greeksoup/ stock research

Metallus Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose on higher shipments: Net sales were $308.3 million, up from $267.3 million in the fourth quarter and $280.5 million a year earlier, on higher shipments, surcharge revenue per ton and base prices. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 39% on prior year: Adjusted EBITDA was $24.6 million, or 8.0 percent of net sales, against $17.7 million a year earlier and $2.4 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS: Net income was $5.4 million, or $0.13 per diluted share; adjusted net income was $7.7 million, or $0.18 per diluted share. Source
  • Melt utilization rose to 72%: Melt utilization was 72 percent, against 66 percent in the fourth quarter and 65 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Ship tons rose 11% sequentially: Ship tons reached 163,800, up 15,800 tons from the fourth quarter, with the company citing higher shipments across all end markets. Source
  • Operating cash outflow narrowed year on year: Operating cash outflow was $26.9 million against $38.9 million a year earlier; free cash flow was a $45.7 million outflow, against $52.5 million. Source
  • First blooms rolled on new furnace: Management reported the first blooms were reheated and rolled on the new bloom reheat furnace during the quarter, alongside work on operational priorities. Source

“In the first quarter, our teams executed against our operational priorities, delivering improved performance across the business.”

Michael Williams, chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcesecond quarter of 2026modestly higher than the first quarter of 2026 and the second quarter of 2025New
Manufacturing costs Sourcesecond quarter of 2026improve sequentially by approximately $2 millionNew
Spot price increases Sourcesecond half of 2026take effect at various dates throughout the second half of 2026, dependent on product type
Capital expenditures Source2026approximately $70 millionKept
Government funding Source2026approximately $2 million
Pension contributions Sourcesecond half of 2026approximately $5 million
Income tax rate Sourcefull year 2026between 27 and 30 percentKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter adjusted EBITDA guidance was given; the prior release gave guidance for the first quarter only. Source
  • Guidance kept: Planned 2026 capital expenditures were kept at about $70 million, the same as the prior release. Source
  • Guidance kept: The full-year tax rate range was kept at 27 to 30 percent, now labelled as an adjusted rate. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose on higher shipments: Net sales were $308.3 million, up from $267.3 million in the fourth quarter and $280.5 million a year earlier, on higher shipments, surcharge revenue per ton and base prices. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 39% on prior year: Adjusted EBITDA was $24.6 million, or 8.0 percent of net sales, against $17.7 million a year earlier and $2.4 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS: Net income was $5.4 million, or $0.13 per diluted share; adjusted net income was $7.7 million, or $0.18 per diluted share. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Aerospace and defense sales rose: Aerospace & defense net sales were $51.9 million on 17.7 thousand ship tons, against $32.5 million on 8.6 thousand tons a year earlier. Source
  • Aerospace base sales per ton fell: Aerospace & defense base sales per ton were $2,457, against $3,384 a year earlier, while net sales per ton were $2,932. Source
  • Energy volumes and sales declined: Energy ship tons were 12.4 thousand against 13.9 thousand a year earlier, and energy net sales were $26.7 million against $28.7 million. Source
  • Industrial and automotive base sales diverged: Industrial base sales were $80.9 million against $75.1 million a year earlier; automotive base sales were $89.5 million against $91.6 million. Source

“Our order book continued to grow year-over-year, supported by strengthening demand across all our end markets.”

Michael Williams, chief executive officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Melt utilization rose to 72%: Melt utilization was 72 percent, against 66 percent in the fourth quarter and 65 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Manufacturing costs improved sequentially: Fixed-cost leverage from higher volumes also helped; the EBITDA walk shows manufacturing adding $8.5 million against the fourth quarter. Source
  • Price, mix and spread added to EBITDA: Price/mix added $4.8 million year on year and $4.3 million sequentially; raw material spread added $1.0 million year on year and $2.7 million sequentially. Source
  • One-time union contract payments: The ratified four-year USW agreement brought a $1.9 million one-time payment to union employees, plus $0.3 million for outside help; both were excluded from adjusted results. Source

Demand and shipments

  • Ship tons rose 11% sequentially: Ship tons reached 163,800, up 15,800 tons from the fourth quarter, with the company citing higher shipments across all end markets. Source
  • Lead times extended into late third quarter: Bar and tube lead times now extend into late third quarter; the prior release had bar lead times into mid-second quarter and tube into mid-third quarter. Source
  • Net sales per ton rose: Net sales per ton were $1,882, against $1,835 a year earlier and $1,806 in the fourth quarter; surcharges per ton were $427. Source

Cash, liquidity and capital returns

  • Operating cash outflow narrowed year on year: Operating cash outflow was $26.9 million against $38.9 million a year earlier; free cash flow was a $45.7 million outflow, against $52.5 million. Source
  • Government funding covered part of capex: Capital expenditures were $24.7 million, of which $18.3 million was government-funded; the company received $5.9 million of government proceeds in the quarter. Source
  • Total liquidity and cash declined: Cash and cash equivalents were $104.0 million, down from $156.7 million at December 31, 2025; total liquidity was $374.7 million, down from $389.2 million. Source
  • Share repurchases totaled $4.3 million: The company repurchased 0.3 million common shares for $4.3 million during the quarter. Source

Operations and people

  • First blooms rolled on new furnace: Management reported the first blooms were reheated and rolled on the new bloom reheat furnace during the quarter, alongside work on operational priorities. Source
  • Headcount rose to about 1,890: The company employed approximately 1,890 people, up from approximately 1,850 in the fourth-quarter release. Source
  • Manufacturing optimization costs excluded: $2.3 million of manufacturing optimization costs, up from $1.7 million in the fourth quarter, were excluded from adjusted net income. Source

Strategy, transformation and share count

  • Business transformation costs excluded: $0.6 million of business transformation costs, professional fees for evaluating certain strategic matters, were excluded from adjusted results. Source
  • Multi-year IT transformation underway: IT transformation costs of $0.2 million were excluded from adjusted results; the program is intended to streamline and modernize legacy IT systems. Source
  • Diluted shares and equity awards: Diluted weighted average shares were 43.2 million, up from 43.0 million a year earlier; the 1.5 million equity-award equivalents were included as dilutive. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Ship tons Source163,800 tons
Melt utilization Source72 percent

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Borrowing capacity is limited by collateral; the company had less than $400 million of collateral assets to borrow against. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it continues to expect improved profitability in each 2026 quarter compared with the prior-year period. Source
  • On track: The prior release described the bloom reheat furnace investment as on track; this release reports the first blooms rolled on the new furnace.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.