greeksoup/ stock research

Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 9 raised, 2 lowered, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 11.7% on dues and in-center: Total revenue reached $788.7 million, up 11.7% from $706.0 million, on higher average dues and in-center spending, particularly Dynamic Personal Training. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 18.3% on flow-through: Adjusted EBITDA reached $226.7 million, up 18.3% from $191.6 million; management attributed the gain to greater flow-through of higher revenue. Source
  • Free cash flow was negative: Free cash flow was negative $61.2 million, against positive $41.4 million a year earlier, after $260.0 million of capital expenditures. Source
  • Growth capital spending rose 119.5%: Growth capex was $205.2 million, up 119.5%, while maintenance capex was $31.5 million, up 7.1%. Source
  • Net debt leverage improved to 1.6 times: Net debt leverage was 1.6 times, against 2.0 times a year earlier. Source
  • Most 2026 openings expected in back half: Management expects most of the 2026 class to open in the back half, including six to seven in the fourth quarter. Source

“Our first quarter results reflect strong execution and continued momentum across our business.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue SourceFull year 2026$3,320 - $3,350Raised from $3,300 - $3,330
Rent SourceFull year 2026$378 - $386Lowered from $378 - $388
Net income SourceFull year 2026$340 - $345Raised from $330 - $336
Adjusted net income SourceFull year 2026$378 - $386Raised from $369 - $378
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$925 - $940Raised from $910 - $925
Comparable center revenue growth SourceFull year 20266.9% to 7.5%Raised from 6.3% to 7.3%
Sale-leaseback transactions SourceFull year 2026approximately $400 millionRaised from $300 million
Non-cash rent expense SourceFull year 2026$31 million to $34 millionRaised from $24 million to $27 million
Cash income tax expense SourceFull year 2026$80 million to $83 millionRaised from $57 million to $59 million
Interest expense, net of interest income SourceFull year 2026approximately $59 million to $63 millionRaised from $56 million to $60 million
Year-end weighted-average diluted common shares SourceYear-end 2026228 million to 230 millionLowered from 229 million to 231 million
New club openings SourceFull year 202612 to 14 new clubsKept
Capital expenditures (maintenance, modernization and technology, growth) SourceFull year 2026$140 to $150 million; $130 to $140 million; $875 to $915 million
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA leverage ratio SourceFull year 2026at or below 2.00 timesKept
Provision for income tax rate SourceFull year 202628%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 total revenue, net income, adjusted net income, adjusted EBITDA, comparable center revenue, sale-leaseback, non-cash rent, cash tax and interest ranges were raised or increased. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year rent guidance upper end was reduced to $386 million from $388 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Year-end diluted share guidance was reduced to 228 to 230 million from 229 to 231 million. Source
  • New: Two sale-leaseback transactions were completed on April 29 and April 30, 2026, covering five properties for about $200 million of net proceeds. Source
  • New: Prior-year adjusted net income was updated to include $12.6 million of income tax benefits; GAAP results were not affected. Source

Quarter results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 11.7% on dues and in-center: Total revenue reached $788.7 million, up 11.7% from $706.0 million, on higher average dues and in-center spending, particularly Dynamic Personal Training. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 18.3% on flow-through: Adjusted EBITDA reached $226.7 million, up 18.3% from $191.6 million; management attributed the gain to greater flow-through of higher revenue. Source
  • Diluted and adjusted EPS both rose: Diluted EPS was $0.39 against $0.34 a year earlier; adjusted diluted EPS was $0.42 against $0.34. Source
  • Comparable center revenue growth was 8.6%: Comparable center revenue growth, measured for centers open 13 months or more, was 8.6%, against 12.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Prior-year tax benefit affects comparison: Net income rose 15.8% to $88.1 million; the prior-year period included $12.6 million of income tax benefits from a CEO stock option exercise. Source

Membership and revenue mix

  • Dues rose on mix and utilization: Management attributed higher average dues to improved membership mix, growth in new and ramping centers, and greater use of in-center offerings. Source
  • Medical-insurance memberships significantly reduced: Management cited a significant reduction in qualified memberships administered through medical insurance providers, which carry significantly lower average dues, as part of improving mix. Source
  • In-center revenue held near 27% share: In-center revenue was $206.1 million, 26.9% of center revenue, against $184.0 million and 26.8% a year earlier; membership dues and enrollment fees were $561.5 million. Source

“Membership engagement continues to rise, our membership mix is improving, and in-center performance remains robust.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Costs and margins

  • Center operating costs rose 9.6%: Center operations expenses rose 9.6% to $406.7 million, reflecting new and ramping centers, higher utilization at mature centers and costs supporting in-center revenue. Source
  • Rent rose 10.7%: Rent rose 10.7% to $89.9 million from $81.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Admin and marketing costs rose 3.1%: General, administrative and marketing expenses rose 3.1% to $59.6 million, linked to center support overhead for member services and experiences. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin widened to 28.7%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 28.7%, against 27.1% a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and capital spending

  • Free cash flow was negative: Free cash flow was negative $61.2 million, against positive $41.4 million a year earlier, after $260.0 million of capital expenditures. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose 8.1%: Operating cash flow was $198.8 million, up 8.1% from the prior-year period. Source
  • Growth capital spending rose 119.5%: Growth capex was $205.2 million, up 119.5%, while maintenance capex was $31.5 million, up 7.1%. Source
  • Total capex rose 82.5%: Total capital expenditures were $260.0 million, up 82.5%; modernization and technology spending rose 18.9% to $23.3 million. Source

“Supported by a solid balance sheet, low leverage, and strong cash generation, we are well positioned for continued growth.”

Bahram Akradi, Founder, Chairman and CEO

Balance sheet and liquidity

  • Net debt leverage improved to 1.6 times: Net debt leverage was 1.6 times, against 2.0 times a year earlier. Source
  • Liquidity totaled $736.9 million: Total available liquidity was $736.9 million, including $616.9 million available on the $650.0 million revolver and $120.0 million of cash. Source
  • No revolver borrowings outstanding: No borrowings were outstanding under the revolving credit facility at quarter-end; $33.1 million of letters of credit were outstanding. Source

Share count and buybacks

  • Buyback program excluded from guidance: The February 2026 guidance excluded the $500 million buyback announced that day; the May release keeps the same exclusion for the share count.
  • Q1 repurchases totaled $10.7 million: Common stock repurchases were $10.7 million in the quarter, shown in the cash flow statement. Source
  • Weighted diluted shares rose: Weighted-average diluted shares were 227.5 million, against 223.6 million a year earlier. Source

Club openings and square footage

  • One club opened in first quarter: One new club opened in the first quarter, the same count as in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • 2026 class totals about 1.2 million square feet: The 2026 class of clubs is expected to total about 1.2 million square feet, nearly double the square footage of each of the 2024 and 2025 classes. Source
  • Most 2026 openings expected in back half: Management expects most of the 2026 class to open in the back half, including six to seven in the fourth quarter. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Center memberships, end of period Source837,903
Total centers, end of period Source190
Total center square footage, end of period Source18,400,000
Total subscriptions Source888,050
Average center revenue per center membership Source$930

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said the growth strategy remains on track and the planned 12 to 14 openings are on schedule. Source
  • Not stated: The company reiterated expectations first given with its February 24, 2026 results, covering club openings, capex, leverage and tax rate. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.