greeksoup/ stock research

LGI Homes, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Closings reached 1,440, up 8.8%: Total closings were 1,440 in the quarter, including 75 currently and previously leased homes, up 8.8% year over year. Homebuilding revenues were $501.5 million, up 3.7%. Source
  • Gross margin guidance raised again: Full-year homebuilding gross margin is now 19.0% to 21.0%, from 18.5% to 20.5%. Adjusted homebuilding gross margin is 22.5% to 24.5%, from 22.0% to 24.0%. Source
  • Southeast closings and revenue fell: Southeast closed 323 homes, against 456, with revenues of $108.1 million, against $150.1 million. Its absorption rate was 3.6 a month, against 4.5, and it had 30 communities, against 35. Source
  • Homebuilding margin down year over year: Quarter homebuilding gross margin was 19.8%, against 22.9% a year earlier. Adjusted homebuilding gross margin was 23.2%, against 25.5%; the six-month adjusted figure was 23.3%. Source
  • Cancellation rate rose to 47.4%: Six-month net orders were 2,260, against 2,528 a year earlier. The cancellation rate was 47.4%, against 24.2%. Backlog value at June 30 was $525.5 million, against $322.5 million. Source
  • Debt cut by $128.6 million: Notes payable were $1,580.9 million at June 30, against $1,709.5 million at March 31. Net debt to capital was 41.6%, against 43.2% at December 31, 2025. Source

“We delivered strong results during the second quarter, exceeding expectations across key metrics while navigating a dynamic operating environment,”

Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Home closings Sourcefull year 2026between 4,600 and 5,400Kept
Active selling communities Sourceend of 2026between 150 and 160Kept
Average sales price per home closed Sourcefull year 2026between $360,000 and $370,000Raised from between $355,000 and $365,000
Homebuilding gross margin Sourcefull year 2026between 19.0% and 21.0%Raised from between 18.5% and 20.5%
Adjusted homebuilding gross margin (non-GAAP) Sourcefull year 2026between 22.5% and 24.5%Raised from between 22.0% and 24.0%
SG&A as a percentage of revenues Sourcefull year 2026between 15.0% and 16.0%Kept
Effective tax rate Sourcefull year 2026approximately 26.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year average sales price per home closed range raised to $360,000 - $370,000 from $355,000 - $365,000. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year homebuilding gross margin range raised to 19.0% - 21.0% from 18.5% - 20.5%, the second raise this year. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year adjusted homebuilding gross margin range raised to 22.5% - 24.5% from 22.0% - 24.0%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Home closings, year-end active selling communities and effective tax rate reiterated. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Closings reached 1,440, up 8.8%: Total closings were 1,440 in the quarter, including 75 currently and previously leased homes, up 8.8% year over year. Homebuilding revenues were $501.5 million, up 3.7%. Source
  • Quarterly net income and EPS lower: Net income was $27.0 million, against $31.5 million a year earlier. Pre-tax income was $36.6 million, against $42.0 million. Diluted EPS was $1.16, against $1.36. Source
  • Six-month revenue down 1.6%: Six-month homebuilding revenues were $821.2 million, down 1.6%. Total closings rose 1.6% to 2,356 including leased homes; closings excluding leased homes were 2,246, down 3.1%. Source
  • Adjusted six-month EPS above GAAP: Adjusted six-month net income was $32.6 million, adding back a $4.7 million inventory impairment net of tax. Reported six-month net income was $29.1 million, or $1.25 diluted EPS. Source

Full-year 2026 guidance changes

  • Gross margin guidance raised again: Full-year homebuilding gross margin is now 19.0% to 21.0%, from 18.5% to 20.5%. Adjusted homebuilding gross margin is 22.5% to 24.5%, from 22.0% to 24.0%. Source
  • Average sales price range lifted: Full-year average sales price per home closed is now $360,000 to $370,000, from $355,000 to $365,000. The release ties the raises to first-half performance. Source
  • Closings, communities and tax rate reiterated: Full-year home closings of 4,600 to 5,400, year-end active selling communities of 150 to 160, and an effective tax rate of about 26.5% were reiterated without change. Source
  • SG&A ratio now on total revenues: SG&A guidance of 15.0% to 16.0% is unchanged in figure but now measured against total revenues; the prior release measured it against home sales revenues. Source
  • Economic and cost assumptions stated: Guidance assumes economic conditions, input costs, labor and product availability, interest rates and mortgage availability for the rest of 2026 resemble those of 2026 to date. Source

“On the strength of our outperformance in the first half of the year, we are raising our full-year gross margin guidance for the second consecutive quarter.”

Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Segments and regions

  • Central closings and revenue higher: Central closed 419 homes, against 360 a year earlier, with homebuilding revenues of $127.8 million, against $113.0 million. It ended the quarter with 50 communities. Source
  • Southeast closings and revenue fell: Southeast closed 323 homes, against 456, with revenues of $108.1 million, against $150.1 million. Its absorption rate was 3.6 a month, against 4.5, and it had 30 communities, against 35. Source
  • West and Florida grew: West closed 299 homes, against 230, with revenues of $134.6 million, against $100.3 million. Florida closed 203 homes, against 177. Northwest closed 121, against 100, at a higher average price of $492,603, against $534,870. Source

Products and customers

  • Wholesale bulk-sale units up: Units under bulk sales agreements tied to the wholesale business stood at 269 at June 30, against 91 a year earlier. Source
  • Average sales price rose 0.5%: Quarter average sales price per home closed was $367,407, up 0.5%. The six-month average was $365,649, up 1.6%. Source
  • Land and other revenue higher: Land and other revenues were $14.5 million, against $4.8 million; land and other costs were $12.2 million, against $5.7 million. Source

“With strong visibility into the second half of the year, we are confident in achieving all of our objectives for 2026”

Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Margins, costs and pricing

  • Homebuilding margin down year over year: Quarter homebuilding gross margin was 19.8%, against 22.9% a year earlier. Adjusted homebuilding gross margin was 23.2%, against 25.5%; the six-month adjusted figure was 23.3%. Source
  • Capitalized interest charges rose: Capitalized interest amortized to cost of sales was $16.5 million in the quarter, against $11.8 million, and $26.4 million for six months, against $20.1 million. Source
  • Selling expense up, G&A down: Selling expenses were $44.1 million for the quarter, against $41.6 million. General and administrative expenses were $28.6 million, against $29.4 million. Source
  • No impairment in the quarter: No inventory impairment was recorded in the quarter. The six-month results include $4.7 million recorded in the first quarter; before that impairment, the six-month margin was 20.0%. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Cancellation rate rose to 47.4%: Six-month net orders were 2,260, against 2,528 a year earlier. The cancellation rate was 47.4%, against 24.2%. Backlog value at June 30 was $525.5 million, against $322.5 million. Source
  • Backlog down from March 31: Backlog at March 31 stood at 1,699 homes, valued at $660.5 million, and the first-quarter cancellation rate was 45.6%.

Capital, debt and liquidity

  • Debt cut by $128.6 million: Notes payable were $1,580.9 million at June 30, against $1,709.5 million at March 31. Net debt to capital was 41.6%, against 43.2% at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Liquidity rose to $468.0 million: Liquidity was $468.0 million, against $355.0 million at March 31, including $61.1 million of cash and $406.9 million available under the revolving credit facility. Source
  • Shares outstanding edged higher: Shares outstanding were 23,248,272 at June 30, against 23,232,279 at March 31. Treasury stock was unchanged at 4,656,592 shares. Source

Land position and strategy

  • Owned and controlled lots reported: At June 30 the company owned 50,522 lots and controlled 6,884, for 57,406 in total. Of the owned lots, 33,775 were raw or under development and 16,747 were finished. Source
  • Self-development platform cited: Management linked the margin results to disciplined pricing, incentive and inventory management, and to the continued benefits of the self-development platform. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 August 2026

  • Second quarter Form 10-Q pending: The Form 10-Q covering the quarter ended June 30, 2026 is referenced as not yet filed with the SEC. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Home closings, quarter Source1,365
Active communities, end of period Source151
Average monthly absorption rate per community Source3.0
Net orders, six months Source2,260
Ending backlog, homes Source1,298
Owned lots Source50,522
Wholesale bulk-sale units Source269

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Cancellations reduce net orders and backlog; the cancellation rate is measured against gross orders in the period. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Quarter-end active communities of 151 were stated to achieve the low end of the full-year range six months in. Source
  • Ahead: Both homebuilding and adjusted homebuilding gross margins were stated to exceed the midpoint of the prior raised range. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it is confident in achieving all 2026 objectives, citing second-half visibility. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.