greeksoup/ stock research

Lennar Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 16 December 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 7 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Orders and deliveries both rose: New orders rose 18% year over year to 20,018 homes, deliveries rose 4% to 23,034 homes, and total revenues were $9.4 billion. Source
  • Fourth-quarter EPS $1.93, $2.03 adjusted: Net earnings were $490 million, or $1.93 per diluted share. Excluding $123 million of technology gains and a $156 million Millrose loss, EPS was $2.03. Source
  • Lennar Other earnings tied to tech gains: Lennar Other operating earnings were $61 million, mainly $123 million of mark-to-market gains on technology investments, partly offset by other operating losses. Source
  • Average price fell to $386,000: Average sales price of homes delivered was $386,000, against $430,000 a year earlier. Management cited the market and higher incentives. Source
  • Gross margin fell to 17.0%: Gross margin on home sales was 17.0%, against 22.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Backlog reached 13,936 homes: Backlog stood at 13,936 homes, compared with 11,633 homes a year earlier, with a dollar value of $5.2 billion. Source
  • Millrose exchange cut investments $1.1B: The exchange reduced investments in unconsolidated entities and stockholders' equity by $1.1 billion and produced a one-time $156 million loss. Source

“Although the current market presents short-term challenges, we are highly confident that our strong market position and disciplined operating strategy will set us up for long-term success.”

Stuart Miller, Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
New orders Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 202618,000 - 19,000New
Deliveries Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 202617,000 - 18,000New
Average sales price Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 2026$365,000 - $375,000New
Gross margin on home sales Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 202615.0% - 16.0%New
SG&A as a % of home sales Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 2026About 9.5%New
Financial Services operating earnings Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 2026$105 million - $110 millionNew
Deliveries Sourcefiscal 2026 full yearapproximately 85,000 homesNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First-quarter fiscal 2026 guidance was given for new orders, deliveries, average sales price, gross margin, SG&A and Financial Services operating earnings. Source
  • New guidance: Full-year fiscal 2026 delivery guidance was given. Management said it would give limited guidance for the first quarter and the year ahead. Source
  • New: The Millrose exchange offer was completed in November as a non-cash transaction. The exchange represented 20% of Millrose's outstanding shares. Source

Quarter results and growth drivers

  • Orders and deliveries both rose: New orders rose 18% year over year to 20,018 homes, deliveries rose 4% to 23,034 homes, and total revenues were $9.4 billion. Source
  • Fourth-quarter EPS $1.93, $2.03 adjusted: Net earnings were $490 million, or $1.93 per diluted share. Excluding $123 million of technology gains and a $156 million Millrose loss, EPS was $2.03. Source
  • Full-year deliveries up about 3%: Deliveries for fiscal 2025 reached 82,583 homes, more than 2,300 above fiscal 2024. Full-year new orders rose 9% to 83,978 homes. Source
  • Full-year EPS $7.98, $8.06 adjusted: Net earnings attributable to Lennar were $2.1 billion, or $7.98 per diluted share, against $14.31 in fiscal 2024. Excluding technology gains and the Millrose loss, EPS was $8.06. Source

Segments and regions

  • Home sales revenue fell 7%: Revenue from home sales fell 7% year over year to $8.9 billion. Homebuilding operating earnings were $718 million, compared with $1,495 million a year earlier. Source
  • Financial Services earnings lower: Financial Services operating earnings were $133.8 million, against $154.5 million a year earlier, on lower mortgage volume and profit per loan. Source
  • Multifamily posted an operating loss: Multifamily operating loss was $44 million, against a $0.1 million loss a year earlier. Source
  • Lennar Other earnings tied to tech gains: Lennar Other operating earnings were $61 million, mainly $123 million of mark-to-market gains on technology investments, partly offset by other operating losses. Source
  • Deliveries shifted toward South Central: South Central deliveries rose to 6,099 homes from 4,845, while West fell to 5,362 from 5,721 and East to 5,181 from 5,376. Central rose to 6,390 from 6,252. Source

“While affordability and consumer confidence have remained challenging as interest rates moderated, we have focused on adapting to a new normal as the market finds its footing.”

Stuart Miller, Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer

Products and communities

  • Community count rose to 1,708: Active communities rose to 1,708 from 1,447 a year earlier. Management said this allows a slower pace per community while overall volume is maintained. Source
  • Starts and sales pace reduced: Starts pace was 3.7 and sales pace 4.0 homes per community per month, reduced on purpose. The prior quarter ran at 4.4 starts and 4.7 sales. Source
  • Inventory turns improved to 2.2 times: Construction cycle time averaged 127 days, against 126 days in the prior quarter. Inventory turns improved to 2.2 times, which management linked to less cash needed per unit of volume. Source

Pricing, costs and margins

  • Average price fell to $386,000: Average sales price of homes delivered was $386,000, against $430,000 a year earlier. Management cited the market and higher incentives. Source
  • Incentives held near 14%: Management said incentives and price adjustments were maintained at about 14% while the company focused on volume. Source
  • Gross margin fell to 17.0%: Gross margin on home sales was 17.0%, against 22.1% a year earlier. Source
  • SG&A rose to 7.9% of revenue: SG&A was $697 million, or 7.9% of home sales revenue, up from 7.2%. Management cited less leverage from lower revenues and higher marketing and selling spend. Source

“Even as interest rates moved slightly lower in our fourth quarter, the overall market remained challenged.”

Stuart Miller, Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • Backlog reached 13,936 homes: Backlog stood at 13,936 homes, compared with 11,633 homes a year earlier, with a dollar value of $5.2 billion. Source
  • Mortgage buydowns sustain sales: Management said it used incentives, including mortgage rate buydowns, to keep sales momentum. Source
  • Government shutdown added pressure: Management said the six-week government shutdown added pressure, and that the company kept building and selling homes during the quarter. Source

Capital, cash and debt

  • Homebuilding cash of $3.4 billion: Homebuilding cash was $3.4 billion, against $4.7 billion a year earlier. Net homebuilding debt was $643 million. Source
  • Revolver undrawn, term loan drawn: No borrowings were outstanding under the $3.1 billion revolver, while $1.7 billion was outstanding under the term loan facility. Source
  • Debt-to-capital rose to 15.7%: Homebuilding debt to total capital was 15.7%, up from 7.5% a year earlier. Homebuilding debt was $4.1 billion. Source
  • Buybacks of 22.1 million shares: Fiscal 2025 repurchases totaled 22.1 million shares: 14.1 million Lennar shares for $1.7 billion in cash and 8.0 million through the Millrose exchange offer. Source

Millrose transaction and strategy

  • Millrose exchange cut investments $1.1B: The exchange reduced investments in unconsolidated entities and stockholders' equity by $1.1 billion and produced a one-time $156 million loss. Source
  • Rausch Coleman acquisition closed in February: The Rausch Coleman Homes acquisition was completed on February 10, 2025, as previously announced. Source
  • Supply and cost reduction emphasized: Management said it prioritized providing supply for a healthier housing market while driving down costs to support affordability. Source

Tax and accounting

  • Effective tax rate rose to 27.4%: The effective income tax rate was 27.4%, against 24.6% a year earlier. Management attributed the increase to the Millrose loss not being recognized for tax purposes. Source
  • Tax provision $185 million: The tax provision was $185 million in the quarter, against $358 million a year earlier. Source
  • Tax law had no material effect: The One Big Beautiful Bill Act did not have a material impact on fiscal 2025 consolidated financial statements. Source

Guidance and market view

  • Limited guidance for quarter and year: Management said it would give limited guidance on the first quarter and the year ahead, citing uncertainty. Source
  • Full-year deliveries about 85,000: Management expects full-year fiscal 2026 deliveries of approximately 85,000 homes. Source

Coming up, as management said on 16 December 2025

  • Tax law effects still being assessed: Management said it is still evaluating the potential effect of the Act on future periods. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Homes delivered, fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 Source23,034
New orders, fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 (homes) Source20,018
Backlog, homes at November 30, 2025 Source13,936
Active communities Source1,708

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cites affordability challenges and consumer confidence as constraints on housing demand. Source
  • External: Management cites a six-week government shutdown as added pressure during the quarter. Source
  • Operational: Management identifies higher land costs and lower revenue per square foot as the main drivers of lower gross margin. Source
  • Financial: Lennar Other's quarterly result depended mainly on mark-to-market gains on technology investments. Source
  • Operational: Multifamily reported an operating loss in the quarter compared with a small loss a year earlier. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management says the Rausch Coleman acquisition was completed as previously announced. Source
  • Met: The exchange offer that was previously announced is described as completed in November. Source
  • Not stated: Management says its strategy remains consistent. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.