greeksoup/ stock research

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and operating income per share: Net income available to common shareholders was $654.2 million, or $15.48 per diluted share, against $826.5 million, or $17.20, a year earlier. Operating income was $547.8 million, or $12.92 per diluted share. Source
  • Three profit drivers reported: The company reported underwriting income of $599.1 million, fee income of $83.0 million and net investment income of $432.5 million, the three drivers named in the release. Source
  • Casualty and Specialty combined ratio rose: Casualty and Specialty combined ratio was 103.3% against 101.8%, and adjusted combined ratio was 102.3% against 99.5%. Underwriting loss was $43.6 million against $28.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Company combined ratio improved: Combined ratio was 72.8% against 75.1%, and adjusted combined ratio was 71.7% against 73.0%, with the adjustment for acquisition-related purchase accounting. Source
  • Net favorable prior-year development: Net favorable prior-year development was $199.4 million, with $257.5 million favorable in Property, partly offset by $58.0 million adverse in Casualty and Specialty. Source
  • Share repurchases in the quarter: The company repurchased 1.2 million common shares for $350.0 million, at an average price of $300.82 per share. Source
  • Book value per share rose: Book value per common share rose 5.7% in the quarter to $264.77, and tangible book value per common share was $247.66. Source

“Underwriting performance anchored our results, producing a 72.8% combined ratio.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Quarterly results and profit drivers

  • Net income and operating income per share: Net income available to common shareholders was $654.2 million, or $15.48 per diluted share, against $826.5 million, or $17.20, a year earlier. Operating income was $547.8 million, or $12.92 per diluted share. Source
  • Three profit drivers reported: The company reported underwriting income of $599.1 million, fee income of $83.0 million and net investment income of $432.5 million, the three drivers named in the release. Source
  • Returns on equity below last year: Annualized return on average common equity was 24.0% against 33.7% a year earlier. Annualized operating return on average common equity was 20.1% against 24.2%. Source

Property segment underwriting

  • Current accident-year claims ratio eased: Current accident-year claims ratio was 28.4% against 29.8%, with low catastrophe losses in both the current and comparative quarter. Property combined ratio was 27.1% against 27.4%. Source
  • Prior-year development lowered claims ratio: Prior accident years gave a 29.2% benefit to the Property claims ratio. Catastrophe class favorable development was $132.7 million, and other property class favorable development was $124.7 million, mainly attritional losses. Source
  • Catastrophe-class premium decline: Catastrophe-class gross premiums written fell $187.7 million, or 13.9%, excluding reinstatement premiums. Property gross premiums written fell 10.4% overall to $1.55 billion. Source
  • Other property premium rose: Other property class premium rose $35.0 million, as premiums in Q2 2025 had been reduced by downward premium adjustments, partly from excess and surplus rate decreases. Source

“We continue to make disciplined portfolio decisions, including buying additional retrocessional protection across both Property and Casualty and Specialty.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Casualty and Specialty underwriting

  • Casualty and Specialty combined ratio rose: Casualty and Specialty combined ratio was 103.3% against 101.8%, and adjusted combined ratio was 102.3% against 99.5%. Underwriting loss was $43.6 million against $28.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Current-year large losses lower: Current accident-year claims ratio improved 0.6 points to 67.6%, principally from fewer large loss events in the other specialty class. Source
  • Casualty and Specialty premium fell: Casualty and Specialty gross premiums written fell $246.5 million, or 14.6%, to $1.44 billion, with the credit class lower after opportunistic deals written in Q2 2025. Source

Fee income from managed vehicles

  • Management fees declined: Management fee income was $48.1 million against $56.4 million, reflecting a Q2 2025 recapture of deferred DaVinci fees that did not recur, and lower net premiums earned at DaVinci and Fontana. Source
  • Performance fees lower on Upsilon: Performance fee income was $34.9 million against $38.6 million, driven by lower prior accident-year favorable development within Upsilon. Source
  • Fees booked in noncontrolling interests: Of total fee income, $59.4 million was recorded in net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests and is not included in underwriting income. Source

“This combination of disciplined execution, diversified earnings streams and consistent capital management positions us to continue compounding tangible book value per common share.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Investment results and portfolio

  • Investment income increased: Net investment income rose $19.4 million, from higher average invested assets, portfolio reallocation and more income from fixed income exchange traded funds. Source
  • Equity and private equity gains: Net realized and unrealized gains included $217.3 million on equity-related investments, from equity futures, and $99.9 million on fund and direct private equity investments, both from equity market movements. Source
  • Fixed maturity and gold losses: Fixed maturity-related investments lost $115.3 million, mainly from higher market yields. Commodity-related investments lost $79.1 million, mainly from lower gold futures prices. Source
  • Portfolio yield and duration rose: Weighted average yield to maturity was 5.3%, against 4.8% at December 31, 2025. Duration was 3.0 years, against 2.6 years. Source

Costs, margins and combined ratio

  • Company combined ratio improved: Combined ratio was 72.8% against 75.1%, and adjusted combined ratio was 71.7% against 73.0%, with the adjustment for acquisition-related purchase accounting. Source
  • Acquisition expense ratio improved: Casualty and Specialty acquisition expense ratio improved 0.8 points, mainly from lower purchase accounting adjustments. Source
  • Operating expenses fell: Operational and corporate expenses decreased, mainly from Bermuda tax credits, partly offset by higher compensation expenses. Source

Premium volumes and renewals

  • Written premium lower than last year: Gross premiums written were $2,994.4 million against $3,421.2 million. Net premiums written were $2,277.0 million against $2,770.3 million. Source
  • Property net premiums written down: Property net premiums written fell 9.2% to $1.20 billion against $1.33 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Mid-year renewal approach: Management said that at the mid-year renewals it kept its leadership position, retained lines, grew limit with clients and maintained its terms. Source

Prior-year reserves and Baltimore Bridge

  • Net favorable prior-year development: Net favorable prior-year development was $199.4 million, with $257.5 million favorable in Property, partly offset by $58.0 million adverse in Casualty and Specialty. Source
  • Baltimore Bridge estimates moved: $54.0 million of previously reported Baltimore Bridge Collapse loss estimates moved from Property into Casualty and Specialty, adding 4.1 points to that segment's prior-year ratio. Source
  • Purchase accounting added to reserves: Purchase accounting adjustments added $5.5 million to Casualty and Specialty prior-year claims, adding 0.4 points. Source

Capital, buybacks and book value

  • Share repurchases in the quarter: The company repurchased 1.2 million common shares for $350.0 million, at an average price of $300.82 per share. Source
  • Repurchases since program start: Since repurchases began two years ago, the company has repurchased 11.5 million shares for about $3 billion, about 22% of its starting share count. Source
  • Repurchases after quarter end: Through July 20, 2026, the company had repurchased a further $82.9 million of shares. Source
  • Book value per share rose: Book value per common share rose 5.7% in the quarter to $264.77, and tangible book value per common share was $247.66. Source

Noncontrolling interests, taxes and balance sheet

  • Noncontrolling interests income: Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests was $315.3 million, driven by DaVinci and Vermeer underwriting income and $118.1 million of joint venture and managed fund investment income. Source
  • Income tax expense lower: Income tax expense was $139.4 million, against $176.9 million a year earlier, driven by operating profits. Source
  • Reserves flat, unearned premiums up: Reserve for claims and claim expenses was $22.27 billion against $22.30 billion at December 31, 2025. Unearned premiums rose to $7.18 billion from $6.03 billion. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source72.8% (adjusted 71.7%)
Net premiums written Source$2,276,960 thousand
Prior-year reserve development Source$199.4 million favorable
Catastrophe losses Sourcelow level, per management; catastrophe class combined ratio 10.2%
Investment income Source$432.5 million net investment income
Book value per share Source$264.77

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Cyber rate pressure reduced premium estimates on prior-year business in the other specialty class. Source
  • Demand: Rate reductions in the catastrophe class were partly offset by growth in written business. Source
  • Demand: Exposure reductions in general casualty, professional liability and other specialty lowered written volume. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.