greeksoup/ stock research

Liquidity Services Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 20 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 7 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • GMV and revenue both rose: Fourth-quarter GMV was $404.5 million, up 12% from a year earlier, and revenue was $118.1 million, up 10%. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: GAAP net income was $7.8 million, up 23%, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.24, up 20%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $4.0 million: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $18.5 million, up 28%, with management citing investment in business development, service expansion, buyer development and operating leverage. Source
  • RSCG inventory purchases temper GMV: Management expects lower RSCG inventory purchases to temper consolidated GMV and revenue in the first quarter of fiscal 2026 compared with the prior year. Source
  • Cash balance with zero debt: Cash and short-term investments totaled $185.8 million, and the company reported zero financial debt. Source
  • New $15.0 million buyback authorization: The Board authorized repurchases of up to $15.0 million through December 31, 2027; timing and number of shares depend on price and market conditions. Source

“Our outstanding Q4 results reflect the depth, scale and liquidity of our proprietary marketplace platform and our team’s customer focused culture.”

Bill Angrick, Chairman & CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GMV SourceQ1-FY26$370 to $405 millionNew
GAAP net income SourceQ1-FY26$5.0 to $8.0 millionNew
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA SourceQ1-FY26$13.5 to $16.5 millionNew
GAAP diluted EPS SourceQ1-FY26$0.15 to $0.25New
Non-GAAP Adjusted diluted EPS SourceQ1-FY26$0.25 to $0.35New
Annual effective tax rate SourceFY26approximately 28% to 34%New
Diluted weighted average shares SourceFY2632.5 to 33.0 millionKept
Share repurchases Sourcethrough December 31, 2027up to $15.0 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First-quarter fiscal 2026 guidance ranges for GMV, net income, EBITDA and EPS were issued. Source
  • New guidance: A fiscal 2026 annual effective tax rate range was given; the prior release gave a range for FY25. Source
  • Guidance kept: The diluted share count range matches the prior release. Source
  • Guidance raised: Segment direct profit as a percent of revenue range described as mid-to-high forty percent, previously mid forty percent. Source
  • New: Board approved a new $15.0 million share repurchase authorization. Source
  • Ended: The December 2024 $10.0 million repurchase authorization was completely used. Source
  • New: Marketplaces expanded into heavy equipment, vehicle, marine and service industries; Retail Rush format launched. Source
  • New: New payment solutions integrated into the marketplaces. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • GMV and revenue both rose: Fourth-quarter GMV was $404.5 million, up 12% from a year earlier, and revenue was $118.1 million, up 10%. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: GAAP net income was $7.8 million, up 23%, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.24, up 20%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $4.0 million: Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA was $18.5 million, up 28%, with management citing investment in business development, service expansion, buyer development and operating leverage. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $0.37: Non-GAAP Adjusted net income was $11.9 million, and Non-GAAP Adjusted EPS was $0.37 against $0.32 a year earlier. Source
  • Fiscal 2025 totals rose: For fiscal 2025, GMV was $1.57 billion, up 15%, and revenue was $476.7 million, up 31%; GAAP diluted EPS was $0.87, up 38%. Source

Segment results by business

  • GovDeals GMV rose 12%: GovDeals GMV was $235.7 million, up 12%, from new sellers, service expansion and listing activity, partly offset by lower used-vehicle prices. Source
  • GovDeals revenue outgrew GMV: GovDeals revenue rose 17% to $23.7 million, faster than GMV, on higher commission rates with some sellers; segment direct profit reached a quarterly record of $22.3 million. Source
  • RSCG GMV rose 8%: RSCG GMV was $103.2 million, up 8%, from expanded multi-channel buyer development and a more agile operating footprint. Revenue rose 6% to $78.4 million. Source
  • RSCG direct profit hit record: RSCG segment direct profit reached a quarterly record of $20.3 million, helped by improved recovery rates on selected purchase model programs and lower transaction processing fees. Source
  • Fewer RSCG inventory purchases: Some anticipated RSCG inventory purchases were reduced, even as key consignment programs continued to grow. Source
  • CAG GMV rose 18%: CAG GMV was $65.5 million, up 18%, led by recurring heavy equipment sellers and international industrial sales events; revenue rose 20%. The prior-year quarter included a large, non-recurring energy bankruptcy auction. Source

“Surpassing $15 billion in cumulative GMV this year is a testament to the trust buyers and sellers have placed in our platform’s reach and impact.”

Bill Angrick, Chairman & CEO

Product mix and payments

  • Machinio and software revenue rose 29%: Machinio & Software Solutions revenue was $5.4 million, up 29%, from higher Machinio subscriptions and pricing and the acquisition of Auction Software, a SaaS auction product. Source
  • Consignment was 83% of GMV: Consignment sales were 83% of consolidated fourth-quarter GMV. Source
  • Payment solutions added to marketplaces: Management said the company recently integrated new payment solutions to improve buyer experience and operational efficiency of its marketplaces. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Sales and marketing spend rose: Sales and marketing expense rose to $16.7 million from $13.9 million; general and administrative expense rose to $9.2 million from $8.1 million. Source
  • Cost of goods sold rose: Cost of goods sold, excluding depreciation and amortization, was $61.6 million against $58.2 million, alongside revenue growth of 10%. Source
  • Tax expense was elevated: Provision for income taxes was $4.4 million against $2.2 million a year earlier; management said the tax expense was elevated as expected. Source
  • Performance-based stock compensation rose: Fourth-quarter results included $1.0 million, pre-tax, of increased performance-based stock compensation. Source

“Looking ahead, we are energized by the opportunities to further scale our marketplace platform, deepen client relationships, and extend our leadership in the circular economy.”

Bill Angrick, Chairman & CEO

Demand and first-quarter expectations

  • RSCG inventory purchases temper GMV: Management expects lower RSCG inventory purchases to temper consolidated GMV and revenue in the first quarter of fiscal 2026 compared with the prior year. Source
  • Segments expected to keep growing: GovDeals, CAG and Machinio & Software Solutions are expected to show top-line growth year over year in the first quarter of fiscal 2026. Source
  • RSCG margins expected to rise: RSCG is expected to show higher segment direct profit margins and improved overall profitability than in the prior-year first quarter. Source

Cash, capital and buybacks

  • Cash balance with zero debt: Cash and short-term investments totaled $185.8 million, and the company reported zero financial debt. Source
  • New $15.0 million buyback authorization: The Board authorized repurchases of up to $15.0 million through December 31, 2027; timing and number of shares depend on price and market conditions. Source
  • Prior $10.0 million authorization fully used: The December 2024 authorization of up to $10.0 million was completely used before the new Board action. Source
  • Operating cash flow for the year: Net cash provided by operating activities was $66.8 million for fiscal 2025, against $70.2 million for fiscal 2024. Source
  • Cash taxes expected to rise: Management expects cash paid for income taxes to increase in fiscal 2026, after the remaining US federal net operating loss carryforward was fully used in FY25. Source

Strategy and investment spending

  • Marketplace scope widened, Retail Rush launched: The company widened its marketplaces into heavy equipment, vehicle, marine and service industries and launched Retail Rush, a localized consumer auction concept, in the quarter. Source
  • Acquisition pipeline supports growth: Management said organic growth initiatives and an acquisition pipeline position the company to build on current momentum. Source
  • Software R&D spending continues: R&D spending continues to support software solutions and enhancements in omni-channel behavioral marketing, analytics, and buyer and seller payment optimization. Source
  • Business development spending continues: Business development spending is aimed at capturing market opportunities, with targeted efficient payback periods. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Registered buyers at end of Q4-FY25 Sourceapproximately 6.0 million
Auction participants in Q4-FY25 Sourceapproximately 1,011,000
Completed transactions in Q4-FY25 Sourceapproximately 269,000
Auction participants in fiscal 2025 Source4.1 million

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Lower market prices for used vehicles partly offset GovDeals GMV growth. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management described the fourth-quarter tax expense as elevated as expected. Source
  • Not stated: Management continues to expect the second half of fiscal 2026 to show higher GMV and profitability, following its typical seasonal pattern. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.