greeksoup/ stock research

Rollins Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 10.2% to $906 million: Revenues were $906.4 million, up $83.9 million or 10.2%, with organic revenues up 6.6% to $876.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 9.1%: Adjusted EPS was $0.24 per diluted share, up 9.1%. GAAP EPS was $0.22, unchanged from the prior year. Net income rose 2.5% to $107.8 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin down 110 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA was $179.5 million, up 4.4%, and adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.8%. Adjusted incremental EBITDA margin was 9.1% on the added revenue. Source
  • March exit growth near 12%: Management said March total growth was about 12% and organic growth was above 8%, compared with 10.2% total and 6.6% organic for the full quarter. Source
  • Peak-season start described by management: Management said the peak season has begun, with staffing and service levels set to serve customers. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell 19.4%: Operating cash flow was $118.4 million, down 19.4%. Management attributed $40 million to the timing of tax payments and $9 million to semi-annual interest on the 2035 notes. Source

“Our results for the first quarter reflect our resilient business model and the ongoing focus of our teammates on operational excellence”

Jerry Gahlhoff, Jr., President and CEO

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Management cited the Romex acquisition, made in April 2026, as part of its strategic acquisition activity. The release gives no further terms. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 10.2% to $906 million: Revenues were $906.4 million, up $83.9 million or 10.2%, with organic revenues up 6.6% to $876.6 million. Source
  • Operating income rose 2.0%: Operating income was $145.5 million, up 2.0%, and operating margin was 16.1%, down 120 basis points. Adjusted operating income rose 4.0% to $152.8 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 9.1%: Adjusted EPS was $0.24 per diluted share, up 9.1%. GAAP EPS was $0.22, unchanged from the prior year. Net income rose 2.5% to $107.8 million. Source

Segments and revenue lines

  • Termite and ancillary grew fastest: Termite and ancillary revenue was $195.4 million, up 13.5%. Organic termite and ancillary revenue rose 9.8%, and acquisitions added 3.7 points. Source
  • Residential organic revenue rose 4.2%: Residential revenue was $389.5 million, up 9.3%. Excluding $18.1 million of acquired residential revenue, organic residential revenue rose 4.2% to $371.4 million. Source
  • Commercial organic revenue rose 7.7%: Commercial revenue was $311.7 million, up 9.6%. Organic commercial revenue rose 7.7% to $306.4 million, with $5.4 million from acquisitions. Source
  • Franchise and other revenue up 0.7%: Franchise and other revenue was $9.8 million, up 0.7%, with no revenue from acquisitions in the period. Source

“We are encouraged by the sequential improvement in growth as we moved through the quarter”

Kenneth Krause, Executive Vice President and CFO

Costs and margins

  • Gross margin down 60 basis points: Gross profit was $460.9 million, up 9.1%, and gross margin was 50.8% against 51.4%. Both figures are exclusive of depreciation and amortization. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin down 110 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA was $179.5 million, up 4.4%, and adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.8%. Adjusted incremental EBITDA margin was 9.1% on the added revenue. Source
  • Selling and marketing rose to 12.4%: Selling and marketing expense was 12.4% of revenue, against 11.9%. Adjusted SG&A was 31.1% of revenue, against 30.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Employee expenses rose to 32.0%: Employee expenses were $289.7 million, or 32.0% of revenue, against 31.8% in the first quarter of 2025. Source

Demand and peak-season readiness

  • March exit growth near 12%: Management said March total growth was about 12% and organic growth was above 8%, compared with 10.2% total and 6.6% organic for the full quarter. Source
  • Peak-season start described by management: Management said the peak season has begun, with staffing and service levels set to serve customers. Source
  • Acquisitions added 3.6 points: Revenue from acquisitions was $29.9 million, which contributed 3.6 points of the 10.2% revenue increase. Source

“We continue to execute a balanced capital allocation program enabled by compounding cash flow and a strong balance sheet”

Kenneth Krause, Executive Vice President and CFO

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow fell 19.4%: Operating cash flow was $118.4 million, down 19.4%. Management attributed $40 million to the timing of tax payments and $9 million to semi-annual interest on the 2035 notes. Source
  • Free cash flow down 20.6%: Free cash flow was $111.2 million, down 20.6%. Free cash flow conversion was 103.1% against 133.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Short-term debt rose to $163.9 million: Short-term debt rose from $123.7 million at year-end, while cash and equivalents were $116.5 million. The leverage ratio was 0.9x. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Acquisitions, capex and dividends funded: The company invested $18 million in acquisitions and $7 million in capital expenditures, and paid dividends totaling $88 million. Source
  • Share purchases of $22.4 million: Cash paid for common stock purchased was $22.4 million, against $14.7 million a year earlier. Net borrowings were $49.5 million. Source
  • Dividend per share rose: Dividends paid per share were $0.1825, up from $0.1650. Diluted weighted average shares were 481.4 million, against 484.4 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Investment in organic demand generation: Management said it is investing in the business through organic demand generation activities while strengthening the Rollins family of brands. Source
  • Acquisition-related expenses rose: Acquisition-related expenses were $7.3 million, against $4.2 million a year earlier. The company excludes these from adjusted operating income. Source
  • Operational excellence focus continues: Management cited the ongoing focus of teammates on operational excellence as part of the quarter's results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 22 April 2026

  • Profitability expected to improve into peak: Management anticipates improving profitability in its underlying operations as the company enters peak season. No figure was given. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Customers Sourcemore than 2.8 million
Locations Sourcemore than 850

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said margin was pressured by insurance and claims costs. Source
  • Demand: Management cited deleverage from people costs and selling investments made on lower early-quarter volume. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it continues to invest in the business through organic demand generation activities. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.