greeksoup/ stock research

Metallus Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales and net income rose sequentially: Net sales were $341.0 million, up 11% sequentially and 12% from the prior-year quarter. Net income was $8.9 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, against $5.4 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $29.0 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $29.0 million, or 8.5% of net sales, up 18% sequentially and 9% year over year. Adjusted net income was $11.1 million, or $0.26 per diluted share. Source
  • Higher shipments and pricing drove sales: Management attributed the sales increase to higher shipments across most end-markets, higher surcharge revenue per ton, higher base prices and improved product mix. Source
  • Automotive led on net sales and tons: Automotive had the largest net sales at $128.1 million on 74.9 thousand ship tons, up from 69.6 thousand a year earlier. Industrial had $116.1 million of net sales on 65.2 thousand tons, down from 66.5 thousand. Source
  • Manufacturing costs rose on absorption: Manufacturing cost performance declined sequentially. The company cited lower-than-expected fixed-cost absorption, with melt utilization short of plan, and higher maintenance costs for downstream asset reliability. Source
  • Cash and liquidity at quarter-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $108.6 million at June 30, 2026, against $156.7 million at December 31, 2025. Total liquidity was $394.8 million. Source
  • Credit facility extended to 2031: Following the refinancing, the facility carries $300.0 million of available capacity, improved terms and covenants, and reduced annual fees. Source

“As we enter the second half of 2026, we have a healthy order book, favorable product mix, continued pricing momentum and a daily focus on operational execution.”

Mike Williams, chief executive officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcethird quarter 2026slightly higher than the second quarter of 2026 and the third quarter of 2025New
Manufacturing costs Sourcethird quarter 2026relatively flat sequentiallyNew
Price increases Sourceearly August 2026 onward$60 per ton on bar, $100 per ton on carbon seamless mechanical tubing, $160 per ton on alloy seamless mechanical tubingNew
Price increase benefit Source2027full run rate benefit beginning in 2027New
Capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026approximately $70 million, including $35 million partially funded by the U.S. governmentKept
Adjusted effective income tax rate Sourcefull year 202627 to 30 percentKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Third-quarter guidance was given for adjusted EBITDA, shipments, price and mix, melt utilization and manufacturing costs. Source
  • Guidance lowered: No further 2026 pension contributions are expected, where the first-quarter release estimated about $5 million for the second half. Source
  • New: Price increases were announced for customers not covered by annual pricing agreements, effective early August. Source
  • New: The asset-based revolver was refinanced and extended to June 2031. Maximum availability fell from $400.0 million at year-end to $300.0 million. Source
  • New: Commissioning of the new bloom reheat furnace was completed. The first-quarter release had reported the first blooms reheated and rolled on it. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales and net income rose sequentially: Net sales were $341.0 million, up 11% sequentially and 12% from the prior-year quarter. Net income was $8.9 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, against $5.4 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reached $29.0 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $29.0 million, or 8.5% of net sales, up 18% sequentially and 9% year over year. Adjusted net income was $11.1 million, or $0.26 per diluted share. Source
  • Higher shipments and pricing drove sales: Management attributed the sales increase to higher shipments across most end-markets, higher surcharge revenue per ton, higher base prices and improved product mix. Source
  • Shipments rose six percent sequentially: Ship tons rose 10,400, or 6%, to 174,200, mainly from higher shipments across most end-markets. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Automotive led on net sales and tons: Automotive had the largest net sales at $128.1 million on 74.9 thousand ship tons, up from 69.6 thousand a year earlier. Industrial had $116.1 million of net sales on 65.2 thousand tons, down from 66.5 thousand. Source
  • Aerospace and defense shipments grew: Aerospace & defense shipped 20.0 thousand tons, up from 15.4 thousand a year earlier and 17.7 thousand in the first quarter, on $60.1 million of net sales. Source
  • Aerospace base sales per ton higher: Aerospace & defense base sales per ton were $2,595, against $2,364 a year earlier. Company-wide base sales per ton were $1,501. Source
  • Energy volume below prior year: Energy shipped 14.1 thousand tons, down from 16.2 thousand a year earlier and up from 12.4 thousand in the first quarter. Energy net sales were $30.3 million, or $2,149 per ton. Source

“As a result, we expect that profitability will continue to improve compared to the same periods last year and cash flow generation will be positive.”

Mike Williams, chief executive officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Manufacturing costs rose on absorption: Manufacturing cost performance declined sequentially. The company cited lower-than-expected fixed-cost absorption, with melt utilization short of plan, and higher maintenance costs for downstream asset reliability. Source
  • Price and mix offset manufacturing drag: Price and mix added $15.1 million to adjusted EBITDA year over year and $9.3 million sequentially. Manufacturing reduced it by $11.6 million year over year and $1.8 million sequentially. Source
  • SG&A expense slightly higher: Selling, general and administrative expense was $23.7 million, against $22.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted tax rate lower than last year: The adjusted effective tax rate was 25.5% for the quarter, against 38.8% in the prior-year quarter. The reported rate was 25.2%. Source

Demand and order book

  • Demand described as healthy: Management described demand as healthy across key end markets, supported by the order book, which it said gives visibility into the second half of 2026. Source
  • Order book grew year over year: The first-quarter release reported continued year-over-year growth in the order book. The second-quarter release does not give an order book figure.
  • Lead times extend deeper into year: Bar and tube lead times now extend into late fourth quarter, compared with late third quarter in the first-quarter release. Source

“The recent investments enhance our manufacturing capabilities, improve operational efficiency, and strengthen our ability to meet increasing customer demand”

Mike Williams, chief executive officer

Cash, liquidity and capital

  • Cash and liquidity at quarter-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $108.6 million at June 30, 2026, against $156.7 million at December 31, 2025. Total liquidity was $394.8 million. Source
  • Credit facility extended to 2031: Following the refinancing, the facility carries $300.0 million of available capacity, improved terms and covenants, and reduced annual fees. Source
  • Revolver undrawn at quarter-end: No amount was borrowed under the credit facility at quarter-end. Availability not borrowed was $286.2 million after letters of credit. Source
  • Capital spending of $15.2 million: Capital expenditures were $15.2 million in the quarter, of which $9.5 million was for projects primarily funded by the U.S. government. Source

Share repurchases and pension

  • Repurchases of $3.6 million in quarter: The company repurchased 0.2 million common shares for $3.6 million in the quarter. $81.8 million remained under the authorized program at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Diluted share count slightly lower: Weighted average diluted shares were 43.1 million, against 43.3 million a year earlier. Basic shares were 41.6 million, against 42.0 million. Source
  • Pension payments made in quarter: Pension and postretirement contributions and payments were $5.4 million in the quarter and $25.2 million for the first six months. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Army capacity funding fully received: The company received the final $11.3 million from the U.S. Army. Total government funding received through June was $102.8 million, including $3.0 million from JobsOhio. Source
  • Investments aimed at aerospace and defense: Management described the furnace investments as milestones toward growing its aerospace & defense presence while continuing to serve automotive, industrial, energy and distribution customers. Source
  • Transformation spending continued: Business transformation costs of $0.3 million and IT transformation costs of $0.3 million were excluded from adjusted results in the quarter. Source

People and labor

  • Workforce of about 1,905 people: The company said it employs approximately 1,905 people. The first-quarter release gave a figure of approximately 1,890. Source
  • Labor agreement ratified in February: The USW ratified a four-year labor agreement in February 2026. A $0.1 million one-time negotiation cost in the quarter was excluded from adjusted results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 August 2026

  • Price increases start in August: The price increases take effect in early August for customers not covered by annual pricing agreements, with full run-rate benefit expected from 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Ship tons Source174,200 tons
Melt utilization Source74 percent
Lead times, bar and tube Sourcelate fourth quarter
Automotive ship tons Source74.9 thousand
Aerospace & defense ship tons Source20.0 thousand
Industrial ship tons Source65.2 thousand
Energy ship tons Source14.1 thousand

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Borrowing availability is limited by collateral. The company had less than $300 million of collateral assets to borrow against at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Financial: Operating cash flow was $12.8 million in the quarter, after lower payables from raw material purchase timing and pension contributions. Six-month operating cash flow was negative. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the roller furnace remains on schedule, after the bloom reheat furnace commissioning was completed. Source
  • Missed: The first-quarter release expected manufacturing costs to improve by about $2 million sequentially. The second-quarter release reports a sequential decline, with melt utilization short of plan.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.