greeksoup/ stock research

Liquidity Services Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • GMV and revenue both grew: Consolidated GMV reached $453.0 million, a new quarterly record, up 10%. Revenue was $129.6 million, up 8%. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: GAAP net income was $10.4 million, up 41%, and diluted EPS was $0.32, up 39%. Net income growth exceeded non-GAAP growth because prior-year business realignment expenses did not recur. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $5.0 million: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $22.0 million, up from $17.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • RSCG GMV rose on consignment: RSCG GMV rose 19% to $121.6 million, a new quarterly record. Segment direct profit was $25.2 million. Source
  • Completed transactions rose 17%: Completed transactions rose 17%, while auction participants fell 5% to about 1,046,000 from about 1,098,000. Source
  • Cash and investments, no debt: Cash and short-term investments totaled $231.1 million at June 30, 2026, with zero financial debt. Source

“Our strong performance reflects the payoff from our ongoing investment in innovation, service and scale and we are well positioned for continued growth in all economic climates”

Bill Angrick, CEO of Liquidity Services

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GMV SourceQ4-FY26$415 to $455 millionNew
GAAP net income SourceQ4-FY26$10.0 to $13.0 millionNew
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA SourceQ4-FY26$22.0 to $25.0 millionNew
GAAP diluted EPS SourceQ4-FY26$0.30 to $0.39New
Non-GAAP Adjusted diluted EPS SourceQ4-FY26$0.41 to $0.50New
Effective tax rate SourceFY26 annualapproximately 30% to 34%Kept
Diluted weighted average shares Sourcenot specified in documentapproximately 33.0 millionKept
Share repurchase authorization Sourceas of June 30, 2026$15.0 million remainingKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: New fourth-quarter ranges replace the third-quarter guidance period, covering GMV, net income, Adjusted EBITDA, EPS and ratios. Source
  • New: The Capital Assets Group pipeline is now described as international project-based work; the prior release cited a pipeline of energy projects. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • GMV and revenue both grew: Consolidated GMV reached $453.0 million, a new quarterly record, up 10%. Revenue was $129.6 million, up 8%. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: GAAP net income was $10.4 million, up 41%, and diluted EPS was $0.32, up 39%. Net income growth exceeded non-GAAP growth because prior-year business realignment expenses did not recur. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $5.0 million: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $22.0 million, up from $17.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Nine-month GMV and revenue totals: Nine-month GMV was $1,240.8 million and revenue $371.5 million, against $1,166.4 million and $358.6 million a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • RSCG GMV rose on consignment: RSCG GMV rose 19% to $121.6 million, a new quarterly record. Segment direct profit was $25.2 million. Source
  • RSCG revenue rose on mix: RSCG revenue rose 8% to $87.8 million on higher volumes and a favorable product mix. GMV grew faster than revenue because of the higher consignment mix. Source
  • GovDeals GMV rose 9%: GovDeals GMV rose 9% to $274.0 million, and revenue rose 7% to $25.5 million. Segment direct profit rose 9%. Source
  • CAG GMV fell, revenue rose: CAG GMV fell 1% to $57.5 million on project timing and regional activity. Revenue rose 18% to $10.8 million on improved take-rates on multinational projects. Source
  • Machinio and software revenue rose: Machinio and Software Solutions revenue rose 4% to $5.4 million, with segment direct profit up 3%, reflecting modest subscription growth and pricing. Source

“Our third quarter results demonstrate the resounding success of our RISE strategy to drive value for buyers and sellers across the entire Circular Economy as we march closer to our $2 Billion annual GMV target”

Bill Angrick, CEO of Liquidity Services

Buyers, sellers and transactions

  • Completed transactions rose 17%: Completed transactions rose 17%, while auction participants fell 5% to about 1,046,000 from about 1,098,000. Source
  • Consignment reached 83% of GMV: Consignment sales were 83% of consolidated GMV in the quarter, up from 81% in the second quarter. Source
  • Buyer base spans three verticals: Management described its multi-channel buyer base across retail, industrial and public sector verticals as supporting stronger recovery and asset-light growth. Source
  • Machinio expands marine dealer offering: Machinio is expanding its System offering for marine dealers, and Software Solutions is investing in its Auction.io software-as-a-service business. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Platform leverage cited for margins: The company attributed higher Adjusted EBITDA to improved transaction margins, favorable business mix and operating leverage from its marketplace platform. Source
  • Operating expense lines all rose: Technology and operations rose to $19.3 million from $17.3 million, sales and marketing to $17.6 million from $15.7 million, and general and administrative to $10.1 million from $8.2 million. Source
  • Cost of goods sold rose slightly: Cost of goods sold was $65.7 million, against $65.1 million a year earlier, while total revenue rose 8%. Source
  • Stock compensation rose to $5.3 million: Stock compensation expense was $5.3 million, against $3.5 million a year earlier. The company adds it back in Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA. Source
  • Direct profit share by segment: Segment direct profit as a share of revenue was 29% in RSCG (24% prior year), 95% in GovDeals (92%), 89% in CAG (92%) and 91% in Machinio & Software Solutions (92%). Source

Demand and the order book

  • Channel reach lifted RSCG profit: Management cited channel optimization and improved recovery from an expanded buyer base for the 30% rise in RSCG segment direct profit. Source
  • RSCG backlog and mix cited for Q4: Management said expanded channel placement, current backlog, product mix and higher fourth-quarter demand are expected to support RSCG direct profit, despite sequentially lower GMV and revenue. Source
  • Consignment growth through new channels: RSCG consignment growth came through asset-light, sell-in-place and direct-to-consumer channels, while purchase programs rose modestly. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Cash and investments, no debt: Cash and short-term investments totaled $231.1 million at June 30, 2026, with zero financial debt. Source
  • Nine-month operating cash flow rose: Nine-month operating cash flow was $60.2 million, against $28.8 million, with a $12.9 million increase in payables to sellers among the drivers. Source
  • Capital spending rose modestly: Nine-month capital spending, including capitalized software, was $6.2 million against $5.8 million. Management cited free cash flow for the quarter but gave no dollar figure. Source
  • Repurchases and net settlement taxes: Nine-month common stock repurchases were $1.5 million, against $0.1 million. Taxes paid on net settlement of stock awards were $8.0 million. Source

Tax and share count

  • Cash taxes expected to rise: Management expects cash income tax payments to rise in FY26 because the US federal NOL carryforward was fully used in FY25. Nine-month cash taxes paid were $8.9 million, against $7.0 million. Source
  • Quarterly tax provision increased: The quarterly provision for income taxes was $5.1 million, against $3.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP tax rate on adjustments: The rate used to tax-effect non-GAAP adjustments was 30.7% for the quarter, against 25.4% a year earlier, based on year-to-date GAAP effective rates. Source
  • Diluted share count rose: Diluted weighted average shares were 32.9 million for the quarter, against 32.5 million a year earlier. Source

Strategy and investment

  • AI and software drive efficiencies: Management said machine learning, artificial intelligence and software are lifting recovery, sales volume and market share. Source
  • R&D spending continues: Planned operating spend includes continued R&D on software solutions, omni-channel behavioral marketing, analytics and buyer and seller payment optimization. Source
  • Business development spend targets payback: Business development spending is aimed at capturing market openings, with efficient payback periods targeted. Source
  • Direct-to-consumer expansion planned by RSCG: RSCG is executing business plans for expanded direct-to-consumer sales, which the release lists among growth drivers. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • CAG sequential performance expected: CAG is expected to post strong sequential performance, subject to project timing and regional mix, citing its international pipeline and heavy equipment momentum. Source
  • GovDeals expected major contributor: Management expects GovDeals to remain a major contributor to consolidated profit, supported by marketplace adoption and seller activity. Source
  • Machinio and software growth expected: Machinio and Software Solutions are expected to keep contributing growth through subscription and software-enabled services. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross Merchandise Volume Source$453.0 million
Registered buyers Sourceapproximately 6.4 million
Auction participants Sourceapproximately 1,046,000
Completed transactions Sourceapproximately 334,000

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: The tax rate range excludes possible legislative changes and other items with limited visibility. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release set this expectation for the third quarter; the release does not state whether it was met.
  • Not stated: The prior release expected purchase GMV in the third quarter to hold steady against the second quarter; the release does not address it.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.