greeksoup/ stock research

Liquidity Services Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • GMV and revenue both grew: GMV reached $389.9 million, up from $367.4 million, and revenue reached $120.7 million, up from $116.4 million, for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 37%: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $16.7 million, up from $12.2 million, and grew faster than GAAP net income because of higher income tax expense. Source
  • RSCG direct profit up 29%: RSCG revenue rose 1% to $83.2 million, while segment direct profit rose 29% to $21.4 million, or 26% of revenue, on multi-channel demand and efficiencies. Source
  • GovDeals revenue grew faster than GMV: GovDeals GMV rose 5% to $213.7 million and revenue rose 11% to $21.3 million, with segment direct profit up 12%. Source
  • Cash and investments at $204.0 million: Cash balances were $204.0 million, including $195.3 million of cash and $8.7 million of short-term investments, with zero financial debt. Source

“Our broad industry coverage, robust buyer liquidity and operating leverage drove a strong second quarter with expanded profitability.”

Bill Angrick, CEO of Liquidity Services

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GMV SourceQ3-FY26$425 to $465 millionNew
GAAP net income SourceQ3-FY26$7.0 to $10.0 millionNew
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA SourceQ3-FY26$17.0 to $20.0 millionNew
GAAP diluted EPS SourceQ3-FY26$0.21 to $0.30New
Non-GAAP Adjusted diluted EPS SourceQ3-FY26$0.30 to $0.39New
Effective tax rate SourceFY26approximately 30% to 34%
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding Sourcenot statedapproximately 33.0 million

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Guidance ranges for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 were given. The prior release gave ranges for the second quarter. Source
  • Guidance raised: The low end of the FY26 effective tax rate range moved to 30% from 28%. The 34% top end is unchanged. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • GMV and revenue both grew: GMV reached $389.9 million, up from $367.4 million, and revenue reached $120.7 million, up from $116.4 million, for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Source
  • GAAP net income and EPS rose: GAAP net income was $7.5 million, or $0.23 diluted per share, against $7.1 million, or $0.22, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 37%: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $16.7 million, up from $12.2 million, and grew faster than GAAP net income because of higher income tax expense. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $0.35: Non-GAAP Adjusted net income was $11.2 million, or $0.35 per share, against $10.0 million, or $0.31 per share, a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • RSCG GMV grew on consignment demand: RSCG GMV rose 10% to $113.1 million, driven by buyer demand across consignment programs. Source
  • RSCG direct profit up 29%: RSCG revenue rose 1% to $83.2 million, while segment direct profit rose 29% to $21.4 million, or 26% of revenue, on multi-channel demand and efficiencies. Source
  • GovDeals revenue grew faster than GMV: GovDeals GMV rose 5% to $213.7 million and revenue rose 11% to $21.3 million, with segment direct profit up 12%. Source
  • CAG revenue up on heavy equipment: CAG GMV rose 3% to $63.1 million, while revenue and segment direct profit each rose 12%, with heavy equipment activity a driver. Source
  • Machinio and software revenue up 12%: Machinio and Software Solutions revenue rose 12% to $5.4 million, with segment direct profit up 10%, on subscription growth and pricing. Source

“With our disciplined execution, a strong pipeline, and continued platform investments, we are building a more scalable and attractive marketplace business which will create long-term value for both customers and shareholders”

Bill Angrick, CEO of Liquidity Services

Products and customers

  • Consignment growth from direct-to-consumer: The company cited its direct-to-consumer channel within consignment as a source of growth, while purchase GMV was flat. Source
  • GovDeals seller and service expansion: Management said GovDeals grew as it expanded service levels for sellers and buyers, despite weather affecting some regions. Source
  • Heavy equipment recurring seller base: Heavy equipment sales continued to draw from a recurring seller base in CAG. Source

Costs and margins

  • Cost of goods sold fell: Cost of goods sold was $64.9 million, down from $68.9 million, for the quarter. Source
  • Sales and marketing spend rose: Sales and marketing expense was $16.1 million, against $13.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Stock compensation expense rose: Stock compensation expense was $4.4 million for the quarter, against $2.6 million a year earlier. Source

Demand and purchase mix

  • Purchase revenue flat, consignment fees up: Purchase revenues were $77.9 million, flat year over year, while consignment and other fee revenues rose to $42.9 million from $38.5 million. Source
  • Winter weather disrupted GovDeals agencies: GovDeals GMV growth was partly offset by lower real estate transaction activity and disruptions to agency client operations from winter weather. Source
  • Industrial results follow project timing: CAG industrial category results vary with project timing, so they can move from quarter to quarter. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Cash and investments at $204.0 million: Cash balances were $204.0 million, including $195.3 million of cash and $8.7 million of short-term investments, with zero financial debt. Source
  • Operating cash flow higher: Net cash provided by operating activities for the six months was $29.0 million, against $9.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Buybacks small, authorization unchanged: Share repurchases were $1.5 million for the six months, and $15.0 million remained authorized at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Payables to sellers rose: Payables to sellers were $77.2 million at March 31, 2026, against $59.4 million at September 30, 2025. Source

Tax and share count

  • Non-GAAP adjustments taxed at 29%: Non-GAAP adjustments were tax-effected at 29%, against 19% a year earlier, based on year-to-date GAAP effective rates. Source
  • Tax expense rose on smaller benefit: Provision for income taxes was $3.2 million, against $0.7 million, reflecting reduced tax benefits from stock-based compensation activity. Source

Strategy and investment

  • R&D spending continues on software: Management plans continued R&D spending on software solutions, omni-channel marketing, analytics, and buyer and seller payment optimization. Source
  • Business development targets payback: Business development spending is aimed at capturing markets, with targeted efficient payback periods. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • Third quarter seasonal peak: Management described the third quarter as the seasonal high point of the fiscal year and expects profitable year-over-year growth. Source
  • Cash taxes to rise in FY26: Cash paid for income taxes is expected to increase in FY26 because the federal net operating loss carryforward was fully used in FY25. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
GMV Source$389.9 million, up 6%
Registered buyers Sourceapproximately 6.3 million, up 8%
Auction participants Sourceapproximately 985,000
Completed transactions Sourceapproximately 280,000, up 9%
Consignment share of GMV Source81%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The tax benefit from stock compensation varies with option exercises and the stock price, which moves the tax rate. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.