greeksoup/ stock research

Triumph Financial, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 21 April 2026: letter to shareholders. Guidance figures: 9 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q1 earnings per share at $0.23: Net income to common stockholders was $5.6 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, with quarterly net income of $6.4 million before preferred dividends. Source
  • Transportation revenue grew 23.5% year-over-year: Total transportation revenue was $62.1 million in Q1 2026 versus $50.3 million in Q1 2025, representing 23.5% year-over-year growth despite seasonal headwinds. Source
  • Payments revenue grew 25.8% year-over-year: Total Payments revenue reached $19.1 million in Q1 2026 up from $15.2 million in Q1 2025 on an annualized basis of $76.4 million, despite 9.2% decline in invoice volumes due to seasonal factors. Source
  • Payments EBITDA margin improved to 34.0% ex-LoadPay: EBITDA margin excluding LoadPay was 34.0% in Q1 2026, up from 29.5% in Q4 2025 and from 5.9% in Q1 2025, showing significant expansion in profitability. Source
  • LoadPay accounts grew 936.6% year-over-year: Total LoadPay accounts reached 8,065 in Q1 2026, up from 778 in Q1 2025, with active carrier accounts reaching 3,157, up from 379 a year earlier. Source
  • Factoring purchased volume up 20.5% year-over-year: Total purchased volume reached $3.3 billion in Q1 2026, up $554.8 million or 20.5% compared to Q1 2025, representing robust growth for a mature business during challenging cycle. Source
  • Factoring operating margin 34.7% in Q1: Pretax operating income was $14.5 million with operating margin of 34.7%, compared to 32.61% in Q4 2025, reflecting strong execution despite declining overall revenue. Source
  • Factoring automation improved invoices per employee: During the quarter, purchased approximately 1.7 million invoices supported by 235 average full-time employees, representing 12.4% increase in invoices with 11.4% fewer FTEs compared to Q1 2025. Source
  • Net interest margin declined to 6.06%: Net interest margin decreased to 6.06% in Q1 2026 from 6.36% in Q4 2025, driven by lower interest rates and changes in deposit composition with growth in lower-yielding servicing deposits. Source

“Transportation revenue growth was 0.6% in 1Q 2026 vs. 4Q 2025. Historically, we have experienced a high single digit decline between 4Q and 1Q due to seasonality. We view net revenue growth in this quarter's results as a positive signal that we have only experienced once before in the past decade.”

Aaron P. Graft, Founder, Vice Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Transportation Revenue Growth Sourcefull year 2026 and beyond>15% long-term targetNew
Factoring Operating Margin Sourcefull year 2026 and beyond>40% long-term targetNew
Payments EBITDA Margin ex-LoadPay Sourcefull year 2026 and beyond>50% long-term target; ~40% exiting 2026New
Payments Revenue Growth Sourcefull year 202620% revenue growthNew
LoadPay Account Growth Sourcefull year 2026accounts grow by over 120%New
LoadPay Revenue Growth Sourcefull year 2026revenue growth by 150%New
Intelligence Gross Margin Sourcefull year 2026 and beyond>85% gross margin targetNew
Repricing Revenue Impact Sourceby fourth quarter 2026over $10 million incremental annualized revenueNew
Q2 2026 Expenses Sourcesecond quarter 2026$97.0 millionNew
Total Loan Growth Sourcefull year 2026flat growth expectedKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Company introduced new North Star metrics framework replacing legacy reporting approach. Now emphasizing revenue growth and operating margins by segment rather than customer counts, density, and product roadmap metrics. Source
  • New: Payments segment now reporting on product attachment ratio (PAR) and revenue per invoice metrics to track cross-selling effectiveness and multiple product adoption by customers. Source

Earnings and Net Income

  • Q1 earnings per share at $0.23: Net income to common stockholders was $5.6 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, with quarterly net income of $6.4 million before preferred dividends. Source

Transportation Revenue Growth

  • Transportation revenue grew 23.5% year-over-year: Total transportation revenue was $62.1 million in Q1 2026 versus $50.3 million in Q1 2025, representing 23.5% year-over-year growth despite seasonal headwinds. Source

“Our responsibility now is to reward that patience with consistent, high-margin revenue growth and earnings growth. If we do those things, with an eye fixed firmly on the North Star framework - compounding transportation revenue and steadily improving margins - we believe the results will take care of themselves.”

Aaron P. Graft, Founder, Vice Chairman and CEO

Payments Segment Performance

  • Payments revenue grew 25.8% year-over-year: Total Payments revenue reached $19.1 million in Q1 2026 up from $15.2 million in Q1 2025 on an annualized basis of $76.4 million, despite 9.2% decline in invoice volumes due to seasonal factors. Source
  • Payments EBITDA margin improved to 34.0% ex-LoadPay: EBITDA margin excluding LoadPay was 34.0% in Q1 2026, up from 29.5% in Q4 2025 and from 5.9% in Q1 2025, showing significant expansion in profitability. Source
  • Revenue per broker invoice increased 12.9%: Broker revenue per invoice grew to $1.31 from $1.16 in Q4 2025, driven by repricing efforts and cross-selling, with product attachment ratio of 1.30. Source

LoadPay Growth and Unit Economics

  • LoadPay accounts grew 936.6% year-over-year: Total LoadPay accounts reached 8,065 in Q1 2026, up from 778 in Q1 2025, with active carrier accounts reaching 3,157, up from 379 a year earlier. Source
  • LoadPay revenue per active carrier account $633: Revenue per active carrier account was $633 annualized in Q1 2026, up 60.8% year-over-year, approaching the $750 annual target per account estimate set at product introduction. Source
  • LoadPay funding reached $118.4 million: Total LoadPay funding was $118.4 million in Q1 2026, up 39.7% from $84.8 million in Q4 2025 and $113.4 million year-over-year, reflecting rapid customer adoption of embedded working capital. Source

Factoring Segment Volume and Efficiency

  • Factoring purchased volume up 20.5% year-over-year: Total purchased volume reached $3.3 billion in Q1 2026, up $554.8 million or 20.5% compared to Q1 2025, representing robust growth for a mature business during challenging cycle. Source
  • Factoring operating margin 34.7% in Q1: Pretax operating income was $14.5 million with operating margin of 34.7%, compared to 32.61% in Q4 2025, reflecting strong execution despite declining overall revenue. Source
  • Customer count increased 1.1% year-over-year: Number of factoring customers reached 7,436 in Q1 2026, up 84 customers or 1.1% from Q1 2025, with company emphasizing quality of owner-operator relationships over pure count metrics. Source
  • Factoring automation improved invoices per employee: During the quarter, purchased approximately 1.7 million invoices supported by 235 average full-time employees, representing 12.4% increase in invoices with 11.4% fewer FTEs compared to Q1 2025. Source

Intelligence Segment and Market Data

  • Intelligence gross margin 86% with $2.4M revenue: Intelligence revenue was $2.4 million in Q1 2026 with gross margin of 86%, up from prior quarter and maintaining a level alongside best data businesses globally. Source
  • Intelligence ARR $8.4 million up 5.5% year-over-year: Annual recurring revenue was $8.4 million with net revenue retention of 93.4%, supporting continued investment in platform and feature expansion through 2026. Source

Banking Segment and Credit Quality

  • Banking operating income declined 3.9% to $24.6M: Banking segment operating income decreased $1.0 million to $24.6 million due to lower average loan balances and lower interest rates, partially offset by new servicing deposits. Source
  • Non-performing loans increased to 1.77%: Non-performing loans to total loans increased 62 basis points to 1.77% primarily due to one large classified commercial real estate loan moved to nonaccrual with adequate collateral coverage and no reserve required. Source
  • New servicing deposits added $1 billion: Banking segment added approximately $1 billion of new servicing deposits from mortgage warehouse clients, reducing wholesale funding needs and FHLB advances. Source

Balance Sheet and Capital

  • Total assets increased to $6.88 billion: Total assets reached $6.88 billion at March 31, 2026, up from $6.38 billion at December 31, 2025, driven by growth in factored receivables and deposits. Source
  • Net interest margin declined to 6.06%: Net interest margin decreased to 6.06% in Q1 2026 from 6.36% in Q4 2025, driven by lower interest rates and changes in deposit composition with growth in lower-yielding servicing deposits. Source
  • CET1 capital ratio 9.14% remains strong: Common equity tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets was 9.14% at quarter end, down from 9.16% but maintaining solid capital position for growth and operations. Source
  • Deposits reached $5.70 billion: Total deposits grew to $5.70 billion at quarter end from $4.95 billion at December 31, 2025, with strong growth in noninterest bearing demand deposits from warehouse clients. Source

AI and Automation Strategy

  • Instant decision platform driving efficiency gains: Instant decision platform continues to drive meaningful operating leverage, with AI and LLM-enabled automation initiatives advancing in decisioning, cash application, and collections processes. Source
  • AI viewed as efficiency and data tool: Company views AI in three categories: functionality, efficiency, and data. Defensive moats built on trusted networks and embedded workflows rather than software features, with focus on rebuilding processes from first principles. Source

Coming up, as management said on 21 April 2026

  • Second phase of repricing effective April 1, 2026: Second phase of contractual repricing efforts went into effect on April 1, with additional phase scheduled for July 1 to drive revenue per invoice growth. Source
  • Greenscreens technology integration expected to complete: Company continues integration of Greenscreens technology into Intelligence platform, which is time-consuming process expected to deliver enhanced capability for customers. Source
  • Capacity Intelligence launch expected in 2026: Company plans to roll out Capacity Intelligence tool for broker customer base, providing data-driven approach to identifying lanes and building carrier networks. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Rate inflation and margin compression affecting trucking industry transportation economics and carrier profitability, with negative margin volume exceeding 10% of Van and Reefer freight. Source
  • Regulatory: Potential Supreme Court rulings in coming summer on liability and driver certification requirements could significantly impact trucking industry structure and operating requirements. Source
  • Regulatory: FMCSA and DOT policy changes regarding driver certification and CDL enforcement could add administrative requirements and create bottlenecks for fleet expansion. Source
  • External: Iran conflict increased fuel prices approximately $2 per gallon in Q1 2026, with estimated 30-40 cent per mile increase in fuel expense for carriers. Source
  • Demand: Carriers struggling with higher operating ratios facing pressure from elevated fuel costs and rate compression, potentially affecting credit quality and fleet expansion. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Company targeting achievement of long-term >40% operating margin exiting 2026 after achieving 34.7% in Q1 with focus on automation and efficiency. Source
  • On track: After reaching 34.0% ex-LoadPay in Q1, company continues to progress toward 2026 target of approximately 40% EBITDA margin exiting year through pricing and efficiency. Source
  • On track: Company continues to expect loan growth to remain flat for overall company as growth in factored receivables offsets planned declines in ABL and liquid credit portfolios. Source
  • On track: Company continues to expect 2026 revenue in Intelligence business to increase materially after completing Greenscreens technology integration. Source
  • On track: Company advancing AI and LLM-enabled automation with early results translating into improved throughput and workflow efficiency, expecting further gains as initiatives mature. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.