Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 9 December 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 7 raised, 1 lowered, 1 new, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net sales up 18.6%: Net sales were $613.6 million, up 18.6%, driven by new store unit growth and a rise in comparable store sales. Source
- Adjusted EPS up 29.3%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.75 against $0.58 a year earlier. Net income was $46.2 million, up from $35.9 million. Source
- Record 32 store openings: The company opened a record 32 stores in the quarter, ending with 645 stores in 34 states, up 18.1% year over year, with no closings. Source
- Comparable sales up 3.3%: Comparable store sales rose 3.3%, against a 0.5% decline a year earlier. Management attributed the gain to transactions. Source
- Gross margin down 10 basis points: Gross margin fell 10 basis points to 41.3%. Higher supply chain costs, mainly incremental tariff expenses, were partly offset by higher merchandise margins. Source
- Cash and investments up 42.2%: Total cash and investments reached $432.2 million, including $144.7 million of cash, $41.3 million of short-term and $246.1 million of long-term investments. Source
- Sales and earnings guidance raised: Full-year sales and earnings guidance was raised, with the company citing a better than expected third quarter and a very good start to the fourth quarter. Source
“Thanks to the extraordinary execution of our team, we delivered another strong performance in the third quarter.”
Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Store openings Source | fiscal 2025 | 86 | Raised from 85 |
| Net sales Source | fiscal 2025 | $2.648 to $2.655 billion | Raised from $2.631 to $2.644 billion |
| Comparable store sales Source | fiscal 2025 | 3.2% to 3.5% | Raised from 3.0% to 3.5% |
| Gross margin Source | fiscal 2025 | 40.3% | Kept |
| Operating income Source | fiscal 2025 | $293 to $298 million | Raised from $292 to $298 million |
| Adjusted net income Source | fiscal 2025 | $236 to $239 million | Raised from $233 to $237 million |
| Adjusted net income per diluted share Source | fiscal 2025 | $3.81 to $3.87 | Raised from $3.76 to $3.84 |
| Annual effective tax rate Source | fiscal 2025 | ~24% | Lowered from ~25% |
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding Source | fiscal 2025 | ~62 million | Kept |
| Capital expenditures Source | fiscal 2025 | ~$88 million | |
| Interest income Source | fiscal 2025 | approximately $19 million | Raised from approximately $18 million |
| Dark rent expense Source | fiscal 2025 | approximately $5 million, or $0.06 in adjusted net income per diluted share | Kept |
| New store openings Source | fiscal 2026 | 75 | New |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance raised: Full-year guidance raised for net sales, comparable store sales, operating income, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS, interest income and store openings. Source
- Guidance lowered: Annual effective tax rate guidance lowered to about 24% from about 25%. Source
- New guidance: A fiscal 2026 store-opening target of 75 was added; the prior release gave no fiscal 2026 figure. Source
- Guidance kept: Gross margin guidance held at 40.3% and diluted share guidance held at about 62 million. Source
Quarter results and growth drivers
- Net sales up 18.6%: Net sales were $613.6 million, up 18.6%, driven by new store unit growth and a rise in comparable store sales. Source
- Adjusted EPS up 29.3%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.75 against $0.58 a year earlier. Net income was $46.2 million, up from $35.9 million. Source
- Operating income up 24.5%: Operating income rose to $55.4 million, and operating margin rose 40 basis points to 9.0%. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA up 21.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was $72.9 million, or 11.9% of net sales, up from $59.8 million a year earlier. Source
Store growth and loyalty program
- Record 32 store openings: The company opened a record 32 stores in the quarter, ending with 645 stores in 34 states, up 18.1% year over year, with no closings. Source
- Loyalty membership up 11.8%: Ollie’s Army loyalty members rose 11.8% to 16.6 million members, up from 14.8 million a year earlier. Source
- Comparable store base expanded: 518 stores are in the comparable base at quarter end, against 477 a year earlier. Source
“With the better than expected third quarter results and a very good start to the fourth quarter, we are raising our full-year sales and earnings outlook.”
Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer
Demand and holiday positioning
- Comparable sales up 3.3%: Comparable store sales rose 3.3%, against a 0.5% decline a year earlier. Management attributed the gain to transactions. Source
- Price gaps to fancy stores widened: Management said it widened price gaps to fancy stores and delivered industry-leading sales growth, alongside a record number of store openings. Source
- Holiday assortment expanded: Management pointed to an expanded seasonal and gift assortment and name brand household deals for the holiday season. Source
Costs, margins and pricing
- Gross margin down 10 basis points: Gross margin fell 10 basis points to 41.3%. Higher supply chain costs, mainly incremental tariff expenses, were partly offset by higher merchandise margins. Source
- SG&A ratio fell 50 basis points: SG&A fell to 29.4% of net sales from 29.9%, on lower professional fees, stock-based compensation and marketing spend leverage. Source
- Pre-opening costs rose with dark rent: Pre-opening expenses rose 3.2% to $7.4 million, including $1.0 million of dark rent on former Big Lots leases bought at bankruptcy auction. Source
Cash, investments and capital spending
- Cash and investments up 42.2%: Total cash and investments reached $432.2 million, including $144.7 million of cash, $41.3 million of short-term and $246.1 million of long-term investments. Source
- Quarter operating cash flow $4.8 million: Net cash from operating activities was $4.8 million in the quarter, against negative $4.4 million a year earlier, and $114.2 million for 39 weeks. Source
- Capital spending and repurchases: Capital expenditures were $30.7 million and share repurchases were $11.6 million in the quarter. Source
- Inventory higher year over year: Inventories were $702.8 million, up from $607.3 million a year earlier. Source
Fiscal 2025 guidance and fiscal 2026 plan
- Sales and earnings guidance raised: Full-year sales and earnings guidance was raised, with the company citing a better than expected third quarter and a very good start to the fourth quarter. Source
- Comparable sales low end raised: Comparable store sales guidance low end rose to 3.2%; the top end stays at 3.5%, and gross margin guidance holds at 40.3%. Source
- Fiscal 2026 targets 75 new stores: The company is targeting 75 new store openings in fiscal 2026, most in the first half of that year. Source
Coming up, as management said on 9 December 2025
- First-half fiscal 2026 store openings: Most of the targeted 75 fiscal 2026 store openings are planned for the first half of the year. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Comparable store sales change Source | 3.3% |
| Store openings Source | 32 in the quarter |
| Store closings Source | none in the quarter |
| Inventory Source | $702.8 million |
| Gross margin Source | 41.3% |
Risks management discussed
- External: Tariff expenses raised supply chain costs and pressured gross margin in the quarter, according to management. Source
- Financial: Dark rent on former Big Lots leases acquired through bankruptcy auction added to pre-opening costs and is included in guidance. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Ahead: Fiscal 2025 store openings reached 86 against an initial target of 75, which management described as exceeding the target. Source
- Ahead: Store openings, sales and earnings for the quarter were described as ahead of expectations. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.