greeksoup/ stock research

Prologis, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 16 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 11 raised, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Diluted EPS and Core FFO rose: Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $980 million, or $1.05 diluted EPS, against $592 million and $0.63 a year earlier. Core FFO was $1.50 per diluted share, against $1.42. Source
  • Development land and property gains rose: Gains on dispositions of development properties and land were $293 million, against $27 million. Realized development gains were $0.30 per diluted share, against $0.03. Source
  • Leasing volume rose to 66.7M sq ft: Total square feet of leases commenced were 66.7 million, against 43.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Operating portfolio renewals were 45.8 million square feet. Source
  • Development starts totaled $2.1B TEI: Development starts totaled $2,149 million TEI owned and managed, and $1,783 million Prologis Share, at 29.6% leased at start. Data center starts were $1,289 million TEI owned and managed. Source
  • Consolidated NOI rose to $1.6B: Consolidated rental revenues were $2,125 million against rental expenses of $520 million. Consolidated property NOI was $1,605 million, against $1,499 million a year earlier. Source
  • Dividends and distributions rose: Dividends and distributions per common share were $1.07, against $1.01. Common stock dividends and unit distributions totaled $1,026 million, against $965 million. Source
  • Leverage ratios declined: Debt as a percent of gross market capitalization was 23.8%, against 24.6%. Debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 4.8x, against 5.3x, and fixed charge coverage was 6.4x, against 5.9x. Source
  • Data center power pipeline of 5.6GW: The pipeline totals 5.6 GW secured or in advanced stage. It comprises 1.7 GW secured, including 423 MW under development, and 3.9 GW of advanced stage power. Source

“We have hedged the rates for the majority of our estimated 2026 Euro, Sterling and Yen Core FFO, effectively insulating 2026 results from FX movements in these currencies.”

Prologis, Inc., press release

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net earnings per diluted share Sourcefull year 2026$3.80 to $4.05Raised from $3.70 to $4.00
Core FFO per diluted share Sourcefull year 2026$6.07 to $6.23Raised from $6.00 to $6.20
Core FFO per diluted share excluding Net Promote Income (Expense) Sourcefull year 2026$6.12 to $6.28Raised from $6.05 to $6.25
Average occupancy, Prologis Share Sourcefull year 202695.00% to 95.75%Raised from 94.75% to 95.75%
Same store NOI, cash, Prologis Share Sourcefull year 20266.25% to 7.00%Raised from 5.75% to 6.75%
Same store NOI, net effective, Prologis Share Sourcefull year 20264.75% to 5.50%Raised from 4.25% to 5.25%
Strategic capital revenue, excluding promote revenue Sourcefull year 2026$660 to $680 millionRaised from $650 to $670 million
Net Promote Income (Expense) Sourcefull year 2026$(50) millionKept
General and administrative expenses Sourcefull year 2026$510 to $525 millionRaised from $500 to $520 million
Realized development gains Sourcefull year 2026$500 to $700 millionRaised from $400 to $600 million
Development stabilizations Sourcefull year 2026$2,250 to $2,750 million Prologis Share; $2,500 to $3,000 million owned and managedKept
Development starts Sourcefull year 2026$3,500 to $4,500 million Prologis Share; $4,500 to $5,500 million owned and managedRaised from $3,000 to $4,000 million Prologis Share; $4,000 to $5,000 million owned and managed
Acquisitions Sourcefull year 2026$1,000 to $1,500 million Prologis Share; $2,000 to $3,000 million owned and managedKept
Dispositions Sourcefull year 2026$1,750 to $2,250 million Prologis Share; $2,500 to $3,000 million owned and managedKept
Contributions Sourcefull year 2026$1,750 to $2,250 million Prologis Share; $3,000 to $3,500 million owned and managedRaised from $1,500 to $2,000 million Prologis Share; $2,500 to $3,000 million owned and managed
Exchange rate assumptions Sourcefull year 2026EUR 1.15 ($/€); GBP 1.32 ($/£); JPY 159.50 (¥/$)

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 guidance was raised for net earnings per share, Core FFO, same store NOI, strategic capital revenue, G&A, realized development gains, development starts and contributions. Occupancy low end moved up. Source
  • Guidance kept: Acquisitions guidance is unchanged at $1,000 to $1,500 million Prologis Share and $2,000 to $3,000 million owned and managed. Net Promote Income guidance is also unchanged at $(50) million. Source
  • New: This release adds a data center power pipeline figure of 5.6GW secured or in advanced stage. The fourth-quarter 2025 company profile does not show this metric. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Diluted EPS and Core FFO rose: Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $980 million, or $1.05 diluted EPS, against $592 million and $0.63 a year earlier. Core FFO was $1.50 per diluted share, against $1.42. Source
  • Rental and strategic capital revenue up: Rental and other revenues were $2,137 million against $1,999 million, and strategic capital revenues were $161 million against $141 million. Total revenues were $2,298 million. Source
  • Development land and property gains rose: Gains on dispositions of development properties and land were $293 million, against $27 million. Realized development gains were $0.30 per diluted share, against $0.03. Source
  • AFFO and Core FFO both reported: AFFO attributable to common stockholders/unitholders was $1,472 million, against $1,084 million. Core FFO attributable to common stockholders/unitholders was $1,440 million, against $1,356 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • U.S. holds most of NOI: On the company profile's basis, the U.S. holds 804 million square feet and 84% of NOI. Europe holds 9%, Other Americas 5% and Asia 2%. Source
  • Operating portfolio NOI and book value: Operating portfolio NOI for the quarter was $2,517 million owned and managed, and $1,717 million on a Prologis Share basis. Gross book value was $142.3 billion owned and managed. Source
  • Southern California largest market: Southern California produced $408 million of owned and managed first-quarter NOI, 20.1% of the total. New Jersey/New York City followed at $180 million. Source
  • Asia occupancy below other regions: Owned and managed occupancy was 92.5% in Asia and 95.3% across the total operating portfolio. Asia occupancy on a Prologis Share basis was 88.9%. Source

“Our guidance for 2026 is based on management’s current beliefs and assumptions about our business, the industry and the markets in which we operate.”

Prologis, Inc., press release

Leasing, customers and occupancy

  • Leasing volume rose to 66.7M sq ft: Total square feet of leases commenced were 66.7 million, against 43.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Operating portfolio renewals were 45.8 million square feet. Source
  • Net effective rent change eased: Net effective rent change was 27.1% owned and managed, against 37.5% in the fourth quarter. On a Prologis Share basis it was 31.9%, against 43.8%. Source
  • Cash rent change on Prologis Share: Cash rent change was 16.8% on a Prologis Share basis, against 27.3% in the prior quarter. Owned and managed cash rent change was 13.5%. Source
  • Period-end occupancy at 95.3%: Period-ending occupancy owned and managed was 95.3%, against 95.8% at December 31, 2025. Average occupancy was 95.4%, up 0.3% from a year earlier. Source
  • Signed leases excluded from 2026 expiries: Signed leases due to expire in 2026 and 2027 are excluded from those years and shown in the new year of expiration. The amounts are 57 million and 14 million square feet owned and managed. Source

Development and capital deployment

  • Development starts totaled $2.1B TEI: Development starts totaled $2,149 million TEI owned and managed, and $1,783 million Prologis Share, at 29.6% leased at start. Data center starts were $1,289 million TEI owned and managed. Source
  • Stabilizations and estimated value creation: Development stabilizations were $1,246 million TEI owned and managed, and $1,113 million Prologis Share. Estimated value creation was $387 million, at a 7.6% estimated weighted average stabilized yield. Source
  • Development portfolio value creation: The development portfolio carried $6.4 billion TEI owned and managed and $5.5 billion Prologis Share. Prologis Share estimated value creation on the portfolio is $1.09 billion. Source
  • Third-party acquisitions of $419 million: Third-party acquisitions were $419 million owned and managed and $268 million Prologis Share, including $88 million of acquisitions of other real estate investments. Source
  • Dispositions and contributions of $1.2B: Dispositions and contributions totaled $1,206 million owned and managed and $676 million Prologis Share. Third-party building dispositions were $501 million owned and managed. Source
  • Land book value and build out: Land book value was $4.80 billion Prologis Share across 8,405 acres. The estimated build out of the land portfolio is $25.6 billion TEI. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Consolidated NOI rose to $1.6B: Consolidated rental revenues were $2,125 million against rental expenses of $520 million. Consolidated property NOI was $1,605 million, against $1,499 million a year earlier. Source
  • G&A and strategic capital expenses rose: General and administrative expenses were $127 million, against $115 million. Strategic capital expenses were $82 million, against $61 million. Source
  • Capital expenditures fell from Q4: Owned and managed capital expenditures were $241 million, against $429 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. Prologis Share capital expenditures were $164 million, against $296 million. Source
  • Net Promote Income was negative: Net Promote Income (Expense) was $(12.4) million for the quarter and $(50.4) million for the trailing twelve months. The company attributes this to amortization of stock compensation tied to earlier promote income. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Dividends and distributions rose: Dividends and distributions per common share were $1.07, against $1.01. Common stock dividends and unit distributions totaled $1,026 million, against $965 million. Source
  • Consolidated debt declined: Consolidated debt was $34.67 billion at March 31, 2026, against $35.04 billion at December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $861 million, against $1,146 million. Source
  • Leverage ratios declined: Debt as a percent of gross market capitalization was 23.8%, against 24.6%. Debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 4.8x, against 5.3x, and fixed charge coverage was 6.4x, against 5.9x. Source
  • Floating rate debt share rose: Floating rate debt was 4.6% of debt, against 3.8% at December 31, 2025. The weighted average interest rate was 3.3%, with a weighted average remaining maturity of 8.1 years. Source

Strategy, data centers and strategic capital

  • Data center power pipeline of 5.6GW: The pipeline totals 5.6 GW secured or in advanced stage. It comprises 1.7 GW secured, including 423 MW under development, and 3.9 GW of advanced stage power. Source
  • Strategic capital earned $0.05 per share: Strategic capital contributed $0.05 per diluted share, against $0.06. Real estate contributed $1.45 per diluted share, against $1.36. Source
  • Assets under management of $235.2B: Total assets under management were $235.2 billion, which the company describes as the estimated fair value of assets it owns or manages. Source

Coming up, as management said on 16 April 2026

  • Remaining development cost to complete: Cost to complete for the development portfolio is $2.76 billion owned and managed and $2.31 billion Prologis Share, as stated in the development portfolio table. Source
  • $900.7M consolidated debt due in 2026: The debt components table lists $900.7 million of consolidated debt maturing in 2026, of which $399.9 million is senior notes, at a 2.5% weighted average rate. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Core FFO per share, diluted Source$1.50 (first quarter 2026); $1.42 (first quarter 2025)
AFFO Source$1,472 million (first quarter 2026); $1,084 million (first quarter 2025)
Average occupancy, owned and managed Source95.4%
Same store NOI change, Prologis Share SourceCash 8.8%; net effective 6.1%
Leasing spreads, Prologis Share SourceNet effective 31.9%; cash 16.8%
Third-party acquisitions Source$419.3 million owned and managed; $267.9 million Prologis Share
Dispositions and contributions Source$1,206.5 million owned and managed; $676.4 million Prologis Share
Leverage, Debt/Adjusted EBITDA Source4.8x (5.3x at December 31, 2025)

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Guidance includes possible future real estate transaction gains but excludes future foreign currency and derivative gains or losses, which management says are difficult to predict. Source
  • Operational: Total expected investment figures are management's projections and may change, since TEI is based on current projections and is subject to change. Source
  • Regulatory: Power pipeline sites are subject to applicable approvals, including regulatory approvals and entitlements, though the company owns or controls them. Source
  • Operational: Advanced stage power is not yet secured. Management states there is no guarantee that this capacity will become secured power. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.