MSA Safety (MSA) FY2025 results: revenue $1.9 billion, up 3.7% on the year
MSA Safety Inc. (MSA) reported revenue of $1.9 billion for fiscal 2025, the year ended 31 December 2025, up 3.7% on the year before. Net income was $279 million, down 2.1%, and diluted earnings per share $7.09. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026.
this yearthe year beforeHover a bar for its figure.
The year in brief
What management said about the year
- Fourth-quarter sales fell organically: Net sales were $511 million, up 2% on a GAAP basis and down 3% organically, against $500 million a year earlier.
- Fourth-quarter EPS and adjusted EPS: Fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $87 million, or $2.21 per diluted share, against $2.22 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS rose 6% to $2.38.
- Americas sales slipped; fire service fell: Americas net sales were $335 million, down 1% GAAP and 3% organically. Detection grew 24% organically while fire service fell 23%. Full-year Americas sales were $1,262 million, up 1%.
- Detection grew fastest, helped by M&C: Detection sales were $217 million, up 28% GAAP and 17% organically, 43% of net sales; M&C TechGroup accounted for 8 points of the GAAP growth. Full-year detection rose 19%, 12% organically.
- Fire service fell on timing: Fire service sales were $175 million, down 19% GAAP and 21% organically, at 34% of net sales; full-year fire service fell 9% GAAP and 10% organically.
From this 10-K
MSA Safety makes safety products that protect workers and facility infrastructure in fire service, energy, utility, construction, industrial manufacturing, and heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC-R). It has been in business since 1914. Its principal product categories are detection, fire service and industrial personal protective equipment (PPE), and it also sells hardware, software and services together under the name MSA+. It reports two segments, Americas and International.
The four quarters: Q1 FY2025 · Q2 FY2025 · Q3 FY2025 · Q4 FY2025
Income statement (profit and loss)
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,875 | 1,808 | 1,788 | +3.7% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1,004 | 948 | 936 | +5.9% | |
| Gross profit | 871 | 860 | 852 | +1.2% | |
| Gross margin | 46.5% | 47.6% | 47.7% | ||
| Research and development | 65.3 | 66.5 | 68.0 | -1.8% | |
| Selling, general and administrative | 414 | 395 | 397 | +5.0% | |
| Operating income | 372 | 389 | 231 | -4.5% | |
| Operating margin | 19.8% | 21.5% | 12.9% | ||
| Interest expense | 31.8 | 36.9 | 46.7 | -13.8% | |
| Pre-tax income | 366 | 375 | 207 | -2.3% | |
| Income tax | 87.5 | 90.0 | 148 | -2.8% | |
| Effective tax rate | 23.9% | 24.0% | 71.7% | ||
| Net income | 279 | 285 | 58.6 | -2.1% | |
| Net margin | 14.9% | 15.8% | 3.3% | ||
| Diluted EPS | $7.09 | $7.21 | $1.48 | -1.7% |
Read more
Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.Cash flow
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 364 | 296 | 92.9 | +22.8% | |
| Capital expenditure | 68.4 | 54.2 | 42.8 | +26.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 295 | 242 | 50.1 | +22.0% | |
| Free cash flow margin | 15.8% | 13.4% | 2.8% | ||
| Cash from investing | -258 | -53.8 | -40.0 | ||
| Cash from financing | -105 | -209 | -52.3 | ||
| Depreciation and amortisation | 71.6 | 64.3 | 60.8 | +11.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 15.2 | 18.2 | 30.0 | -16.4% | |
| Dividends paid | 82.3 | 78.8 | 73.5 | +4.6% | |
| Dividend per share | $2.10 | $2.00 | $1.87 | +5.0% | |
| Diluted shares, weighted | 39m | 40m | 39m | -0.5% | |
| Shares outstanding at period end | 39m | 39m | 39m | -0.9% |
Balance sheet
| $ million | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | On the year | Last 8 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | 1,367 | 1,143 | 967 | +19.6% | |
| Debt | 581 | 508 | 602 | +14.4% | |
| Operating lease liabilities | 46.2 | 46.0 | 44.5 | +0.4% | |
| Other liabilities | 560 | 508 | 557 | +10.2% | |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,554 | 2,206 | 2,170 | +15.8% | |
| Fixed assets | 283 | 212 | 212 | +33.6% | |
| Goodwill | 732 | 621 | 628 | +17.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 299 | 246 | 266 | +21.4% | |
| Cash and equivalents | 165 | 165 | 146 | +0.3% | |
| Receivables | 306 | 279 | 295 | +9.8% | |
| Inventory | 343 | 297 | 293 | +15.6% | |
| Other assets | 426 | 386 | 331 | +10.4% | |
| Total assets | 2,554 | 2,206 | 2,170 | +15.8% |
10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 12 February 2026: the filing.