greeksoup/ stock research

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 February 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth quarter net income $751.6 million: Net income available to common shareholders was $751.6 million, or $16.75 per diluted share, against a loss of $198.5 million a year earlier. Operating income was $601.1 million, or $13.34 per diluted share. Source
  • Full-year net income $2.6 billion: Full-year net income available to common shareholders was $2.6 billion, or $56.03 per diluted share, against $1.8 billion in 2024. Operating income was $1.9 billion, or $39.10 per diluted share, against $2.2 billion. Source
  • Lower Property large-loss impact in Q4: The Property current accident year ratio improved by 56.7 points. Q4 2024 carried 47.3 points of large loss events, against 10.6 points from Hurricane Melissa in Q4 2025, partly offset by 13.6 points of California Wildfires development. Source
  • Q4 casualty losses from two events: Casualty and specialty combined ratio was 103.5% (adjusted 102.3%) against 103.7% a year earlier. Current accident year ratio rose 1.2 points, principally from the UPS and Grasberg events, which added 4.6 points. Source
  • 2025 large losses raised Property losses: Property current accident year ratio rose 12.4 points to 63.3%. The 2025 Large Loss Events contributed 36.1 points, against 23.0 points from the 2024 events. Source
  • Full-year repurchases of $1.6 billion: The company repurchased 6.4 million common shares in 2025 at an average $247.62, reducing the share count by 12.8%. Source

“At the January 1 renewal, we retained the lines that we targeted and built an underwriting portfolio designed to generate returns well in excess of the cost of capital.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Total investment result and its return now include equity in earnings of other ventures; prior periods were updated to match. Source
  • New: Bermuda tax credits enacted in Q4 2025 reduced operational and corporate expenses in the quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth quarter net income $751.6 million: Net income available to common shareholders was $751.6 million, or $16.75 per diluted share, against a loss of $198.5 million a year earlier. Operating income was $601.1 million, or $13.34 per diluted share. Source
  • Full-year net income $2.6 billion: Full-year net income available to common shareholders was $2.6 billion, or $56.03 per diluted share, against $1.8 billion in 2024. Operating income was $1.9 billion, or $39.10 per diluted share, against $2.2 billion. Source
  • Return on equity 25.9%, operating 18.2%: Full-year return on average common equity was 25.9% and operating return was 18.2%, against 19.3% and 23.5% in 2024. Source
  • Book value per share up 26.2%: Book value per common share grew 26.2% in 2025 and tangible book value per share plus accumulated dividends grew 30.8%, both measured year to date. Management said both metrics have more than doubled over three years. Source

Segments: Property, casualty and specialty

  • Lower Property large-loss impact in Q4: The Property current accident year ratio improved by 56.7 points. Q4 2024 carried 47.3 points of large loss events, against 10.6 points from Hurricane Melissa in Q4 2025, partly offset by 13.6 points of California Wildfires development. Source
  • Property prior-year releases of 27.4 points: Property prior accident years developed favorably by 27.4 points in Q4, including $177.7 million in the catastrophe class and $74.2 million in other property. Source
  • Property combined ratio improved on lower current losses: Property combined ratio was 21.8% in Q4 2025 against 71.6% a year earlier, and adjusted combined ratio was 20.4%. The change reflected lower current accident year losses, partly offset by lower prior year development. Source
  • Q4 casualty losses from two events: Casualty and specialty combined ratio was 103.5% (adjusted 102.3%) against 103.7% a year earlier. Current accident year ratio rose 1.2 points, principally from the UPS and Grasberg events, which added 4.6 points. Source
  • Casualty combined ratio rose for full year: Full-year casualty and specialty combined ratio was 104.4% against 100.4%, and adjusted 102.4%. The 2025 Large Loss Events contributed 4.1 points to the current accident year ratio, which rose 3.1 points. Source

“We have accomplished this by consistently executing our strategy and maximizing the returns on each of our Three Drivers of Profit - underwriting, fee and net investment income - while optimizing our capital base through significant capital return to our investors.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Fee income and third-party capital

  • Performance fees lifted Q4 fee income: Q4 fee income was $101.6 million, with performance fees of $49.6 million against $23.6 million a year earlier and management fees of $52.0 million. Performance fees rose on current-year results in DaVinci and Upsilon. Source
  • Fee income recorded outside underwriting: Full-year fee income was $328.9 million, up $2.1 million. Of this, $250.1 million was recorded in redeemable noncontrolling interests and is not part of underwriting income. Source
  • Third-party capital raised $943.9 million: The largest raisings were Stratos ($260.4 million) and Medici UCITS ($259.0 million). Returned third-party capital was $1.0 billion, including $255.1 million from Upsilon Diversified. Source

Investment results

  • Q4 net investment income up $17.9 million: Q4 net investment income was $446.7 million, supported by higher average invested assets and partly offset by lower market yields. Source
  • Q4 mark-to-market gains from commodities: Q4 net realized and unrealized gains of $186.7 million included $121.1 million on commodity-related investments and $41.6 million on equity-related investments. Source
  • Full-year investment result $3.0 billion: Net investment income was $1.7 billion and net realized and unrealized gains were $1.2 billion for 2025. The 2024 total investment result was $1.7 billion. Source
  • Portfolio yield 4.8%, duration 2.6 years: Yield to maturity was lower than at year-end 2024, when it was 5.4% with a 2.9 year duration. Total investments were $36.1 billion at December 31, 2025. Source

Costs, margins and reserves

  • Q4 expense ratio fell on tax credits: Property underwriting expense ratio fell 2.8 points, with the operating expense ratio down 2.0 points, primarily from Bermuda tax credits enacted in the quarter. Source
  • Full-year Property expense ratio improved 2.0 points: Full-year Property underwriting expense ratio was 25.5%, reflecting higher net reinstatement premiums, higher Upsilon profit commissions and Bermuda tax credits, partly offset by higher operational expenses. Source
  • 2025 large losses raised Property losses: Property current accident year ratio rose 12.4 points to 63.3%. The 2025 Large Loss Events contributed 36.1 points, against 23.0 points from the 2024 events. Source
  • Reserve development on 2017 to 2024 losses: Full-year Property prior accident years developed favorably by $1.09 billion. This included $581.0 million from large loss events across 2017 to 2024 accident years, $389.9 million of it from 2022 and 2024. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Catastrophe-class premiums up 10.7%: Full-year Property catastrophe-class gross premiums written rose $321.3 million. Of that, $145.8 million reflected growth before reinstatement premiums and $175.5 million came from higher reinstatement premiums. Source
  • Casualty premiums fell in Q4: Q4 casualty and specialty gross premiums written were $1.49 billion, with general casualty and specialty down and the credit class up. Credit premiums were $302.7 million. Source
  • Retrocessional buying cut casualty net premiums: Full-year casualty and specialty net premiums written fell $292.4 million, or 4.8%, partly from higher retrocessional purchases. Gross premiums written were down 1.6% for the year. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Full-year repurchases of $1.6 billion: The company repurchased 6.4 million common shares in 2025 at an average $247.62, reducing the share count by 12.8%. Source
  • Q4 repurchases of $650.5 million: Q4 repurchases were 2.5 million common shares at an average $256.46 per share. Source
  • Further buybacks in early January 2026: A further 413.9 thousand common shares were repurchased from January 1 through January 30, 2026, at an aggregate cost of $113.4 million. Source

Strategy, structure and profit drivers

  • Gross-to-net strategy lowered ceded premiums: Property net premiums written rose $210.4 million, or 5.5%, for the year, consistent with gross premium changes and a decrease in ceded premiums. Source
  • Three drivers of profit cited: Management described full-year underwriting income of $1.3 billion, net investment income of $1.7 billion and fee income of $328.9 million as the three drivers of profit. Source
  • Noncontrolling interests share of income: Driven by DaVinci and Vermeer underwriting and $519.5 million of joint venture and managed fund investment income, partly offset by fees. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source87.2% full year; 71.4% Q4
Net premiums written Source$9.87 billion full year; $1.60 billion Q4
Prior-year reserve development Source11.0 points favorable, full year (consolidated)
Catastrophe and large losses Source15.3 points of combined ratio, 2025
Net investment income Source$1.7 billion full year
Book value per common share Source$247.00 at December 31, 2025

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management said the actual net negative impact from the 2025 large loss events may differ from its estimates, perhaps materially. Source
  • Financial: Foreign exchange exposures tied to underwriting produced losses in both Q4 2025 and Q4 2024; net foreign exchange losses were $15.7 million in the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Other property premiums fell $202.9 million for the year, which the company attributed to premium adjustments and rate decreases in excess and surplus business. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.