greeksoup/ stock research

Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 9 raised, 2 lowered, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue grew 13.7 percent year-over-year: Total revenue increased to $866.0 million from $761.5 million in the prior year quarter, driven by continued strong growth in membership dues and in-center revenue, particularly Dynamic Personal Training. Source
  • Net income surged 40.6 percent year-over-year: Net income increased to $101.4 million from $72.1 million, with the increase primarily due to business performance and tax-effected gains of $5.2 million from legal settlements and sale-leaseback transactions. Source
  • Center memberships grew modestly with improving mix: Center memberships increased to 860,041 from 849,643 year-over-year, growing 1.2 percent annually and 2.6 percent sequentially from March 31, reflecting continued improvement in membership mix including significant reduction in lower-value medical insurance memberships. Source
  • Average center revenue per member rose 11.8 percent: Average center revenue per member increased to $993 from $888 year-over-year, reflecting improved membership mix and higher member utilization of premium services. Source
  • Opened five new clubs in second quarter: Life Time opened five new centers during the second quarter, bringing total centers to 195 and total square footage to 18.8 million. Opened one additional club in July 2026, with seven remaining expected in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Net debt leverage improved to 1.4 times: Net debt to adjusted EBITDA leverage improved to 1.4 times as of June 30, 2026 from 1.8 times as of June 30, 2025, demonstrating the company's improved financial flexibility. Source

“We delivered strong second quarter results, driven by our continued focus on delivering exceptional member experiences across our clubs. That focus is translating into higher engagement, increased utilization of our in-center offerings and continued optimization of our membership mix. As a result, we are seeing strong comparable center revenue performance and growth in revenue per membership. We are on track to open 14 new clubs in 2026 and continue to see significant demand for our premium athletic country club model.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Full-year net income SourceYear ending December 31, 2026$358 - $363 millionRaised from $340 - $345 million
Full-year adjusted net income SourceYear ending December 31, 2026$394 - $402 millionRaised from $378 - $386 million
Full-year adjusted EBITDA SourceYear ending December 31, 2026$940 - $955 millionRaised from $925 - $940 million
Full-year comparable center revenue growth SourceYear ending December 31, 20267.9% to 8.3%Raised from 6.9% to 7.5%
New club openings SourceFull year 202614 clubsRaised from 12 to 14 clubs
Total square footage of 2026 new clubs SourceFull year 2026 class of clubsApproximately 1.3 million square feetRaised from Approximately 1.2 million square feet
Maintenance capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$140 - $150 millionKept
Modernization and technology capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$140 - $150 millionRaised from $130 - $140 million
Growth capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$885 - $910 millionKept
Non-cash rent expense SourceFull year 2026$32 - $35 millionRaised from $31 - $34 million
Cash income tax expense SourceFull year 2026$103 - $105 millionRaised from $80 - $83 million
Provision for income tax rate SourceFull year 202627%Lowered from 28%
Year-end diluted common shares outstanding SourceYear ending December 31, 2026Approximately 227 - 229 millionLowered from Approximately 228 - 230 million
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio SourceFull year 2026At or below 2.00xKept
Sale-leaseback transactions SourceFull year 2026$400 million total with $200 million in second halfKept
Diluted shares outstanding Source227 - 229 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Total revenue guidance raised, reflecting continued strong growth in membership dues and in-center revenue driving Q2 results. Source
  • Guidance raised: Net income guidance raised from first quarter update based on strong business performance. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted net income guidance raised reflecting greater operating leverage. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised due to greater flow-through of increased revenue. Source
  • Guidance raised: Comparable center revenue growth guidance raised reflecting strong performance in both ramping and mature centers. Source
  • Guidance raised: New club openings guidance tightened to firm commitment of 14 clubs from range of 12 to 14, with seven expected in fourth quarter. Source
  • Guidance raised: Total square footage of new 2026 clubs increased, reflecting larger format facilities planned for opening. Source
  • Guidance raised: Modernization capital expenditures raised to accelerate CTR and Hybrid XT group training class deployments. Source
  • Guidance raised: Cash income tax expense raised due to taxable gains from second quarter sale-leaseback transactions and higher earnings. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Income tax rate provision lowered by one percentage point from first quarter estimate. Source

Quarterly Results and Earnings Growth

  • Total revenue grew 13.7 percent year-over-year: Total revenue increased to $866.0 million from $761.5 million in the prior year quarter, driven by continued strong growth in membership dues and in-center revenue, particularly Dynamic Personal Training. Source
  • Net income surged 40.6 percent year-over-year: Net income increased to $101.4 million from $72.1 million, with the increase primarily due to business performance and tax-effected gains of $5.2 million from legal settlements and sale-leaseback transactions. Source
  • Diluted EPS increased 40.6 percent year-over-year: Diluted earnings per share rose to $0.45 from $0.32 in the prior year quarter, reflecting the combined impact of higher net income and share count reduction. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 16.8 percent year-over-year: Adjusted EBITDA increased to $246.5 million from $211.0 million, demonstrating improved operating leverage as the company scaled revenue growth. Source

Membership Growth and Member Engagement

  • Center memberships grew modestly with improving mix: Center memberships increased to 860,041 from 849,643 year-over-year, growing 1.2 percent annually and 2.6 percent sequentially from March 31, reflecting continued improvement in membership mix including significant reduction in lower-value medical insurance memberships. Source
  • Total subscriptions increased modestly year-over-year: Total subscriptions including center memberships and on-hold memberships of 910,520 increased 1.3 percent compared to prior year, reflecting the company's focus on quality mix over volume. Source
  • Member engagement translated into higher utilization: Management highlighted that continued focus on exceptional member experiences is translating into higher engagement and increased utilization of in-center offerings, particularly in Dynamic Personal Training programs. Source

Revenue Per Member and In-Center Revenue

  • Average center revenue per member rose 11.8 percent: Average center revenue per member increased to $993 from $888 year-over-year, reflecting improved membership mix and higher member utilization of premium services. Source
  • In-center revenue grew to 28.7 percent of center revenue: In-center revenue comprised 28.7 percent of total center revenue in the quarter, up from 28.3 percent in the prior year, demonstrating increased member engagement in ancillary services. Source
  • Membership dues and enrollment fees declined as percent of revenue: Membership dues and enrollment fees declined to 71.3 percent of center revenue from 71.7 percent in the prior year quarter, as management intentionally shifted mix toward higher-margin in-center services. Source

Center Operations and Comparable Growth

  • Center operations expenses grew 12.3 percent year-over-year: Center operations expenses increased to $453.7 million from $403.9 million, primarily due to operating costs for new and ramping centers, increased utilization in mature centers, and costs to support in-center revenue growth. Source
  • Comparable center revenue growth decelerated modestly: Comparable center revenue growth slowed to 9.1 percent in the quarter from 11.2 percent in the prior year, though the company raised full-year guidance to 7.9 to 8.3 percent reflecting continued strength in both ramping and mature centers. Source

Center Expansion and Capital Investment

  • Opened five new clubs in second quarter: Life Time opened five new centers during the second quarter, bringing total centers to 195 and total square footage to 18.8 million. Opened one additional club in July 2026, with seven remaining expected in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Tightened 2026 club opening guidance to 14: Management tightened guidance to a firm commitment of 14 new clubs in 2026, up from the prior 12 to 14 range, with the new clubs being predominantly large-format ground-up construction. Source
  • Total capital expenditures increased 18.6 percent: Total capital expenditures were $263.3 million in the quarter, up 18.6 percent from $222.0 million in the prior year, with growth capex of $190.1 million, maintenance capex of $40.7 million, and modernization capex of $32.5 million. Source
  • Sale-leaseback proceeds of 200 million in first half: The company received $200.2 million in net proceeds from sale-leaseback transactions during the first half of 2026, with an additional $200 million expected in the second half to reach the full-year target of $400 million. Source

Balance Sheet and Financial Strength

  • Net debt leverage improved to 1.4 times: Net debt to adjusted EBITDA leverage improved to 1.4 times as of June 30, 2026 from 1.8 times as of June 30, 2025, demonstrating the company's improved financial flexibility. Source
  • Credit rating upgrades from Fitch and S&P: Fitch upgraded the company's issuer credit rating to BB from BB- on April 21, 2026, and S&P upgraded its rating to BB from BB- on June 25, 2026, reflecting improved financial performance and leverage. Source
  • Total available liquidity of 855.7 million: Available liquidity was $855.7 million as of June 30, 2026, consisting of $632.1 million on the $650 million revolving credit facility and $223.6 million of cash and cash equivalents. Source

Cash Flow and Operating Performance

  • Operating cash flow increased 7.6 percent in first half: Net cash provided by operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $408.4 million, up 7.6 percent from $379.6 million in the prior year period. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Seven new clubs expected to open in fourth quarter: Life Time has opened seven clubs as of July 2026 and expects to open the remaining seven of its 14 planned new clubs in the fourth quarter of 2026. Source
  • Additional 200 million in sale-leaseback proceeds expected: The company expects to complete approximately $200 million in additional sale-leaseback transactions during the second half of 2026 to reach its full-year target of $400 million. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Company stated it is on track with the plan to open 14 new clubs in 2026, with six opened through mid-July and seven remaining expected in fourth quarter. Source
  • On track: Management reiterated commitment to manage net debt to adjusted EBITDA ratio at or below 2.00 times, with current leverage at 1.4 times well below target. Source
  • On track: Company has completed $200 million in sale-leaseback transactions in the first half and expects $200 million in the second half to reach full-year target of $400 million. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.