greeksoup/ stock research

Lear Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 31 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose 2% year on year: Net sales were $5,679.8 million against $5,584.4 million a year earlier. The company reported the increase as 2% growth. Source
  • Core operating earnings fell to $241 million: Core operating earnings were $241.1 million, or 4.2% of sales, against $256.6 million, or 4.6% of sales, a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS fell to $2.02: Net income attributable to Lear was $108.2 million against $135.8 million. Adjusted net income was $149.8 million against $162.8 million. Source
  • E-Systems margin fell to 2.9%: E-Systems sales were $1,430.2 million against $1,472.6 million. Segment margin was 2.9% against 4.4%, and adjusted segment margin 4.2% against 5.0%. Source
  • JLR cyberattack cut sales and earnings: The company estimated the JLR cyberattack reduced third-quarter sales by $111 million and core operating earnings by $31 million. Source
  • Free cash flow of $307 million: Net cash from operating activities was $444.4 million, and capital expenditures were $137.4 million. Free cash flow was $307.0 million against $50.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Automation and restructuring for margin gains: Management said strategic investments in automation, digital tools and restructuring are positioned to drive sustainable margin improvement. Source

“Lear continued its solid momentum in the third quarter, delivering one of the highest third quarter operating cash flows in our history and solid operating performance across both business segments despite disruptions at key customers,”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefull year 2025$22,850 million - $23,150 millionRaised from $22,470 million - $23,070 million
Core operating earnings Sourcefull year 2025$995 million - $1,055 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2025$1,605 million - $1,665 millionLowered from $1,570 million - $1,710 million
Restructuring costs Sourcefull year 2025≈$235 millionRaised from ≈$215 million
Operating cash flow Sourcefull year 2025$1,035 million - $1,085 millionKept
Capital spending Sourcefull year 2025≈$560 millionLowered from ≈$590 million
Free cash flow Sourcefull year 2025$475 million - $525 millionRaised from $420 million - $520 million
Exchange rate assumption Sourcefull year 2025$1.13/Euro and 7.21 RMB/$

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Management increased the midpoint of full-year free cash flow guidance to $500 million from $470 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year net sales range moved up at both ends, with the midpoint at $23,000 million against $22,770 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year restructuring costs estimate increased to about $235 million from about $215 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year capital spending estimate reduced to about $560 million from about $590 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Adjusted EBITDA range narrowed, with the midpoint at $1,635 million against $1,640 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Core operating earnings range narrowed, with the midpoint unchanged at $1,025 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Operating cash flow range narrowed, with the midpoint unchanged at $1,060 million. Source
  • New: Lear launched a fellowship program with Palantir, described as the first of its kind, to build digital and AI capabilities. Source
  • New: Lear obtained operating control of a joint venture in China that supports several Seres vehicles. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales rose 2% year on year: Net sales were $5,679.8 million against $5,584.4 million a year earlier. The company reported the increase as 2% growth. Source
  • Core operating earnings fell to $241 million: Core operating earnings were $241.1 million, or 4.2% of sales, against $256.6 million, or 4.6% of sales, a year earlier. Source
  • Diluted EPS fell to $2.02: Net income attributable to Lear was $108.2 million against $135.8 million. Adjusted net income was $149.8 million against $162.8 million. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Cost of sales rose while SG&A fell: Cost of sales was $5,316.1 million against $5,179.1 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses were $166.4 million against $174.1 million. Source
  • Restructuring spending increased: Costs related to restructuring actions were $40.7 million against $27.8 million, shown in the reconciliation to core operating earnings. Source
  • Tariff recoveries excluded from sales comparison: Management excluded commodities, foreign exchange, tariff recoveries, and acquisitions and divestitures from the underlying sales comparison. On that basis sales were down 1%. Source
  • Interest and tax lines were lower: Interest expense was $24.6 million against $26.5 million, and income taxes were $45.1 million against $47.1 million. Other expense, net was $8.5 million against $3.4 million. Source

“but for the significant lost production at a key customer, we would have further raised the midpoint of our full-year revenue and increased our full-year operating income outlook.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and CEO

Segments and regions

  • Seating margin 5.6%, adjusted 6.1%: Seating sales were $4,249.6 million against $4,111.8 million. Segment margin was 5.6% against 5.9%, and adjusted segment margin 6.1% against 6.4%. Source
  • E-Systems margin fell to 2.9%: E-Systems sales were $1,430.2 million against $1,472.6 million. Segment margin was 2.9% against 4.4%, and adjusted segment margin 4.2% against 5.0%. Source
  • Positive operating performance in both segments: Management said both segments delivered positive operating performance, generating about 50 basis points in Seating and about 95 basis points in E-Systems. Source
  • Regional sales moved in different directions: North America sales rose to $2,581.0 million from $2,403.4 million and Asia to $1,082.8 million from $1,055.0 million. Europe and Africa fell to $1,765.5 million from $1,892.5 million. Source
  • Content per vehicle rose in North America: Content per vehicle was $664 in North America against $648, and $465 in Europe and Africa against $492. Source

Demand and customer disruption

  • JLR cyberattack cut sales and earnings: The company estimated the JLR cyberattack reduced third-quarter sales by $111 million and core operating earnings by $31 million. Source
  • Lower production on key Lear platforms: Management said earnings were affected by lower production on key Lear platforms, offset in part by positive operating performance and new business. Source
  • Production grew in all three regions: Production was up 5% in North America, 1% in Europe and 10% in China, according to S&P Global estimates. Global vehicle production was up 4%. Source

“Our strategic investments in automation, digital tools and restructuring are driving operational excellence and positioning us for sustainable margin improvement.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and CEO

Products, awards and customers

  • About $1.1 billion of E-Systems awards: Management said Lear has secured about $1.1 billion of E-Systems business awards year to date. Eight wire programs were awarded, including with the Dongfeng Group. Source
  • Complete seat programs with Chinese automakers: Complete seat programs were awarded with BAIC, Dongfeng, Leapmotor, SAIC and Seres. The company also obtained operating control of a China joint venture supporting several Seres vehicles. Source
  • Four new ComfortFlex programs awarded: Four ComfortFlex programs were awarded, including a conquest award with Hyundai and awards with BMW, Leapmotor and Seres. Source
  • Seat quality ranking and customer recognition: Lear recorded seven top-four finishes in the J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Seat Quality and Satisfaction Study. Ferrari and Nissan also gave Lear customer awards. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Free cash flow of $307 million: Net cash from operating activities was $444.4 million, and capital expenditures were $137.4 million. Free cash flow was $307.0 million against $50.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Second-highest third-quarter operating cash flow: Management said the quarter generated the second-highest third-quarter operating cash flow in Lear’s history. Source
  • Share repurchases of $100 million: Lear repurchased 968,884 shares for $100 million. About $0.9 billion of authorization remained at quarter end, about 17% of market capitalization. Source
  • Dividends and buyback since 2011: Dividends paid were $41 million. Since the program began in 2011, Lear has repurchased 60.6 million shares for $5.7 billion. Source
  • Cash and liquidity at quarter end: Cash and cash equivalents were $1.0 billion and total liquidity was $3.0 billion at quarter end. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Automation and restructuring for margin gains: Management said strategic investments in automation, digital tools and restructuring are positioned to drive sustainable margin improvement. Source
  • Palantir fellowship for digital and AI: Lear launched a fellowship program with Palantir, described as the first of its kind, to accelerate digital and AI capabilities. Source
  • 2024 Sustainability Report released: The company released its 2024 Sustainability Report, highlighting progress on IDEA by Lear, environmental stewardship, social responsibility and governance. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Units SourceGlobal vehicle production up 4%; North America up 5%, Europe up 1%, China up 10% (S&P Global estimates)

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Significant lost production at a key customer reduced the revenue and operating income guidance that management said it would otherwise have raised. Source
  • External: A cyberattack affecting JLR reduced third-quarter sales and core operating earnings by the amounts the company estimated. Source
  • Regulatory: Full-year guidance excludes any future impact of potential changes to tariffs and supplier export constraints that could disrupt industry production. Source
  • Demand: Lower production on key Lear platforms affected earnings, which management said was partly offset by operating performance and new business. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said free cash flow is on track to approach its 80% conversion target. Source
  • Not stated: Management said capital allocation enables share repurchases and maintaining the dividend. Source
  • Not stated: The CEO said the company continued its solid momentum through the third quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.