SBA Communications (SBAC) FY2025 results: revenue $2.8 billion, up 5.1% on the year
SBA Communications Corp. (SBAC) reported revenue of $2.8 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, up 5.1% on the year before. Net income was $1.1 billion, up 40.6%, and diluted earnings per share $9.80. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 27 February 2026.
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
Guidance figures: 15 new.
- Net income lifted by Canada gain: Net income was $370.4 million, or $3.47 per diluted share, against $1.61 a year earlier. The result included a $226.3 million gain on the sale of Canada operations.
- AFFO per share fell 8.1%: AFFO was $340.4 million and AFFO per share $3.19, against $3.47. AFFO excludes about $36.0 million of Canada sale taxes and a $5.1 million Brazil tax liability.
- International revenue up 15.6%: International site leasing revenue rose 15.6% to $201.7 million, or 10.2% excluding currency. International segment operating profit rose 11.9% to $142.3 million.
- Q4 buybacks at $191.07 average: Repurchased 1.1 million shares for $213.0 million. 2025 buybacks totaled $500.0 million, and $1.1 billion of authorization remained after them.
From this 10-K
SBA Communications owns and operates wireless communications infrastructure: tower structures, rooftops and other structures that hold the antennas mobile networks run on. It rents space on them to the carriers. It owned 46,328 towers at the end of 2025, mainly in the United States and its territories, with the rest in South America, Central America and Africa.
The four quarters: Q1 FY2025 · Q2 FY2025 · Q3 FY2025 · Q4 FY2025
Income statement (profit and loss)
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,815 | 2,680 | 2,712 | +5.1% | |
| Cost of revenue | 691 | 582 | 613 | +18.8% | |
| Gross profit | 2,124 | 2,098 | 2,099 | +1.3% | |
| Gross margin | 75.5% | 78.3% | 77.4% | ||
| Selling, general and administrative | 278 | 259 | 268 | +7.3% | |
| Operating income | 1,343 | 1,436 | 924 | -6.5% | |
| Operating margin | 47.7% | 53.6% | 34.1% | ||
| Pre-tax income | 1,242 | 773 | 549 | +60.7% | |
| Income tax | 188 | 24.0 | 51.1 | +682.0% | |
| Effective tax rate | 15.1% | 3.1% | 9.3% | ||
| Net income | 1,054 | 750 | 502 | +40.6% | |
| Net margin | 37.4% | 28.0% | 18.5% | ||
| Diluted EPS | $9.80 | $6.94 | $4.61 | +41.2% |
Read more
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.Cash flow
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1,291 | 1,335 | 1,544 | -3.3% | |
| Capital expenditure | 225 | 228 | 237 | -1.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 1,067 | 1,107 | 1,308 | -3.6% | |
| Free cash flow margin | 37.9% | 41.3% | 48.2% | ||
| Cash from investing | -602 | -809 | -468 | ||
| Cash from financing | -1,664 | 646 | -1,017 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 292 | 270 | 716 | +8.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 75.7 | 74.4 | 87.9 | +1.8% | |
| Buybacks | 498 | 200 | 100 | +148.9% | |
| Dividends paid | 479 | 424 | 370 | +12.9% | |
| Diluted shares, weighted | 108m | 108m | 109m | -0.5% | |
| Shares outstanding at period end | 106m | 108m | 108m | -1.8% |
Balance sheet
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | -4,854 | -5,110 | -5,171 | ||
| Redeemable equity | 78.3 | 54.1 | 35.0 | +44.6% | |
| Debt | 12,900 | 13,592 | 12,324 | -5.1% | |
| Operating lease liabilities | 2,115 | 1,902 | 1,863 | +11.2% | |
| Finance lease liabilities | 4.5 | 1.9 | 3.2 | +137.7% | |
| Other liabilities | 1,331 | 978 | 1,124 | +36.1% | |
| Total liabilities and equity | 11,575 | 11,417 | 10,178 | +1.4% | |
| Fixed assets | 3,402 | 2,792 | 2,712 | +21.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 2,882 | 2,389 | 2,456 | +20.7% | |
| Investments | 27.7 | 275 | 25.6 | -89.9% | |
| Cash and equivalents | 265 | 190 | 209 | +39.4% | |
| Receivables | 171 | 146 | 183 | +17.5% | |
| Other assets | 4,828 | 5,626 | 4,594 | -14.2% | |
| Total assets | 11,575 | 11,417 | 10,178 | +1.4% |
10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 27 February 2026: the filing.