greeksoup/ stock research

Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 24 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new, 12 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 12.3% in quarter: Total revenue rose 12.3% to $745.1 million in the fourth quarter and 14.3% to $2,995.3 million for the year, driven by dues, new centers and in-center use. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 14.5% in quarter: Adjusted EBITDA rose 14.5% to $202.6 million in the quarter and 21.9% to $825.2 million for the year, with management citing greater flow-through of higher revenue. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose 51.4%: Net cash from operating activities rose 47.0% to $239.9 million in the quarter and 51.4% to $870.5 million for the year. Source
  • Free cash flow of $206.5 million: Free cash flow was $206.5 million for the year, including $227.4 million of sale-leaseback proceeds. The quarter's free cash flow was negative $9.9 million. Source
  • Growth capital spending nearly doubled: Growth capital expenditures were $656.5 million for the year, up 96.3%, covering new center land and construction, remodels that expand square footage and other growth initiatives. Source
  • Net debt leverage fell to 1.6x: Net debt leverage ratio was 1.6x at December 31, 2025, down from 2.3x a year earlier. Total liquidity was $823.0 million, including $204.8 million of cash and $618.2 million of revolver availability. Source
  • $500 million buyback authorized: Board authorized up to $500 million of common stock repurchases, announced alongside the fourth-quarter results, under the methods and conditions described in the filing. Source
  • 2026 plan: 12 to 14 clubs: Management expects 12 to 14 new clubs in 2026, mostly large-format ground-up builds, marking a larger expansion of the large-format athletic country club network. Source

“I am proud of how our team delivered throughout 2025.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$3,300 - $3,330 millionKept
Rent Sourcefiscal 2026$378 - $388 millionKept
Net income Sourcefiscal 2026$330 - $336 millionKept
Adjusted net income Sourcefiscal 2026$369 - $378 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefiscal 2026$910 - $925 millionKept
New club openings Sourcefiscal 202612 to 14 new clubsKept
Square footage of 2026 club class Sourcefiscal 2026approximately 1.2 million square feetKept
Comparable center revenue growth Sourcefiscal 20266.3% to 7.3%Kept
Non-cash rent expense Sourcefiscal 2026$24 million to $27 millionKept
Cash income tax expense Sourcefiscal 2026$57 million to $59 millionKept
Interest expense, net of interest income Sourcefiscal 2026approximately $56 million to $60 millionKept
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio Sourcefiscal 2026at or below 2.00 timesKept
Sale-leaseback transactions Sourcefiscal 2026at least $300 millionNew
Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 229 million to 231 millionNew
Provision for income tax rate Sourcefiscal 202628%New
Share repurchase program Sourcenot statedup to $500 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Introduced a 2026 sale-leaseback target of at least $300 million, not in the January 22 release. Source
  • New guidance: Introduced a 2026 year-end diluted share count of 229 million to 231 million. Source
  • New guidance: Introduced a 2026 provision for income tax rate estimate of 28%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 ranges from the January 22, 2026 preliminary release were reiterated without change. Source
  • New: Board approved a $500 million share repurchase program, announced with the results. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 12.3% in quarter: Total revenue rose 12.3% to $745.1 million in the fourth quarter and 14.3% to $2,995.3 million for the year, driven by dues, new centers and in-center use. Source
  • Net income lifted by one-time items: Fourth-quarter net income rose 230.6% to $123.0 million, helped by legal proceeds, employee retention credits and sale-leaseback gains. The prior-year quarter included debt extinguishment write-offs. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 14.5% in quarter: Adjusted EBITDA rose 14.5% to $202.6 million in the quarter and 21.9% to $825.2 million for the year, with management citing greater flow-through of higher revenue. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $0.54: Diluted EPS was $0.54 for the quarter, up 217.6%, and $1.66 for the year, up 124.3%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.34 for the quarter and $1.44 for the year. Source

Membership and in-center revenue

  • Memberships up 1.3% over the year: Center memberships rose 1.3% over the year but fell from the third quarter of 2025, which management described as consistent with seasonality and shifts in membership mix. Source
  • In-center use drove revenue growth: Membership dues and enrollment fees were $2,111.4 million for the year, and in-center revenue was $797.3 million, or 27.4% of center revenue, with growth in Dynamic Personal Training. Source
  • Average revenue per membership rose: Average center revenue per center membership was $882 in the quarter, up 10.8%, and $3,531 for the year, up 11.7%, attributed to higher average dues and new and ramping centers. Source
  • Comparable center revenue growth 9.9%: Comparable center revenue grew 9.9% in the quarter and 11.1% for the year, compared with 13.5% and 12.2% in the prior-year periods. Source

“We expect to add nearly as much new square footage in 2026 as we opened in the past two years combined.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Costs and margins

  • Center operations costs rose 12.7%: Center operations expenses rose 10.3% to $379.4 million in the quarter and 12.7% to $1,568.6 million for the year, citing new and ramping centers and in-center support costs. Source
  • G&A rose on incentives and overhead: General, administrative and marketing expense rose 10.7% to $244.6 million for the year, with higher incentive and benefit costs, center support overhead and costs of the 2025 secondary offerings. Source
  • Margins rose with revenue flow-through: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 27.2% in the quarter, against 26.7% a year earlier, and 27.5% for the year, against 25.8%. Management attributed the change to flow-through of higher revenue. Source
  • Share-based compensation fell in quarter: Non-cash share-based compensation was $5.1 million in the fourth quarter, against $18.3 million a year earlier, and $44.5 million for the year, against $45.4 million. Source

Cash flow and capital spending

  • Operating cash flow rose 51.4%: Net cash from operating activities rose 47.0% to $239.9 million in the quarter and 51.4% to $870.5 million for the year. Source
  • Free cash flow of $206.5 million: Free cash flow was $206.5 million for the year, including $227.4 million of sale-leaseback proceeds. The quarter's free cash flow was negative $9.9 million. Source
  • Growth capital spending nearly doubled: Growth capital expenditures were $656.5 million for the year, up 96.3%, covering new center land and construction, remodels that expand square footage and other growth initiatives. Source
  • Maintenance and modernization spending rose: Maintenance capital expenditures were $125.8 million for the year, up 15.8%. Modernization and technology spending was $109.2 million, up 34.2%. Source

“We believe we are now in a position to continue investing for long‑term growth while further driving shareholder return.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Capital structure and shareholder returns

  • Net debt leverage fell to 1.6x: Net debt leverage ratio was 1.6x at December 31, 2025, down from 2.3x a year earlier. Total liquidity was $823.0 million, including $204.8 million of cash and $618.2 million of revolver availability. Source
  • Term loan pricing reduced in 2025: Interest rate swaps fixed the term loan at 3.409% plus margin from April 2025. An S&P upgrade and a repricing lowered the margin in steps to 2.00%. Source
  • $500 million buyback authorized: Board authorized up to $500 million of common stock repurchases, announced alongside the fourth-quarter results, under the methods and conditions described in the filing. Source
  • Buyback excluded from 2026 guidance: The 2026 guidance and expectations exclude any effect of the $500 million buyback, including the outstanding share count. Source

Club openings and 2026 plan

  • Ten clubs opened in 2025: Four centers opened in the fourth quarter and ten for the year. Total centers reached 189 at year end, against 179 a year earlier. Source
  • 2026 plan: 12 to 14 clubs: Management expects 12 to 14 new clubs in 2026, mostly large-format ground-up builds, marking a larger expansion of the large-format athletic country club network. Source
  • 2026 class nearly doubles prior classes: The 2026 class is expected to total about 1.2 million square feet, nearly double the square footage of each of the 2024 and 2025 classes. Source
  • Six to seven clubs in fourth quarter: Most of the 2026 class is expected to open in the back half of the year, including six to seven in the fourth quarter of 2026. Source

Leadership and team

  • CEO cites record 2025 performance: Founder, Chairman and CEO Bahram Akradi said the team delivered another record year in 2025, with higher member engagement, higher dues and robust in-center growth. Source
  • Team of over 44,000 members: The company describes its workforce as over 44,000 team members and states a commitment to an exceptional culture. Source
  • Growth priorities named by management: Management named three priorities: increasing member engagement, optimizing the membership mix and growing revenue per center membership. Source

Coming up, as management said on 24 February 2026

  • Buyback may run several ways: Repurchases may be made through open market purchases, block trades, structured programs, privately negotiated transactions, Rule 10b5-1 plans or other means. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Center memberships (end of period) Source822,380
Total memberships including digital on-hold Source872,936
Total centers (end of period) Source189
Total center square footage (end of period) Source18,300,000
Net new center openings Source10

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said the repurchase program does not oblige any set amount of buying and may be suspended, modified or terminated at any time. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management reiterated its fiscal 2026 expectations as outlined in the January 22, 2026 preliminary results announcement. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it plans to fund the accelerated club plan and the share repurchase program while staying at or below its 2.0x net leverage target. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.