greeksoup/ stock research

Kadant Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 lowered, 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q2 revenue record at $312.9 million: Revenue increased 23 percent to record $312.9 million. Acquisitions contributed 13 percent, favorable FX added 2 percent, leaving organic growth of 8 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EPS record $3.42, up 26%: Adjusted EPS reached record $3.42, up 26 percent from $2.71. Reflects acquisition integration and strong operational execution across all segments. Source
  • Consolidated margin fell 210 basis points: Gross margin decreased to 43.8 percent from 45.9 percent, driven by unfavorable product mix and lower margins of recently acquired businesses. Source
  • Parts and consumables 68% of Q2 revenue: Parts and consumables comprised 68 percent of Q2 revenue, down from 71 percent prior year. Represents solid absolute demand supporting near-term cash flow. Source
  • Extended approval cycles and geopolitical uncertainty: Extended customer approval cycles and geopolitical uncertainty remain primary headwinds. Management continues seeing evidence that interest in products remains healthy. Source
  • Operating cash flow +32% to $53.5M: Operating cash flow increased 32 percent to $53.5 million from $40.5 million reflecting strong earnings and working capital management. Source

“Our second-quarter results reflect solid execution across our businesses and robust demand for our aftermarket parts and services, resulting in record revenue and strong earnings growth”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
2026 full-year revenue Sourcefiscal year 2026$1.190 to $1.210 billionRaised from $1.178 to $1.203 billion
2026 full-year adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal year 2026$12.43 to $12.68Raised from $12.33 to $12.68
Q3 2026 revenue Sourcethird quarter of 2026$297 to $307 millionNew
Q3 2026 GAAP EPS Sourcethird quarter of 2026$2.28 to $2.38New
Q3 2026 adjusted EPS Sourcethird quarter of 2026$2.90 to $3.00New
2026 full-year GAAP EPS Sourcefiscal year 2026$9.78 to $10.03Lowered from $9.80 to $10.15

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EPS low end raised to $12.43 from $12.33 with higher acquisition-related cost exclusion at $2.65 per share. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year GAAP EPS lowered to $9.78-$10.03 from $9.80-$10.15 due to acquisition dilution and capital project timing uncertainty. Source

Record Revenue and Earnings Growth

  • Q2 revenue record at $312.9 million: Revenue increased 23 percent to record $312.9 million. Acquisitions contributed 13 percent, favorable FX added 2 percent, leaving organic growth of 8 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EPS record $3.42, up 26%: Adjusted EPS reached record $3.42, up 26 percent from $2.71. Reflects acquisition integration and strong operational execution across all segments. Source
  • GAAP EPS and net income both rose 24%: Net income increased 24 percent to $32.5 million from $26.2 million. GAAP EPS increased 24 percent to $2.75 from $2.22. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA record $68.1 million, up 30%: Adjusted EBITDA increased 30 percent to record $68.1 million and represented 21.8 percent of revenue versus 20.5 percent prior year. Source

Gross Margin Pressured by Acquisitions

  • Consolidated margin fell 210 basis points: Gross margin decreased to 43.8 percent from 45.9 percent, driven by unfavorable product mix and lower margins of recently acquired businesses. Source

“Although capital project timing remains challenged by customer caution and extended approval cycles, we continue to see evidence that interest in our products and technologies remains healthy”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant

Industrial Processing Grew from Acquisitions

  • Flow Control showed modest growth at $100.3M: Flow Control revenue increased to $100.3 million with organic growth of 2.1 percent. Bookings rose organically to $102.8 million. Source
  • Material Handling increased 8.5% to $68.8M: Material Handling revenue grew to $68.8 million with 7.5 percent organic growth. Bookings increased 3.3 percent with 2.0 percent organic growth. Source

Aftermarket Parts Demand Remained Robust

  • Parts and consumables 68% of Q2 revenue: Parts and consumables comprised 68 percent of Q2 revenue, down from 71 percent prior year. Represents solid absolute demand supporting near-term cash flow. Source
  • Organic revenue growth outpaced bookings: Organic revenue grew 8 percent while organic bookings declined 1 percent, reflecting strength of near-term aftermarket business versus delayed capital project awards. Source

“Our large installed base and disciplined operational execution enabled us to deliver excellent results in the quarter while positioning the company for meaningful upside as capital spending recovers”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant

Backlog and Order Activity

  • Bookings +16% to $312.1 million: Bookings increased 16 percent to $312.1 million. Acquisitions contributed 15 percent and FX added 2 percent while organic bookings declined 1 percent. Source
  • Healthy quote activity signals underlying demand: Management reported healthy quote activity and active commercial engagement for second half despite capital project timing challenges. Source

Capital Project Timing a Persistent Headwind

  • Extended approval cycles and geopolitical uncertainty: Extended customer approval cycles and geopolitical uncertainty remain primary headwinds. Management continues seeing evidence that interest in products remains healthy. Source
  • Customer caution challenging project timing: Capital project timing remains challenged by customer caution and extended approval processes that delay capital equipment purchasing decisions. Source

Strong Cash Generation

  • Operating cash flow +32% to $53.5M: Operating cash flow increased 32 percent to $53.5 million from $40.5 million reflecting strong earnings and working capital management. Source
  • Free cash flow up 17% to $42.6M: Free cash flow increased 17 percent to $42.6 million from $36.5 million. Capital expenditures of $10.9 million included $5.8 million for purchased manufacturing facility. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 August 2026

  • Q3 2026 guidance provided for planning: Management provided third quarter guidance: revenue $297-307 million, GAAP EPS $2.28-2.38, adjusted EPS $2.90-3.00 excluding acquisition-related costs. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Bookings Source$312.1 million
Parts and consumables percentage Source68% of Q2 revenue

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Extended customer approval cycles and geopolitical uncertainty delay capital project spending decisions despite healthy quote activity. Source
  • Operational: Capital project timing remains challenged by customer caution with uncertain resolution timeframe for accelerating equipment purchasing. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.