greeksoup/ stock research

Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 10 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter net sales up 16.8%: Net sales were $779.3 million, up 16.8%, driven by new store unit growth and higher comparable store sales. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 17.7% for year: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.39 in the quarter, up 16.8%, and $3.86 for the fiscal year, up 17.7%. Source
  • Record 86 stores opened in year: The company opened a record 86 stores for the fiscal year, ending with 645 stores in 34 states, up 15.4%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter comparable sales up 3.6%: Comparable store sales rose 3.6% in the quarter, driven by higher basket size and transactions, against 2.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Gross margin 39.9%, down 80bp: Gross margin was 39.9%, down 80 basis points year over year, mainly from planned investments in price. Source
  • SG&A ratio down to 24.2%: SG&A fell 130 basis points to 24.2% of net sales, with fixed-cost leverage and marketing optimization. Excluding a $5.5 million prior-year award expense, the decrease was 40 basis points. Source
  • Buybacks of $73.8 million for year: Share repurchases were $33.6 million in the fourth quarter and $73.8 million for the fiscal year. Source

“We had a strong fourth quarter to cap off an exceptional year”

Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Store openings Sourcefiscal 202675Kept
Net sales Sourcefiscal 2026$2.985 to $3.013 billionNew
Comparable store sales growth Sourcefiscal 2026~2%New
Gross margin Sourcefiscal 2026~40.5%New
Operating income Sourcefiscal 2026$339 to $348 millionNew
Adjusted net income Sourcefiscal 2026$270 to $277 millionNew
Adjusted diluted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$4.40 to $4.50New
Annual effective tax rate Sourcefiscal 2026~25%New
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding Sourcefiscal 2026~61.4 millionNew
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026$103 to $113 millionNew
Share repurchases Sourcefiscal 2026~$100 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Initial targets for fiscal 2026 issued, covering net sales, margins, earnings, capital spending and buybacks. Source
  • Guidance kept: Store-opening target of 75 for fiscal 2026 is the same as in the prior release.

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter net sales up 16.8%: Net sales were $779.3 million, up 16.8%, driven by new store unit growth and higher comparable store sales. Source
  • Fiscal year diluted EPS $3.89: Fiscal year net income was $240.6 million and diluted EPS was $3.89, against $3.23 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up 17.7% for year: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.39 in the quarter, up 16.8%, and $3.86 for the fiscal year, up 17.7%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA at 16.3% of sales: Adjusted EBITDA was $127.1 million, 16.3% of net sales, against 16.4% a year earlier. Fiscal year adjusted EBITDA was $366.0 million. Source

Stores and footprint

  • Record 86 stores opened in year: The company opened a record 86 stores for the fiscal year, ending with 645 stores in 34 states, up 15.4%. Source
  • No stores opened in fourth quarter: No stores opened in the fourth quarter, against 13 a year earlier. Store closings were nil in both quarters. Source
  • Pre-opening spend fell on timing: Pre-opening expenses fell 53.3% to $2.3 million, which management attributed to the earlier timing of new store openings this year. Source

“In the fourth quarter, we delivered better than expected sales and earnings, driven by solid comp growth, healthy margins, and disciplined expense control.”

Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and comparable sales

  • Fourth-quarter comparable sales up 3.6%: Comparable store sales rose 3.6% in the quarter, driven by higher basket size and transactions, against 2.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Fiscal year comparable sales up 3.7%: Comparable store sales rose 3.7% for the fiscal year, against 2.8% in the prior fiscal year. Source
  • Comparable store base grew to 539: The comparable store count at period end was 539, against 498 a year earlier. Source

Products and customers

  • Loyalty membership up 12.1%: Ollie's Army loyalty members rose 12.1% to 17.0 million over the year. Source
  • Seasonal and consumables led categories: Seasonal, consumables, hardware, stationery, and sporting goods were the top-performing categories in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Closeout-based buying model: Merchandise is bought through a flexible model focused on closeout goods and excess inventory from suppliers and manufacturers around the world. Source
  • Prices up to 70% below retail: Stores sell brand-name goods in a treasure-hunt format at prices up to 70% below traditional retailers. Source

“We are super proud of our achievements in fiscal 2025. We delivered against virtually every single metric and goal we set for ourselves at the beginning of the year.”

Eric van der Valk, President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin 39.9%, down 80bp: Gross margin was 39.9%, down 80 basis points year over year, mainly from planned investments in price. Source
  • SG&A ratio down to 24.2%: SG&A fell 130 basis points to 24.2% of net sales, with fixed-cost leverage and marketing optimization. Excluding a $5.5 million prior-year award expense, the decrease was 40 basis points. Source
  • Operating income reached $109.1 million: Operating income was $109.1 million in the quarter, 14.0% of net sales, against $87.7 million. Fiscal year operating income was $297.7 million. Source
  • Depreciation and amortization rose: Depreciation and amortization expenses on the income statement rose to $11.2 million from $9.2 million. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Cash and investments up 31.3%: Cash and investments reached $562.8 million: $259.7 million of cash, $36.6 million short-term investments and $266.5 million long-term investments. Source
  • Buybacks of $73.8 million for year: Share repurchases were $33.6 million in the fourth quarter and $73.8 million for the fiscal year. Source
  • Operating cash flow for year $296.5M: Operating cash flow was $182.4 million in the quarter and $296.5 million for the fiscal year. Capital expenditures were $18.0 million in the quarter. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable sales Source3.6% fourth quarter; 3.7% fiscal year
Traffic and average ticket Sourcetransactions and basket both increased; no figures given
Inventory Source$650,260 thousand at January 31, 2026, against $552,542 thousand
Store openings and closings Source0 openings and 0 closings in fourth quarter; 86 openings in fiscal year
Gross margin Source39.9% fourth quarter; 40.5% fiscal year

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said fourth-quarter sales and earnings came in above its expectations. Source
  • Met: Management said fiscal 2025 delivered against virtually every metric and goal it set at the beginning of the year. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.