greeksoup/ stock research

Lear Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 9 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 5%: Fourth-quarter sales were $6.0 billion against $5.7 billion a year earlier. Excluding commodities, foreign exchange, tariff recoveries and acquisitions, sales rose 2%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter diluted EPS $1.58: Diluted EPS was $1.58 against $1.61 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $3.41 against $2.94, reflecting a lower share count and lower effective tax rate. Source
  • E-Systems adjusted margin up: E-Systems sales were $1,580.2 million against $1,528.9 million. Segment margin was 2.2% against 3.8%; adjusted margin was 5.3% against 5.0%. Source
  • Largest truck seat conquest award: Lear was awarded complete seat assembly on a major truck program from an American automaker, which management called its largest conquest award in history. Source
  • Record full-year operating performance: Full-year operating performance was about $195 million, generating about 60 basis points in Seating and 110 in E-Systems. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow $527M: Full-year operating cash flow was $1,089 million and free cash flow $527 million, after capital expenditures of $561.6 million. Source

“Despite lower volume in our two key markets, Lear finished 2025 with significant momentum, delivering record operating performance and our fifth consecutive year of adjusted earnings per share growth”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceFull year 2026$23,210 million - $24,010 millionNew
Core operating earnings SourceFull year 2026$1,030 million - $1,200 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$1,650 million - $1,820 millionNew
Restructuring costs SourceFull year 2026≈$175 millionNew
Operating cash flow SourceFull year 2026$1,210 million - $1,310 millionNew
Capital spending SourceFull year 2026≈$660 millionNew
Free cash flow SourceFull year 2026$550 million - $650 millionNew
Industry production assumption (Lear sales-weighted) SourceFull year 2026 vs 20251% lowerNew
Exchange rate assumptions SourceFull year 2026$1.16/Euro and 7.10 RMB/$New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Management issued 2026 financial guidance covering the full year 2026. Source
  • New: Lear obtained operating control of two joint ventures in China, up from one in the prior quarter. Source
  • New: Lear will supply complete seats for GM's Orion Assembly. Source
  • New: Lear acquired StoneShield Engineering to add automation capability to its wire harness production. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 5%: Fourth-quarter sales were $6.0 billion against $5.7 billion a year earlier. Excluding commodities, foreign exchange, tariff recoveries and acquisitions, sales rose 2%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter diluted EPS $1.58: Diluted EPS was $1.58 against $1.61 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $3.41 against $2.94, reflecting a lower share count and lower effective tax rate. Source
  • Fourth-quarter core earnings flat: Core operating earnings were $258.6 million, or 4.3% of sales, against $257.7 million and 4.5% of sales a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year sales flat at $23.3 billion: Full-year sales were $23,259.1 million against $23,306.0 million. Excluding the same items, sales were down 2%. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS $12.80: Adjusted EPS was $12.80 against $12.62. Diluted EPS was $8.15 against $8.97. Full-year net income was $436.8 million against $506.6 million. Source

Segment margins and regional sales

  • Seating fourth-quarter margins: Seating sales were $4,408.4 million against $4,185.7 million. Segment margin was 4.8% and adjusted margin 6.0%, against 6.1% adjusted a year earlier. Source
  • E-Systems adjusted margin up: E-Systems sales were $1,580.2 million against $1,528.9 million. Segment margin was 2.2% against 3.8%; adjusted margin was 5.3% against 5.0%. Source
  • Full-year Seating adjusted margin 6.4%: Full-year Seating segment margin was 5.5% and adjusted margin 6.4%, against 5.7% and 6.5% in 2024. Source
  • Full-year E-Systems adjusted margin 4.9%: Full-year E-Systems segment margin was 3.1% and adjusted margin 4.9%, against 4.1% and 5.1% in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter sales by region: North America $2,460.3 million, Europe and Africa $2,038.5 million, Asia $1,257.5 million and South America $232.3 million, against $2,317.3 million, $1,980.5 million, $1,203.3 million and $213.5 million a year earlier. Source

“In 2026, our expanded automation and AI leadership, combined with cost savings from restructuring actions, will be catalysts for margin expansion in both segments.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Awards and customer wins

  • Largest truck seat conquest award: Lear was awarded complete seat assembly on a major truck program from an American automaker, which management called its largest conquest award in history. Source
  • Chinese seat and thermal programs: Complete seat programs were awarded with Changan, Dongfeng and Leapmotor, and a thermal comfort program with BYD, in the fourth quarter. Source
  • E-Systems awards near $1.4 billion: E-Systems business awards totaled about $1.4 billion for 2025, the largest annual total in over a decade. Source
  • Nine wire programs awarded: Nine wire programs plus several electronics and connection systems programs were awarded, including with BAIC, Geely and SAIC in Asia and the VW Group in Europe and South America. Source
  • Seven top-four seat quality finishes: Lear achieved seven top-four finishes in the J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Seat Quality and Satisfaction Study, more than any other seating competitor for the third consecutive year. Source

Costs, restructuring and margins

  • Fourth-quarter earnings drivers: Positive operating performance and new business were offset by lower production on key Lear platforms, management said. Source
  • Full-year earnings pressure from volumes: Full-year core operating earnings were $1,062 million, or 4.6% of sales, against $1,096 million and 4.7%. Lower production and the non-core winddown were partly offset by operating performance and new business. Source
  • Restructuring costs rose: Restructuring costs were $98.1 million in the fourth quarter against $42.7 million, and $260.1 million for 2025 against $158.5 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter operating performance gains: Positive operating performance generated about 15 basis points in Seating and about 120 basis points in E-Systems in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Record full-year operating performance: Full-year operating performance was about $195 million, generating about 60 basis points in Seating and 110 in E-Systems. Source

“healthy balance sheet enables us to continue delivering enhanced returns to our investors through share repurchases and dividends.”

Ray Scott, Lear’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Production, sales drivers and backlog

  • Fourth-quarter industry production up 1%: Global vehicle production rose 1% year over year, with North America flat, Europe down 2% and China up 2%. On a Lear sales-weighted basis it rose 1%. Source
  • Full-year industry production up 4%: Full-year global vehicle production rose 4%, with North America and Europe each down 1% and China up 10%. On a Lear sales-weighted basis it rose 1%. Source
  • Backlog excludes winding-down products: The two-year core sales backlog leaves out non-core E-Systems products that are winding down. Source
  • Non-core winddown reduced full-year sales: Full-year sales excluding certain items fell 2%, reflecting lower production on key platforms, partly offset by new business and commercial recoveries. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Fourth-quarter operating cash flow $476M: Operating cash flow was $476 million against $681 million, and free cash flow $281 million against $489 million a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow $527M: Full-year operating cash flow was $1,089 million and free cash flow $527 million, after capital expenditures of $561.6 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter buybacks $175M: Lear repurchased 1,632,456 shares. About $775 million of authorization remains, roughly 13% of market capitalization at current prices. Dividends were $39 million in the quarter. Source
  • Full-year buybacks and dividends: Full-year share repurchases were $325 million and dividends were $165 million. Source
  • Year-end cash and liquidity: Year-end cash and cash equivalents were $1.0 billion and total liquidity was $3.0 billion. Source
  • Shares outstanding cut 59% since 2011: Since the program began in 2011, Lear has repurchased 62.2 million shares for $5.9 billion, at an average of $95.01 per share. Source

Strategy, automation and quality

  • Palantir fellowship first cohort completed: The first Lear Fellowship cohort with Palantir was completed, aimed at digital and AI capabilities. Source
  • Zone Control Module wins PACE award: Lear won a 2025 Automotive News PACE award for its Zone Control Module, a configurable software solution. Source
  • Record quality awards in E-Systems: E-Systems received a record 11 quality awards, which management ties to multi-year operational efficiency and quality improvement initiatives. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 February 2026

  • Backlog to drive 2026-2027 growth: Management said the two-year core sales backlog of $1.325 billion will drive continued revenue growth and sales diversification. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Lower production on key Lear platforms partly offset underlying fourth-quarter sales growth. Source
  • Regulatory: The 2026 guidance excludes any future impact from changes to tariffs or from production disruptions. Source
  • Operational: Estimated JLR cyberattack impact was $217 million on 2025 sales and $54 million on core operating earnings. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: The prior-quarter release described the company as on track to approach the 80% conversion target.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.