greeksoup/ stock research

Metallus Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 3 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales and net income rose sharply: Net sales were $305.9 million, up from $227.2 million a year earlier, with net income of $8.1 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, against a net loss in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $29.0 million: On an adjusted basis, net income was $12.0 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA was $29.0 million, up from $26.5 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Aerospace and defense lifted price and mix: Price/mix was favorable on higher aerospace and defense shipments, partly offset by lower energy and industrial shipments. Aerospace and defense net sales were $47.2 million. Source
  • Fourth quarter expected below third: Management expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA below the third quarter, citing normal seasonality and about $11 million of shutdown costs. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA walk from second quarter: Adjusted EBITDA rose $2.5 million from the second quarter: price/mix added $4.3 million, raw material spread $2.0 million and other $0.4 million, offset by volume, manufacturing and SG&A totaling $4.2 million. Source
  • Tentative labor deal voted down: Members of the United Steelworkers voted against ratifying the tentative four-year agreement on October 30; the contract was extended to January 29, 2026. Source

“We delivered another quarter of solid results, benefiting from steady demand, improving operational performance and favorable product mix, led by continued strength in aerospace and defense shipments,”

Mike Williams, chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Annual shutdown maintenance costs SourceFourth quarter 2025approximately $11 million
Melt utilization SourceFourth quarter 2025sequential decrease from 72%New
Fixed cost leverage SourceFourth quarter 2025decrease of approximately $3 millionNew
Capital expenditures SourceFull year 2025approximately $120 millionLowered from approximately $125 million
Government-funded capital expenditures SourceFull year 2025approximately $90 millionKept
Required pension contributions SourceRemainder of 2025$3.5 million paid in October; no further payments expectedKept
Aerospace and defense total sales SourceBy mid-2026$250 million targeted annual run rateNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: Full-year 2025 capital expenditures guidance was lowered slightly, from about $125 million to about $120 million. Source
  • New guidance: Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA direction was given for the first time, as lower than the third quarter. Source
  • New guidance: A targeted $250 million annual run rate for aerospace and defense total sales by mid-2026 was introduced. Source
  • New: USW members voted against ratifying the tentative labor agreement reached October 3; the contract was extended and talks continue. Source
  • New: Several new 2026 defense programs from strategic customers were awarded, as described in the release. Source
  • New: A long-term supply agreement for vacuum arc remelt steel was executed during the quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales and net income rose sharply: Net sales were $305.9 million, up from $227.2 million a year earlier, with net income of $8.1 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, against a net loss in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $29.0 million: On an adjusted basis, net income was $12.0 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA was $29.0 million, up from $26.5 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Fourth straight quarter of sales growth: Net sales rose from $304.6 million in the second quarter, the fourth consecutive sequential increase. Adjusted EBITDA also improved in total dollars and margin for the fourth consecutive quarter. Source
  • Sales up 35 percent on prior year: Against the prior-year third quarter, net sales rose 35 percent and shipments rose 36 percent, with higher shipments across all end-markets. Source

Segments and end-markets

  • Aerospace and defense lifted price and mix: Price/mix was favorable on higher aerospace and defense shipments, partly offset by lower energy and industrial shipments. Aerospace and defense net sales were $47.2 million. Source
  • Automotive and industrial led tonnage: Automotive shipped 71,600 tons with $125.9 million of net sales, and industrial shipped 65,100 tons with $106.7 million. Energy shipped 10,100 tons and $21.6 million. Source
  • Surcharges made up a large share: Surcharges totaled $64.0 million of the $305.9 million in net sales, with the largest amounts in industrial ($28.2 million) and automotive ($25.1 million). Source

“Safety and operational excellence remain top priorities, and we’re seeing those efforts pay off internally and externally.”

Mike Williams, chief executive officer

Demand and order book

  • Shipments fell three percent sequentially: Ship tons were 163,100, down 4,600 tons from the second quarter, mainly on lower energy and industrial shipments. Source
  • Fourth quarter expected below third: Management expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA below the third quarter, citing normal seasonality and about $11 million of shutdown costs. Source
  • Bar and tube lead times extend: Bar lead times run to January and tube lead times to February, as currently stated by the company. Source

Costs and manufacturing

  • Fixed cost leverage on higher volume: Manufacturing costs benefited from fixed cost leverage on higher production volume. Melt utilization rose to 72 percent, from 71 percent in the second quarter and 60 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA walk from second quarter: Adjusted EBITDA rose $2.5 million from the second quarter: price/mix added $4.3 million, raw material spread $2.0 million and other $0.4 million, offset by volume, manufacturing and SG&A totaling $4.2 million. Source
  • SG&A higher than a year earlier: SG&A was $24.5 million, up from $22.5 million a year earlier, and reduced adjusted EBITDA by $2.6 million year over year. Source

“We remain committed to safely delivering sustained profitability and cash flow across all market environments,”

Mike Williams, chief executive officer

Margins and pricing

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin widened: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 9.5 percent, against 8.7 percent in the second quarter and 2.7 percent a year earlier. EBITDA margin was 7.9 percent. Source
  • Surcharges raised revenue per ton: Raw material surcharge revenue per ton rose on higher scrap prices. Surcharges averaged $392 per ton, and net sales averaged $1,876 per ton. Source
  • Base sales per ton up sequentially: Base sales per ton were $1,484, up from $1,417 in the second quarter and below $1,518 a year earlier. Source

Cash, returns and government funding

  • Operating and free cash flow: Operating cash flow was $22.0 million and free cash flow $15.6 million; nine-month free cash flow was negative $4.6 million. Source
  • Capital spending mostly government-funded: Capital expenditures were $28.4 million in the quarter, of which $22.0 million was for projects funded by the U.S. government. Source
  • Liquidity and cash position: Cash and cash equivalents were $191.5 million and total liquidity was $436.9 million at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Government funding received to date: The company received $10.0 million from the U.S. Army in the quarter; cumulative government funding reached $81.5 million through September. Source
  • Share repurchases in the quarter: The company repurchased about 178,000 shares for $3.0 million, leaving $90.9 million under its authorization at September 30. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Long-term steel supply agreement: A long-term supply agreement for vacuum arc remelt steel was executed, described as ensuring a stable, high-quality material source for aerospace and defense sales growth. Source
  • Army-funded assets on schedule: Installation of new assets for U.S. Army munitions capacity is described as on schedule, with the assets expected to enhance operational capabilities. Source
  • IT and process spending excluded from adjusted results: IT transformation costs of $1.0 million and manufacturing optimization costs of $1.3 million were excluded from adjusted results in the third quarter. Source

Labor and people

  • Tentative labor deal voted down: Members of the United Steelworkers voted against ratifying the tentative four-year agreement on October 30; the contract was extended to January 29, 2026. Source
  • Exit incentive program offered: In the third quarter the company offered an exit incentive program to certain headquarters and manufacturing employees for succession planning; restructuring charges were $2.7 million. Source
  • Workforce of about 1,850: The company employs approximately 1,850 people, according to the company description in the release. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 November 2025

  • Labor talks continue into January: Negotiations with the United Steelworkers continue under a contract extended through January 29, 2026. Source
  • Government payments tied to milestones: Further government payments are anticipated through early 2026, contingent on mutually agreed milestones being achieved. Source
  • Spot price increases through fourth quarter: Previously announced spot bar and tube price increases of 5% are set to take effect through the fourth quarter. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Ship tons, third quarter 2025 Source163,100
Ship tons by end-market SourceIndustrial 65,100; Automotive 71,600; Aerospace & Defense 16,300; Energy 10,100
Melt utilization Source72%
Net sales per ton Source$1,876
Lead times SourceBar to January; tube to February

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: The tentative labor agreement was not ratified, and the labor contract now runs under an extension while negotiations continue. Source
  • Financial: Management noted the surcharge mechanism can make net sales volatile, which is why it reports sales adjusted to exclude surcharges. Source
  • Demand: Customers' possible global supply chain challenges are cited as a factor in lower fourth-quarter shipments. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management wrote that the new-asset installation is on schedule, which is the status of the earlier plan. Source
  • Not stated: A majority of the planned annual shutdown maintenance has been completed, with the remainder scheduled in the fourth quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.