitive to spot conditions. Source
  • External: Management said brokers face margin pressure as buy rates rise and compliance expectations increase, with smaller brokers facing greater pressure. Source
  • Operational: A branch is being closed, and a valuation adjustment on its real estate contributed to a net loss on disposal of premises and equipment. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said revenue must grow faster than expenses, and that this remains its framework. Source
  • Not stated: The previous forecast for the exit-2026 expense run rate was $96.5 million; management now expects $98 million. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the Factoring operating margin is just under its long-term target, which it treats as a floor. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the back-office FTE-to-invoice trend from technology investment in Factoring is expected to continue. Source
  • Not stated: Management expects continued investment in product and sales, offset by improving operational efficiencies. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.