greeksoup/ stock research

Renaissancere Holdings Ltd.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Underwriting income turned to profit: Underwriting income was $588.8 million, against a loss of $770.6 million in Q1 2025. The combined ratio was 73.0%, compared with 128.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Performance fees drove fee income: Total fee income was $94.1 million, up from $30.5 million. Performance fees were $46.2 million, against a loss of $15.6 million in Q1 2025. Source
  • Operating income reached $590.5 million: Operating income available to common shareholders was $590.5 million, or $13.75 per diluted share, against a loss of $69.8 million in Q1 2025. Source
  • Property underwriting profit rose: Property underwriting income was $593.9 million, against a loss of $607.2 million. The combined ratio was 34.1%, against 148.7%, as the impact of current-year large losses fell. Source
  • Fixed maturity losses on higher yields: Fixed maturity-related investments lost $267.9 million, mainly because market yields rose in the quarter. Equity-related investments lost $147.4 million. Source
  • Buybacks of $352.5 million in quarter: The company repurchased 1.2 million common shares for $352.5 million, at an average price of $289.36. It repurchased a further $104.8 million from April 1 through April 24, 2026. Source
  • Third-party capital returned exceeded raised: The company returned $930.3 million of third-party capital, of which $729.5 million went to DaVinci, Vermeer and Top Layer investors through share repurchases and dividends after 2025 earnings. Source

“We continue to shape the underwriting portfolio to deliver superior returns for our shareholders.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Management said it repositioned the investment portfolio during the quarter: reduced the gold position, increased investment-grade credit allocations, and extended duration by half a year. Source

Underwriting, fee and investment results

  • Underwriting income turned to profit: Underwriting income was $588.8 million, against a loss of $770.6 million in Q1 2025. The combined ratio was 73.0%, compared with 128.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Performance fees drove fee income: Total fee income was $94.1 million, up from $30.5 million. Performance fees were $46.2 million, against a loss of $15.6 million in Q1 2025. Source
  • Net income to common shareholders rose: Net income available to common shareholders was $284.5 million, or $6.57 per diluted share, up from $161.1 million, or $3.27, in Q1 2025. Source
  • Operating income reached $590.5 million: Operating income available to common shareholders was $590.5 million, or $13.75 per diluted share, against a loss of $69.8 million in Q1 2025. Source

Segment results: property and casualty

  • Property underwriting profit rose: Property underwriting income was $593.9 million, against a loss of $607.2 million. The combined ratio was 34.1%, against 148.7%, as the impact of current-year large losses fell. Source
  • Property prior-year reserves developed favorably: Property prior accident years developed favorably by $160.7 million in total, including $62.6 million in the catastrophe class and $98.1 million in the other property class. Source
  • Casualty and Specialty near break-even: Casualty and Specialty underwriting loss narrowed to $5.1 million from $163.4 million. Its combined ratio was 100.4%, against 111.1%, on lower large-loss impact. Source

“Fee and investment income together contributed to a durable and diversified earnings base, with stable management fees, elevated performance fees, and investment income remaining near peak levels.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Premiums by class and line

  • Catastrophe premiums fell on reinstatements: Catastrophe class premiums fell $387.0 million, or 23.2%. Q1 2025 included $338.4 million of reinstatement premiums, mainly from the California wildfires, and excluding reinstatements the decrease was 3.2%. Source
  • Other property premiums fell on rates: Other property class premiums fell $36.4 million, primarily because of rate decreases in catastrophe-exposed business. Source
  • Casualty and Specialty premiums declined: Casualty and Specialty gross premiums written fell $253.2 million, or 12.5%, led by general casualty and other specialty. Professional liability rose to $299.7 million from $237.0 million. Source

Expenses and income tax

  • Property expense ratio rose on prior base: The property underwriting expense ratio rose 6.2 points to 24.8%. Q1 2025 included $335.3 million of net reinstatement premiums that had lowered that ratio. Source
  • Casualty acquisition expense ratio fell: The Casualty and Specialty underwriting expense ratio fell 4.7 points to 30.3%, mainly from a 4.0 point lower acquisition expense ratio, tied to variable commissions and Validus purchase accounting. Source
  • Operating and corporate expenses decreased: Operational and corporate expenses fell in the quarter, mainly from Bermuda tax credits, partly offset by higher compensation expenses. Source
  • Income tax expense of $33.0 million: Income tax expense was $33.0 million, compared with a benefit of $45.5 million in Q1 2025. Management attributed it to operating profits, partly offset by mark-to-market losses. Source

“Taken together, these results reflect the strength and diversification of our platform and position us to continue compounding book value per common share over the long term.”

Kevin J. O’Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer

Pricing, deployment and purchase accounting

  • Additional limit deployed into property catastrophe: Management said it deployed additional limit into property catastrophe, its highest margin business, in a competitive environment. Source
  • Purchase accounting adjustments narrowed: Acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments were $22.7 million, against $53.6 million in Q1 2025. The adjusted combined ratio was 72.0%, against 73.0% reported. Source

Investment portfolio and mark-to-market

  • Net investment income rose on assets: Net investment income rose $15.1 million to $420.5 million, on higher average invested assets and reallocation into fixed maturity trading and fixed income exchange traded funds. Source
  • Fixed maturity losses on higher yields: Fixed maturity-related investments lost $267.9 million, mainly because market yields rose in the quarter. Equity-related investments lost $147.4 million. Source
  • Gold sales offset part of losses: Commodity-related investments gained $65.3 million, mainly from realized gains on the sale of part of the gold futures position. Private equity marks lost $60.4 million. Source
  • Portfolio yield and duration increased: Weighted average yield to maturity rose to 5.1% from 4.8%, and duration rose to 2.9 years from 2.6 years. Total investments were $35.2 billion. Source

Capital, buybacks and book value

  • Buybacks of $352.5 million in quarter: The company repurchased 1.2 million common shares for $352.5 million, at an average price of $289.36. It repurchased a further $104.8 million from April 1 through April 24, 2026. Source
  • Book value per share rose 1.4%: Book value per common share was $250.48, a 1.4% quarterly change. Tangible book value per share plus accumulated dividends rose 1.7%. Source
  • Annualized return on common equity: Annualized return on average common equity was 10.5%, including mark-to-market losses of $421.9 million. The annualized operating return was 21.8%. Source

Third-party capital and joint ventures

  • Third-party capital returned exceeded raised: The company returned $930.3 million of third-party capital, of which $729.5 million went to DaVinci, Vermeer and Top Layer investors through share repurchases and dividends after 2025 earnings. Source
  • Third-party capital raised in Medici: The company raised $61.4 million of third-party capital, including $46.0 million in Medici and $15.4 million in Medici UCITS. Source
  • Noncontrolling interest income: Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests was $222.5 million, driven by underwriting income in DaVinci and Vermeer and $116.4 million of joint venture and managed fund investment income. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source73.0%
Net premiums written Source$2,678,296 thousand
Prior-year reserve development Source$162,015 thousand favorable; (7.4)% ratio
Investment income Source$420.5 million
Book value per share Source$250.48

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Fixed maturity holdings lost value as market yields rose, producing mark-to-market losses in the quarter. Source
  • External: Equity-related investments lost value in a broader equity market decline. Source
  • Financial: Third-party investors redeemed capital from managed vehicles as they rebalanced their portfolios. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.