greeksoup/ stock research

Lear Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 1 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales up 5% to $5.8 billion: Sales were $5.8 billion, up 5% from $5.6 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Core operating earnings up 10%: Core operating earnings were $297 million, or 5.1% of sales, against $270 million, or 4.9%, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $3.87, up 24%: Adjusted EPS was $3.87 against $3.12, and diluted EPS $3.34 against $1.49; net income was $172 million against $81 million. Source
  • Seating margin up to 6.3%: Seating margin was 6.3% of sales against 5.2%, and adjusted margin 6.9% against 6.7%; Seating sales were $4.4 billion against $4.2 billion. Source
  • E-Systems adjusted margin 6.1%: E-Systems margin was 5.2% against 3.9%, and adjusted margin 6.1% against 5.2%; E-Systems sales were $1.4 billion, close to the prior-year level. Source
  • Free cash flow negative in quarter: Operating cash flow was $98 million and capital expenditures $124.6 million, leaving free cash flow of $(27) million against $(232) million a year earlier. Source
  • Repurchases of $75 million: Lear repurchased 630,804 shares for $75 million and paid $43 million in dividends; about $700 million remains under the repurchase authorization. Source

“Lear started 2026 strong in a dynamic operating environment, delivering the highest quarterly adjusted earnings per share since 2019 and improved year-over-year margins in both segments.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceFull year 2026$23,210 million - $24,010 millionKept
Core operating earnings SourceFull year 2026$1,030 million - $1,200 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$1,650 million - $1,820 millionKept
Restructuring costs SourceFull year 2026≈$175 millionKept
Operating cash flow SourceFull year 2026$1,210 million - $1,310 millionKept
Capital spending SourceFull year 2026≈$660 millionKept
Free cash flow SourceFull year 2026$550 million - $650 millionKept
Global industry production assumption (Lear sales-weighted) SourceFull year 2026approximately 2% lower than in 2025
Exchange-rate assumption SourceFull year 2026 average$1.17/Euro and 6.91 RMB/$

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 guidance kept on every metric; the industry production and exchange-rate assumptions were updated. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales up 5% to $5.8 billion: Sales were $5.8 billion, up 5% from $5.6 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Organic growth from new business: Organic sales, excluding commodities, currency, tariff recoveries and acquisitions or divestitures, rose 3% on higher production on key platforms and new business. Source
  • Core operating earnings up 10%: Core operating earnings were $297 million, or 5.1% of sales, against $270 million, or 4.9%, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $3.87, up 24%: Adjusted EPS was $3.87 against $3.12, and diluted EPS $3.34 against $1.49; net income was $172 million against $81 million. Source
  • 2026 guidance kept on every metric: Full-year guidance for sales, core operating earnings, adjusted EBITDA, restructuring, cash flow, capital spending and free cash flow was kept. Source

Segments and regions

  • Seating margin up to 6.3%: Seating margin was 6.3% of sales against 5.2%, and adjusted margin 6.9% against 6.7%; Seating sales were $4.4 billion against $4.2 billion. Source
  • E-Systems adjusted margin 6.1%: E-Systems margin was 5.2% against 3.9%, and adjusted margin 6.1% against 5.2%; E-Systems sales were $1.4 billion, close to the prior-year level. Source
  • Europe and Africa sales rose most: Europe and Africa sales rose to $2.30 billion from $2.06 billion; North America eased to $2.22 billion from $2.25 billion, Asia reached $1.08 billion and South America $213 million. Source

“Our targeted investments in automation and digital tools are supporting our long-term growth strategy and allowing us to launch key programs such as the seats for the GM full-size SUVs and pickup (more) trucks in Orion with unprecedented speed.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Wire awards for GM SUVs: Wire awards for a subset of harnesses for General Motors’ full-size SUVs were among the quarter’s E-Systems wins. Source
  • Seating awards with Toyota and Audi: Seating wins include complete seats with Toyota in China through a non-consolidated joint venture, ComfortFlex awards with Audi and BMW, and a ComfortMax Seat award with Geely. Source
  • Electronics awards for power modules: Electronics awards include a power distribution module for a North American automaker’s next-generation architecture and a high-voltage power distribution module with Audi. Source

Costs and margins

  • Restructuring costs fell to $43 million: Restructuring costs were $43.0 million against $87.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cost of sales and SG&A rose: Cost of sales was $5,372.5 million against $5,201.1 million, and SG&A $190.3 million against $172.4 million. Source
  • Interest and other expense eased: Interest expense was $25.6 million against $25.8 million, and other expense, net $12.7 million against $20.4 million. Source

“Our strong cash generation outlook enabled us to continue returning excess cash to shareholders by increasing the pace of share repurchases in the quarter, resulting in strong earnings per share growth while maintaining our dividend.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and volume drivers

  • Sales-weighted production up 3%: Global production on a Lear sales-weighted basis was up 3%, a figure the company says is affected by its fiscal calendar. Source
  • Chinese automaker backlog increased: Management said Chinese automakers increased the backlog in both segments, building on the largest Seating conquest win secured at the end of last year. Source
  • Platform output and currency moved earnings: Management said increased production on key Lear platforms and changes in foreign exchange rates affected earnings in the quarter. Source

Capital, cash and returns

  • Free cash flow negative in quarter: Operating cash flow was $98 million and capital expenditures $124.6 million, leaving free cash flow of $(27) million against $(232) million a year earlier. Source
  • Repurchases of $75 million: Lear repurchased 630,804 shares for $75 million and paid $43 million in dividends; about $700 million remains under the repurchase authorization. Source
  • Cash and liquidity at quarter end: Cash and cash equivalents were $882 million at quarter-end and total liquidity was $2.9 billion. Source
  • Share count down about 60% since 2011: Since starting the program in 2011, Lear has repurchased 62.8 million shares for $6.0 billion, at an average $95.25 per share. Source

Balance sheet and working capital

  • Receivables and inventories rose: Accounts receivable were $4,174.4 million at April 4, 2026, against $3,902.8 million at December 31, 2025; inventories were $1,750.7 million. Source
  • Payables and accrued liabilities higher: Accounts payable and drafts were $3,780.2 million against $3,416.5 million, and accrued liabilities $2,403.5 million against $2,219.0 million. Source
  • Long-term debt and equity steady: Long-term debt was $2,711.6 million against $2,711.5 million, and equity $5,275.3 million against $5,201.0 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 1 May 2026

  • Wire launches with SAIC and Geely: SAIC China wire awards launch in 2027; new products for Geely and Dongfeng launch in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Orion seat launches for GM: Seats for GM full-size SUVs and pickup trucks in Orion are being launched, which management described as occurring with unprecedented speed. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Content per vehicle, North America Source$582 (prior year $607)
Content per vehicle, Europe and Africa Source$504 (prior year $469)
Global vehicle production, year over year Sourcedown 3%
China vehicle production, year over year Sourcedown 10%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Guidance excludes any future effect of tariff changes and any Company or industry-wide production disruptions. Source
  • External: Changes in foreign exchange rates affected quarterly earnings alongside higher production on key platforms. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management kept full-year 2026 guidance on all metrics, as set out in the February release and this release. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release expected margin expansion in both segments in 2026; this release reports year-over-year margin gains in both segments.
  • Not stated: Management said the Orion seat launches for GM full-size SUVs and pickup trucks are proceeding quickly. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.