greeksoup/ stock research

Prologis, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 16 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 11 raised, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net earnings per diluted share rose: Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1.13 per diluted share in the quarter, against $0.61 a year earlier. Six-month figure was $2.18, against $1.25. Source
  • Core FFO per share increased: Core FFO per diluted share was $1.63 against $1.46. Excluding net promote income, it was $1.60 against $1.47. Source
  • Net effective rent change lower: Net effective rent change, Prologis Share, was 36.9% against 53.4% a year earlier. Cash rent change was 22.3% against 34.8%. Source
  • Development starts rose in quarter: Development starts were $1.56 billion TEI owned and managed, $1.34 billion Prologis Share. Six-month starts were $3.70 billion owned and managed, $3.13 billion Prologis Share. Source
  • Leverage ratio edged lower: Debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 4.7x against 4.8x at March 31. Debt as a percentage of gross market capitalization was 23.9% against 23.8%. Source
  • Data center power pipeline: The power pipeline has 1.6GW secured, including 680MW under development, and 4.2GW advanced stage. At March 31 the figures were 1.7GW secured and 3.9GW advanced stage. Source

“We have hedged the rates for the majority of our estimated 2026 Euro, Sterling and Yen Core FFO, effectively insulating 2026 results from FX movements in these currencies.”

Prologis, Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net earnings attributable to common stockholders (diluted EPS) Source2026$4.40 to $4.55Raised from $3.80 to $4.05
Core FFO attributable to common stockholders/unitholders per share Source2026$6.22 to $6.30Raised from $6.07 to $6.23
Core FFO excluding Net Promote Income (Expense) per share Source2026$6.22 to $6.30Raised from $6.12 to $6.28
Average occupancy, Prologis Share Source202695.25% to 95.75%Raised from 95.00% to 95.75%
Same store NOI, cash, Prologis Share Source20266.75% to 7.25%Raised from 6.25% to 7.00%
Same store NOI, net effective, Prologis Share Source20265.25% to 5.75%Raised from 4.75% to 5.50%
Strategic capital revenue, excluding promote revenue Source2026$660 million to $680 millionKept
General and administrative expenses Source2026$510 million to $525 millionKept
Realized development gains Source2026$600 million to $700 millionRaised from $500 million to $700 million
Development stabilizations (Prologis Share; owned and managed) Source2026$2,250 million to $2,750 million (Prologis Share); $2,500 million to $3,000 million (owned and managed)Kept
Development starts (Prologis Share; owned and managed) Source2026$4,500 million to $5,500 million (Prologis Share); $5,500 million to $6,500 million (owned and managed)Raised from $3,500 million to $4,500 million (Prologis Share); $4,500 million to $5,500 million (owned and managed)
Acquisitions (Prologis Share; owned and managed) Source2026$1,500 million to $2,000 million (Prologis Share); $2,500 million to $3,500 million (owned and managed)Raised from $1,000 million to $1,500 million (Prologis Share); $2,000 million to $3,000 million (owned and managed)
Dispositions (Prologis Share; owned and managed) Source2026$2,250 million to $2,750 million (Prologis Share); $3,000 million to $3,500 million (owned and managed)Raised from $1,750 million to $2,250 million (Prologis Share); $2,500 million to $3,000 million (owned and managed)
Contributions (Prologis Share; owned and managed) Source2026$2,000 million to $2,500 million (Prologis Share); $3,250 million to $3,750 million (owned and managed)Raised from $1,750 million to $2,250 million (Prologis Share); $3,000 million to $3,500 million (owned and managed)
Exchange rate assumptions for capital deployment and metrics Source2026EUR 1.14 ($/€), GBP 1.32 ($/£), JPY 162.44 (¥/$)

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Net earnings per share guidance raised to $4.40 to $4.55 from $3.80 to $4.05. Source
  • Guidance raised: Core FFO per share guidance raised to $6.22 to $6.30 from $6.07 to $6.23. Source
  • Guidance raised: Same store NOI guidance raised on both cash and net effective bases, Prologis Share. Source
  • Guidance raised: Capital deployment guidance raised for development starts, acquisitions, dispositions and contributions. Source
  • Guidance raised: Net promote income assumption moved to nil from $(50) million; realized development gains low end raised to $600 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: G&A expense and strategic capital revenue guidance are unchanged from the first-quarter release. Source
  • New: In April 2026 the company acquired its partners' interest in an Asian unconsolidated co-investment venture and consolidated the properties. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net earnings per diluted share rose: Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $1.13 per diluted share in the quarter, against $0.61 a year earlier. Six-month figure was $2.18, against $1.25. Source
  • Core FFO per share increased: Core FFO per diluted share was $1.63 against $1.46. Excluding net promote income, it was $1.60 against $1.47. Source
  • Total and strategic capital revenues higher: Total revenues were $2,425 million against $2,184 million. Strategic capital revenues were $242 million against $147 million. Source
  • AFFO higher year on year: AFFO attributable to common stockholders/unitholders was $1,323 million against $1,036 million; six-month AFFO was $2,795 million against $2,120 million. Source
  • Realized development gains per share: Realized development gains, net of taxes, were $0.09 per diluted share in the quarter against $0.01, and $0.39 for six months against $0.04. Source

Portfolio, regions and markets

  • U.S. holds most of NOI: The U.S. portfolio of 810 million square feet accounts for 84% of annualized NOI. Other Americas is 127 million square feet and 5%. Source
  • Europe and Asia smaller NOI shares: Europe holds 264 million square feet and 9% of annualized NOI. Asia holds 116 million square feet and 2%. Source
  • Southern California largest market: Southern California generated $337.7 million of Prologis Share second-quarter NOI, 19.4% of the total, the largest of the markets listed. Source
  • Operating portfolio size: The operating portfolio comprises 5,476 buildings and 1.22 billion square feet owned and managed, of which 802.8 million square feet is Prologis Share. Source

“Net Promote Income (Expense) is negative for the trailing twelve months due to expense primarily from amortization of stock compensation issued to employees related to promote income recognized in prior periods.”

Prologis, Inc., press release

Leasing, customers and rent change

  • Leasing volume higher year on year: Total square feet of leases commenced was 61.7 million in the second quarter, against 51.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net effective rent change lower: Net effective rent change, Prologis Share, was 36.9% against 53.4% a year earlier. Cash rent change was 22.3% against 34.8%. Source
  • Lease terms lengthened: Weighted average term of leases started was 62 months in the quarter, against 56 months a year earlier. Source
  • Top customers and lease term: The top 25 customers account for 21.6% of net effective rent. Weighted average remaining lease term is 3.7 years, owned and managed. Source

Costs and capital expenditures

  • Rental expenses increased: Rental expenses were $530.9 million against $488.0 million. Rental revenues were $2,177.1 million against $2,025.3 million. Source
  • G&A and depreciation higher: General and administrative expense was $129.6 million against $106.9 million. Depreciation and amortization was $689.5 million against $657.2 million. Source
  • Interest expense higher: Interest expense was $276.3 million against $251.9 million in the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Owned and managed capital spending: Total capital expenditures, owned and managed, were $340.5 million against $343.6 million a year earlier. Prologis Share was $232.5 million. Source

Development and capital deployment

  • Development starts rose in quarter: Development starts were $1.56 billion TEI owned and managed, $1.34 billion Prologis Share. Six-month starts were $3.70 billion owned and managed, $3.13 billion Prologis Share. Source
  • Data center starts dominated: Data center starts totalled $802.3 million TEI in the quarter, with all of the space leased at start. Source
  • Stabilizations and value creation: Stabilizations were $723.0 million TEI owned and managed, $645.5 million Prologis Share. Estimated value creation was $89.3 million in the quarter and $476.6 million for six months. Source
  • Land build-out estimate reduced: Estimated build-out of the land portfolio is $40.6 billion TEI owned and managed, against $41.5 billion at March 31. Source
  • Development portfolio size: The development portfolio is 22.5 million square feet, with Prologis Share TEI of $6.19 billion and annualized estimated NOI of $434.9 million. Source

Balance sheet, debt and returns

  • Cash higher at quarter end: Cash and cash equivalents were $1,765 million at June 30, against $861 million at March 31. Total liquidity was $7.59 billion. Source
  • Consolidated debt higher: Consolidated debt was $36.44 billion at June 30, against $34.67 billion at March 31. Source
  • Leverage ratio edged lower: Debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 4.7x against 4.8x at March 31. Debt as a percentage of gross market capitalization was 23.9% against 23.8%. Source
  • Dividend per share higher: Dividends and distributions per common share or unit were $1.07 in the quarter, against $1.01. Total common dividends and unit distributions were $1,027 million against $966 million. Source

Strategic capital and data centers

  • Strategic capital revenue higher: Strategic capital revenues were $241.6 million against $147.2 million. Fee related earnings were $63.6 million in the quarter. Source
  • Net promote income positive in quarter: Net promote income was $26.2 million in the quarter, with trailing twelve-month net promote expense of $10.8 million. Source
  • Assets under management: Total assets under management were $239.8 billion at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Data center power pipeline: The power pipeline has 1.6GW secured, including 680MW under development, and 4.2GW advanced stage. At March 31 the figures were 1.7GW secured and 3.9GW advanced stage. Source
  • Europe contribution to new venture: Building contributions to co-investment ventures were $362.4 million Prologis Share, including a contribution for a new co-investment venture in Europe. Source

Coming up, as management said on 16 July 2026

  • Development start contributed in July: A development start was contributed to a co-investment venture in July. Prologis Share reflects the venture's ownership. Source
  • 2026 debt maturities listed: Consolidated debt maturing in 2026 totals $1.07 billion at a 2.4% weighted average rate, including $399.9 million of unsecured senior notes. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Core FFO per diluted share Source1.63
AFFO attributable to common stockholders/unitholders Source$1,323 million
Average occupancy, owned and managed Source95.3%
Same store NOI, cash, Prologis Share Source8.5%
Same store NOI, net effective, Prologis Share Source6.4%
Leasing spread, net effective, Prologis Share Source36.9%
Leasing spread, cash, Prologis Share Source22.3%
Third-party acquisitions, Prologis Share Source$1,119 million
Third-party building dispositions, Prologis Share Source$602.9 million
Debt to Adjusted EBITDA Source4.7x
Debt as % of gross market capitalization Source23.9%

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Power pipeline sites are subject to applicable approvals, including regulatory approvals and entitlements. Source
  • Operational: Advanced stage power capacity of 4.2GW is not yet secured, and the company states there is no assurance it will become secured power. Source
  • Financial: Management notes that FFO adjustments fluctuate from period to period, with both positive and negative short-term effects. Source
  • Financial: Earnings guidance excludes future foreign currency or derivative gains or losses, which management describes as difficult to predict. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.