greeksoup/ stock research

Saia Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up, operating income down: Revenue was $806.2 million, up 2.4%. Operating income was $66.8 million, down 4.8% from $70.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Shipments rose while tonnage fell: Shipments per workday rose 1.0% and tonnage per workday fell 2.1%. Pounds per shipment fell 3.1%, and average length of haul fell 1.7% to 890 miles. Source
  • Revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel up: Revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharge rose 1.9%. Revenue per shipment excluding fuel surcharge fell 1.2% to $297.11. Source
  • Volumes grew in March: Management said volumes grew in March after a challenging January and February. Source
  • Operating ratio rose to 91.7%: Operating ratio was 91.7% against 91.1%. Total operating expenses were $739.4 million, up from $717.4 million, while revenue rose 2.4%. Source
  • Net capex fell sharply: Net capital expenditures were $63.7 million, against $202.1 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Cash rose and total debt fell: Cash was $39.2 million and total debt was $112.8 million at March 31, 2026, against $16.5 million and $295.5 million a year earlier. Source

“Our results reflected record first quarter revenue levels as customers increasingly continued to rely on our national network as volumes grew in March following a challenging January and February.”

Fritz Holzgrefe, President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net capital expenditures Source2026 full yearapproximately $350 million to $400 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The company reported 214 LTL terminals in the first-quarter release, up from 213 in the fourth-quarter release. Source
  • Guidance kept: The 2026 net capital expenditure range is the same as in the fourth-quarter release. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue up, operating income down: Revenue was $806.2 million, up 2.4%. Operating income was $66.8 million, down 4.8% from $70.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS flat at $1.86: Diluted EPS was $1.86 in both periods. Net income was $49.9 million, against $49.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Record first-quarter revenue levels: Management described revenue as reaching record first-quarter levels. Source

Shipments, tonnage and pricing

  • Shipments rose while tonnage fell: Shipments per workday rose 1.0% and tonnage per workday fell 2.1%. Pounds per shipment fell 3.1%, and average length of haul fell 1.7% to 890 miles. Source
  • Revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel up: Revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharge rose 1.9%. Revenue per shipment excluding fuel surcharge fell 1.2% to $297.11. Source
  • Fuel-inclusive yields rose: Including fuel surcharge, revenue per hundredweight rose 3.8% to $25.93, against $24.97 a year earlier. Source

“Reinforced by our commitment to our customers, shipments grew in both legacy and ramping facilities compared to the prior year, and we remain excited about the further opportunities that a national network will provide.”

Matt Batteh, Executive Vice President and CFO

Customers, demand and service

  • Shipments grew in both facility types: Management said shipments grew compared with the prior year in both legacy facilities and ramping facilities. Source
  • Volumes grew in March: Management said volumes grew in March after a challenging January and February. Source
  • Claims ratio at 0.5%: The first-quarter claims ratio was 0.5%, which management tied to its commitment to the customer. Source
  • Operating environment described as dynamic: The CFO said the team executed through the quarter in what he called a highly dynamic operating environment. Source

Costs, margins and operating ratio

  • Operating ratio rose to 91.7%: Operating ratio was 91.7% against 91.1%. Total operating expenses were $739.4 million, up from $717.4 million, while revenue rose 2.4%. Source
  • Fuel and salary costs rose: Fuel, operating expenses and supplies were $173.5 million, up from $166.7 million. Salaries, wages and benefits were $393.3 million, up from $389.3 million. Source
  • Depreciation and claims costs increased: Depreciation and amortization rose to $62.2 million from $59.0 million. Claims and insurance rose to $22.9 million from $21.5 million. Source

“We will continue to execute our long-term strategy of getting closer to the customer, providing a high level of service and driving price to compensate for the quality of service provided.”

Fritz Holzgrefe, President and CEO

Capital, cash and debt

  • Net capex fell sharply: Net capital expenditures were $63.7 million, against $202.1 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Cash rose and total debt fell: Cash was $39.2 million and total debt was $112.8 million at March 31, 2026, against $16.5 million and $295.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cash flow increased: Operating cash flow was $139.6 million, up from $109.1 million, and net financing outflows totaled $56.5 million. Source

Strategy and network

  • National network continues to mature: Management cited year-over-year improvements in core efficiency metrics as the national network matures. Source
  • Long-term strategy restated: The company said it will keep getting closer to customers, offering high service and driving price to compensate for service quality. Source
  • Terminal count rose to 214: The company reported 214 LTL terminals with national service, one more than the 213 in the fourth-quarter release. Source
  • Further gains from national network: Management said it remains enthusiastic about what a national network will provide. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
LTL tonnage per workday (thousands) Source24.02, down 2.1% from 24.52
LTL shipments per workday (thousands) Source34.79, up 1.0% from 34.44
LTL revenue per hundredweight excluding fuel surcharge Source$21.52, up 1.9%
LTL revenue per shipment excluding fuel surcharge Source$297.11, down 1.2% from $300.76
Operating ratio Source91.7% (91.1% prior year)
Fuel, operating expenses and supplies Source$173.5 million (prior year $166.7 million)

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management described the first-quarter operating environment as highly dynamic. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it will continue its long-term strategy; the release gives no progress against a stated target. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.