greeksoup/ stock research

Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 June 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 2 lowered, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales and earnings rose: Net sales rose 14.2% to $658.9 million. Diluted EPS was $0.92 against $0.77, and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.91, up 21.3%. Net income was $56.4 million. Source
  • Comparable store sales grew 1.7%: Comparable store sales rose 1.7%, against 2.6% a year earlier. The company attributes the increase primarily to a higher basket. Source
  • 27 stores opened, 672 in total: Opened 27 stores with no closings, taking the count to 672 stores, 15.1% more than a year earlier, across 35 states at quarter end. Source
  • Gross margin rose 80 basis points: Gross margin was 41.9% against 41.1%. Management said this was above its expectation, driven by lower supply chain costs and a modest rise in merchandise margin. Source
  • EPS guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised by $0.05 at both ends, to $4.45 to $4.55. Adjusted net income guidance is $271 to $277 million, with the low end raised. Source
  • Net sales guidance range lowered: Net sales guidance is now $2.980 to $3.000 billion, down from $2.985 to $3.013 billion. Comparable store sales growth guidance is kept at about 2%. Source
  • Guidance excludes tariff refunds: The guidance metrics assume no impact from IEEPA tariff refunds, according to the release. Source
  • Buybacks of $53.4 million: The company repurchased 542,486 shares for $53.4 million in the quarter, against $17.1 million a year earlier. Source

“We delivered strong earnings growth driven by solid top line results and unit growth, robust margins, and disciplined expense control.”

Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
New store openings SourceFiscal 202675Kept
Net sales SourceFiscal 2026$2.980 to $3.000 billionLowered from $2.985 to $3.013 billion
Comparable store sales growth SourceFiscal 2026~2%Kept
Gross margin SourceFiscal 2026~40.7%Raised from ~40.5%
Operating income SourceFiscal 2026$340 to $348 millionRaised from $339 to $348 million
Adjusted net income SourceFiscal 2026$271 to $277 millionRaised from $270 to $277 million
Adjusted net income per diluted share SourceFiscal 2026$4.45 to $4.55Raised from $4.40 to $4.50
Annual effective tax rate SourceFiscal 2026~25%Kept
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding SourceFiscal 2026~60.9 millionLowered from ~61.4 million
Capital expenditures SourceFiscal 2026$103 to $113 millionKept
Share repurchases SourceFiscal 2026~$125 millionRaised from ~$100 million
Interest income included in adjusted net income SourceFiscal 2026approximately $21 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised to $4.45 to $4.55 from $4.40 to $4.50. Source
  • Guidance raised: Gross margin guidance raised to about 40.7% from about 40.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Share repurchase guidance raised to about $125 million from about $100 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Net sales guidance range lowered to $2.980 to $3.000 billion from $2.985 to $3.013 billion. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Diluted weighted average share count guidance lowered to about 60.9 million from about 61.4 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 new store opening guidance unchanged at 75. Source

Quarter results and earnings growth

  • Net sales and earnings rose: Net sales rose 14.2% to $658.9 million. Diluted EPS was $0.92 against $0.77, and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.91, up 21.3%. Net income was $56.4 million. Source
  • Operating income and EBITDA rose: Operating income was $69.6 million against $56.2 million, or 10.6% of net sales against 9.7%. Adjusted EBITDA was $87.9 million, or 13.3% of net sales against 12.5%. Source
  • Comparable store sales grew 1.7%: Comparable store sales rose 1.7%, against 2.6% a year earlier. The company attributes the increase primarily to a higher basket. Source

Store growth and loyalty

  • 27 stores opened, 672 in total: Opened 27 stores with no closings, taking the count to 672 stores, 15.1% more than a year earlier, across 35 states at quarter end. Source
  • Loyalty membership grew 12.6%: Ollie's Army loyalty members rose 12.6% to 17.5 million. The CEO's remarks put membership base growth at 13%, a rounded figure. Source
  • Comparable store base expanded: Comparable store count reached 557 at quarter end, against 508 a year earlier. Source

“Based on our solid start to the year, we are raising our earnings per share outlook for fiscal 2026.”

Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Gross margin and cost control

  • Gross margin rose 80 basis points: Gross margin was 41.9% against 41.1%. Management said this was above its expectation, driven by lower supply chain costs and a modest rise in merchandise margin. Source
  • SG&A ratio held flat: SG&A held at 28.6% of net sales. In dollars, SG&A rose to $188.7 million from $164.8 million, and depreciation and amortization rose to $11.3 million. Source
  • Pre-opening costs eased: Pre-opening expenses fell to $6.4 million, mainly from lower dark rent on bankruptcy-acquired stores, partly offset by more openings. The ratio to sales fell to 1.0% from 1.2%. Source

Fiscal 2026 guidance changes

  • EPS guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised by $0.05 at both ends, to $4.45 to $4.55. Adjusted net income guidance is $271 to $277 million, with the low end raised. Source
  • Net sales guidance range lowered: Net sales guidance is now $2.980 to $3.000 billion, down from $2.985 to $3.013 billion. Comparable store sales growth guidance is kept at about 2%. Source
  • Guidance excludes tariff refunds: The guidance metrics assume no impact from IEEPA tariff refunds, according to the release. Source
  • Gross margin guidance raised: Gross margin guidance is about 40.7%, from about 40.5%. Operating income guidance is $340 to $348 million, from $339 to $348 million. Source

“These results underscore the durability of our business model, the strength of our value proposition, and our ability to execute through a challenging consumer backdrop.”

Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Cash, investments and buybacks

  • Buybacks of $53.4 million: The company repurchased 542,486 shares for $53.4 million in the quarter, against $17.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Total cash and investments rose: Total cash and investments reached $525.6 million: cash $197.7 million, short-term investments $51.9 million and long-term investments $276.0 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose: Net cash from operating activities was $45.5 million against $28.7 million. Investing outflows were $49.6 million, and capital expenditures were $25.5 million. Source
  • Inventories rose year on year: Inventories were $686.9 million at quarter end, against $611.9 million a year earlier. Source

Supply chain and value proposition

  • Supply chain reinvestment: Management said it reinvested in the supply chain and made progress on category productivity initiatives during the quarter. Source
  • Treasure-hunt value proposition: The release describes stores offering brand names in a treasure-hunt setting at prices up to 70% below traditional retailers. Source
  • Closeout and excess-inventory buying: The company describes a flexible buying model focused on closeout merchandise and excess inventory from suppliers and manufacturers worldwide. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 June 2026

  • Remaining buyback capacity: The company stated $205.4 million remained under the current share repurchase authorization at quarter end. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable store sales change Source1.7%
Store openings Source27
Store closings Sourcenone
Stores at period end Source672
Inventories Source$686.9 million
Gross margin Source41.9%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management referred to a challenging consumer backdrop that the company has to execute through. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said gross margin ran above its expectation for the quarter. Source
  • Met: Management said it delivered against virtually every metric and goal set for fiscal 2025.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.