greeksoup/ stock research

Mara Holdings (MARA) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $252 million, up 91.7% on the year

Mara Holdings, Inc. (MARA) reported revenue of $252 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 91.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $123 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.27. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 November 2025.

Revenue$252 millionup 91.7%
Net income$123 million
Diluted EPS$0.27
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue252238132+91.7%
Cost of revenuen/an/a199n/a
Gross profitn/an/a-67.0n/a
Gross marginn/an/a-50.9%
Research and development8.78.52.8+209.8%
Operating income47.6680-172n/a
Operating margin18.9%285.0%-130.8%
Interest expense12.812.82.3+444.8%
Pre-tax income1611,017-174n/a
Income tax37.7209-49.2n/a
Effective tax rate23.4%20.5%n/a
Net income123808-125n/a
Net margin48.8%338.9%-94.8%
Diluted EPS$0.27$1.84-$0.42n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow-199-163-160n/a
Capital expenditure84.811938.0+123.3%
Free cash flow-284-282-198n/a
Free cash flow margin-112.5%-118.4%-150.5%
Cash from investing-286-127-538n/a
Cash from financing1,202204606+98.3%
Depreciation and amortisation167159101+65.1%
Share-based compensation38.554.723.3+64.8%
Buybacks7.715.25.9+31.4%
Diluted shares, weighted470m441m295m+59.4%
Shares outstanding at period end379m362m305m+24.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity5,1584,7922,856+80.6%
Non-controlling interest16.74.6n/an/a
Debt3,2482,251619+424.9%
Operating lease liabilities39.639.715.0+163.8%
Finance lease liabilities3.83.84.8-21.0%
Other liabilities68763186.0+699.0%
Total liabilities and equity9,1537,7213,580+155.7%
Fixed assets1,5551,6341,092+42.4%
Goodwill82.882.845.4+82.5%
Intangible assets0.82.12.0-61.0%
Cash and equivalents826109164+403.1%
Receivablesn/an/a2.8n/a
Other assets6,6895,8932,274+194.2%
Total assets9,1537,7213,580+155.7%

Questions

What was Mara Holdings' revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Mara Holdings (MARA) reported revenue of $252 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 91.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Mara Holdings earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $123 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.27.

When did Mara Holdings report Q3 FY2025 results?

Mara Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 with the SEC on 4 November 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue97.8157165145132214214238252202175175
Cost of revenue113146168182199267n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Gross profit-15.310.7-3.0-36.6-67.0-52.8n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Gross margin-16%7%-2%-25%-51%-25%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
R&D0.71.22.53.82.84.19.38.58.73.68.27.2
Operating income-80.2185370-232-172341-54168047.6-1,411-1,061-521
Operating margin-82%118%224%-160%-131%159%-253%285%19%-697%-608%-298%
Interest expense2.51.21.31.42.38.09.912.812.812.810.76.3
Pre-tax income-0.3168375-231-174647-6531,017161-1,893-1,293-611
Tax raten/a10%10%n/an/a18%n/a21%23%n/an/an/a
Net income-0.4152337-200-125529-533808123-1,710-1,260-610
Net margin-0%97%204%-138%-95%247%-249%339%49%-845%-721%-349%
Diluted EPS$0.35$0.12$1.26-$0.72-$0.42n/a-$1.55$1.84$0.27-$4.52-$3.31-$1.60
Operating cash flow-81.6-91.2-88.3-115-160-313-215-163-199-225-247-224
Capital expenditure2.51.89.117.238.018738.911984.816479.514.8
Free cash flow-84.1-93.0-97.4-132-198-500-254-282-284-389-327-239
Buybacks0.00.016.56.65.95.920.415.27.7n/a7.57.7
Shares outstanding210m243m269m287m305m340m346m362m379m379m381m382m
Filing10-K/A10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 4 November 2025, accession 0001507605-25-000028: the filing on EDGAR. All of Mara Holdings, Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install