greeksoup/ stock research

LGI Homes, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 5 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Closings and revenue reported: The company reported 881 home closings and home sales revenues of $319.7 million, plus 35 leased homes recognized in other income, for 916 total homes. Prior-year quarter revenue was $351.4 million. Source
  • Net income declined year over year: Net income was $2.2 million, or $0.09 diluted EPS, against $4.0 million, or $0.17, a year earlier. Adjusted net income excluding inventory impairment was $5.6 million, or $0.24 adjusted diluted EPS. Source
  • Backlog rose to 1,699 homes: Ending backlog reached 1,699 homes, up 63.4% year over year and 21.9% sequentially; management attributed this to leads, inventory management and sales initiatives. Source
  • Cancellation rate reached 45.6%: Cancellation rate was 45.6% for the quarter against 16.3% a year earlier; net orders were 1,221 against 1,437. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin above prior range: Adjusted gross margin was 23.4% of home sales revenues, against 23.6% a year earlier, and management said it exceeded the previous guidance range. Source
  • Net debt to capital rose to 44.0%: Net debt to capital ratio was 44.0% at March 31, 2026, against 43.2% at December 31, 2025; debt to capital was 44.8% against 44.1%. Source

“The performance to date in 2026 reinforces our confidence in the full‑year guidance we shared on our last call.”

Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Home closings SourceFull year 2026between 4,600 and 5,400Kept
Active selling communities SourceEnd of 2026between 150 and 160Kept
Average sales price per home closed SourceFull year 2026between $355,000 and $365,000Kept
Gross margin as a percentage of home sales revenues SourceFull year 2026between 18.5% and 20.5%Raised from between 18.0% and 20.0%
Adjusted gross margin as a percentage of home sales revenues (non-GAAP) SourceFull year 2026between 22.0% and 24.0%Raised from between 21.0% and 23.0%
Purchase accounting and capitalized interest adjustment assumed in gross margin SourceFull year 2026approximately 3.5%Raised from approximately 3.0%
SG&A as a percentage of home sales revenues SourceFull year 2026between 15.0% and 16.0%Kept
Effective tax rate SourceFull year 2026approximately 26.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year gross margin and adjusted gross margin ranges raised after first quarter margins exceeded the previous guidance range. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Closings and revenue reported: The company reported 881 home closings and home sales revenues of $319.7 million, plus 35 leased homes recognized in other income, for 916 total homes. Prior-year quarter revenue was $351.4 million. Source
  • Net income declined year over year: Net income was $2.2 million, or $0.09 diluted EPS, against $4.0 million, or $0.17, a year earlier. Adjusted net income excluding inventory impairment was $5.6 million, or $0.24 adjusted diluted EPS. Source
  • Average sales price rose nearly 3%: Average sales price per home closed rose nearly 3% to about $362,924 in the quarter. Source

Segments and regions

  • Central led closings and revenue: Central recorded 296 closings and $89.2 million of revenue, against 330 closings and $101.1 million a year earlier, at an average sales price of $301,216. Source
  • Southeast absorption fell to 2.5: Southeast closed 219 homes at an average $330,242, with monthly absorption of 2.5 against 3.5 a year earlier; it had 312 closings in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Northwest carried highest average price: Northwest recorded 66 closings at an average sales price of $560,697, the highest of the five segments, with absorption of 1.5. Source
  • West closings rose year over year: West recorded 172 closings against 159 a year earlier, with revenue of $75.9 million and absorption unchanged at 2.1. Source
  • Florida closings little changed: Florida recorded 128 closings against 130 a year earlier, and absorption rose to 1.9 from 1.7. Source

“Our first quarter results reflect the strength of our operating model and the dedication of our teams across the country.”

Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Land and inventory position

  • Owned and controlled lots total 59,028: The company held 51,193 owned lots, of which 34,168 were raw or under development and 17,025 finished, plus 7,835 controlled lots. Source
  • Finished homes in inventory: Finished lots included 2,266 completed homes, including information centers, and 1,355 homes in progress. Source
  • Controlled lots mainly in West and Southeast: Controlled lots were 3,286 in West and 1,700 in Southeast, with smaller amounts in the other segments. Source
  • Active communities down from 146: Active selling communities at quarter-end were 142, against 146 a year earlier; the average community count was 140.7 against 148.0. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Backlog rose to 1,699 homes: Ending backlog reached 1,699 homes, up 63.4% year over year and 21.9% sequentially; management attributed this to leads, inventory management and sales initiatives. Source
  • Cancellation rate reached 45.6%: Cancellation rate was 45.6% for the quarter against 16.3% a year earlier; net orders were 1,221 against 1,437. Source
  • Backlog value rose to $660.5 million: Ending backlog value was $660.5 million against $406.2 million a year earlier, valued at contract amount. Source
  • Bulk wholesale units rose to 442: Units tied to bulk sales agreements for the wholesale business were 442 at March 31, 2026, against 253 a year earlier. Source

“Our teams executed well throughout the quarter and the early weeks of the spring selling season have reinforced our confidence in the year ahead.”

Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Adjusted gross margin above prior range: Adjusted gross margin was 23.4% of home sales revenues, against 23.6% a year earlier, and management said it exceeded the previous guidance range. Source
  • Gross margin fell on impairment: Gross margin was 18.7% against 21.0%. Inventory impairment of $4.7 million reduced it; excluding the impairment, gross margin was 20.2%. Source
  • Capitalized interest rose year over year: Capitalized interest charged to cost of sales was $9,976 thousand against $8,267 thousand; purchase accounting adjustments were $389 thousand against $809 thousand. Source
  • Selling and G&A expenses declined: Selling expenses were $32.7 million against $42.3 million, and general and administrative expenses were $27.9 million against $31.2 million. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Liquidity held at $355.0 million: Liquidity was $355.0 million, including $60.9 million of cash and $294.2 million of revolver availability, against $334.8 million at year-end 2025. Source
  • Net debt to capital rose to 44.0%: Net debt to capital ratio was 44.0% at March 31, 2026, against 43.2% at December 31, 2025; debt to capital was 44.8% against 44.1%. Source
  • Notes payable rose with inventory: Notes payable rose to $1,709.5 million from $1,656.8 million at year-end, while real estate inventory was $3,540.7 million. Source
  • Treasury shares unchanged in quarter: Treasury stock remained at 4,656,592 shares at both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Self-developed land supports margins: Management credited its self-developed land pipeline, pricing approach and inventory management with supporting margins and performance across varying market conditions. Source
  • Discounts and financing support affordability: Management said average pricing was preserved while the company continued to support affordability through targeted price discounts and financing strategies. Source
  • Property and equipment increased: Property and equipment, net rose to $124.8 million from $107.1 million at December 31, 2025. Source

People and leadership

  • More than 1,000 employees: The company described its more than 1,000 employees and cited numerous workplace awards at local, state and national levels. Source
  • Chairman and CEO provided commentary: Eric Lipar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, provided the management commentary in the release. Source
  • Investor relations contact named: Joshua D. Fattor, Executive Vice President, Investor Relations and Capital Markets, is listed as the contact. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 April 2026

  • Full-year guidance assumptions: Full-year guidance assumes economic, input-cost, interest-rate and mortgage conditions in the rest of 2026 stay similar to year-to-date experience. Source
  • Year-end active community target: Management expects 150 to 160 active selling communities at the end of 2026, against 142 at March 31, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Home closings Source881
Net orders Source1,221
Ending backlog homes Source1,699
Cancellation rate Source45.6%
Active selling communities at period end Source142
Average monthly absorption rate Source2.1
Owned lots Source51,193
Controlled lots Source7,835

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The company recorded $4.7 million of inventory impairment in the quarter and excludes it from adjusted measures. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first quarter results met or exceeded its expectations across nearly every metric. Source
  • Ahead: Management said adjusted gross margin of 23.4% exceeded the previous guidance range, and margin guidance was raised on that basis. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.