greeksoup/ stock research

M/I Homes (MHO) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $1.1 billion, down 8.5% on the year

M/I Homes, Inc. (MHO) reported revenue of $1.1 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 8.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $79 million, down 34.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $3.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 31 July 2026.

Revenue$1.1 billiondown 8.5%
Net income$79 milliondown 34.8%
Diluted EPS$3.02
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue1,0639211,163-8.5%
Cost of revenue828718876-5.5%
Gross profit235203287-17.8%
Gross margin22.1%22.0%24.7%
Operating income10186.1156-35.0%
Operating margin9.5%9.3%13.4%
Income tax25.521.338.9-34.4%
Net income79.167.8121-34.8%
Net margin7.4%7.4%10.4%
Diluted EPS$3.02$2.55$4.42-31.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow36.813637.8-2.5%
Capital expenditure5.40.22.6+105.9%
Free cash flow31.413635.1-10.6%
Free cash flow margin3.0%14.7%3.0%
Cash from investing-11.95.1-12.3n/a
Cash from financing-56.4-62.6-1.4n/a
Share-based compensation4.64.23.9+16.5%
Buybacks50.050.150.1-0.2%
Diluted shares, weighted26m27m27m-4.4%
Shares outstanding at period end25m26m26m-4.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity3,2273,1923,082+4.7%
Debt550558574-4.0%
Other liabilities1,0781,0381,084-0.6%
Total liabilities and equity4,8564,7884,740+2.4%
Fixed assets34.431.933.7+2.1%
Goodwill16.416.416.4+0.0%
Cash and equivalents736767800-8.1%
Other assets4,0693,9733,889+4.6%
Total assets4,8564,7884,740+2.4%

Questions

What was M/I Homes' revenue in Q2 FY2026?

M/I Homes (MHO) reported revenue of $1.1 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 8.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did M/I Homes earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $79 million, down 34.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $3.02.

When did M/I Homes report Q2 FY2026 results?

M/I Homes filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 31 July 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1,0469731,0471,1101,1431,2059761,1631,1321,1479211,063
Cost of revenue765728763801833908723876854947718828
Gross profit282244283309309297253287278200203235
Gross margin27%25%27%28%27%25%26%25%25%17%22%22%
Operating income17213017318718216414115613574.686.1101
Operating margin16%13%17%17%16%14%14%13%12%7%9%10%
Net income13910513814714513311112110664.067.879.1
Net margin13%11%13%13%13%11%11%10%9%6%7%7%
Diluted EPS$4.82$3.66$4.78$5.12$5.10$4.71$3.98$4.42$3.92$2.39$2.55$3.02
Operating cash flow79.554.911627.5-67.910464.937.843.4-8.713636.8
Capital expenditure2.51.20.35.50.62.11.32.61.44.30.25.4
Free cash flow77.053.711522.0-68.510263.535.142.0-13.013631.4
Buybacks25.125.125.350.350.251.150.150.150.251.750.150.0
Shares outstanding28m28m28m27m27m27m27m26m26m26m26m25m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 31 July 2026, accession 0000799292-26-000028: the filing on EDGAR. All of M/I Homes, Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install