greeksoup/ stock research

Kadant Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 lowered, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up 18%, organic down 1%: Revenue rose 18% to $281.5 million. Acquisitions added 14 percent, while organic revenue fell one percent. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 14%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.84, against $2.50. GAAP diluted EPS was $2.16, against $2.04, and net income attributable to Kadant was $25.5 million. Source
  • Full-year guidance revised for acquisition: Full-year 2026 guidance was revised to reflect the recent acquisition. Revenue guidance moved up while GAAP and adjusted EPS guidance moved down. Source
  • Acquisition dilutes near-term adjusted EPS: Management said the acquisition is dilutive in the short term because income is deferred until previously acquired inventory is sold to third-party customers. Source
  • Industrial Processing drove revenue increase: Industrial Processing revenue was $123.0 million, against $89.5 million. Excluding acquisitions and currency effects, its revenue fell $4.0 million. Source
  • Bookings up 25%, organic up 10%: Bookings were $320.8 million, up 25%. Organic bookings rose 10%, with acquisitions adding 11 points and currency adding 4 points. Source
  • Gross margin down 110 basis points: Gross margin was 45.0%, down 110 basis points. Management said 50 basis points of the decline came from acquisition-related costs. Source

“We had an excellent start to the year highlighted by robust demand and solid earnings growth”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$1.178 to $1.203 billionRaised from $1.160 to $1.185 billion
GAAP EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$9.80 to $10.15Lowered from $10.27 to $10.62
Adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$12.33 to $12.68Lowered from $12.53 to $12.88
Acquisition-related costs excluded from adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$2.53Raised from $2.26
Revenue Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$296 to $306 millionNew
GAAP EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$2.26 to $2.36New
Acquisition-related costs excluded from adjusted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$0.62New
Adjusted EPS Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$2.88 to $2.98New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year revenue guidance was raised to reflect the recent acquisition. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year GAAP EPS guidance was lowered from the previous range. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year adjusted EPS guidance was lowered, and management attributes the decrease to the recent acquisition. Source
  • New guidance: Guidance for the second quarter of 2026 was given for revenue, GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS. Source
  • New: The recent acquisition, which the documents do not name, is now reflected in guidance. Source
  • New: Adjusted operating income and adjusted EPS now exclude intangible asset amortization under a methodology announced February 19, 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue up 18%, organic down 1%: Revenue rose 18% to $281.5 million. Acquisitions added 14 percent, while organic revenue fell one percent. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 14%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $2.84, against $2.50. GAAP diluted EPS was $2.16, against $2.04, and net income attributable to Kadant was $25.5 million. Source
  • Currency added to revenue: Favorable foreign currency translation added $9.8 million to revenue compared with the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Operating income rose to $40.1 million: Operating income was $40.1 million, against $35.6 million. Interest expense was $4.5 million, against $3.8 million. Source

Guidance revisions and second-quarter view

  • Full-year guidance revised for acquisition: Full-year 2026 guidance was revised to reflect the recent acquisition. Revenue guidance moved up while GAAP and adjusted EPS guidance moved down. Source
  • Acquisition dilutes near-term adjusted EPS: Management said the acquisition is dilutive in the short term because income is deferred until previously acquired inventory is sold to third-party customers. Source
  • Second-quarter guidance issued: Second-quarter 2026 guidance covers revenue, GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS, with acquisition-related costs excluded from the adjusted figure. Source
  • Excluded acquisition costs raised: The adjusted EPS guidance excludes a larger amount of acquisition-related costs than the previous guidance did. Source

“and we expect capital project activity to continue improving”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant

Segment revenue and margins

  • Industrial Processing drove revenue increase: Industrial Processing revenue was $123.0 million, against $89.5 million. Excluding acquisitions and currency effects, its revenue fell $4.0 million. Source
  • Flow Control adjusted margin eased: Flow Control revenue was $98.6 million. Its adjusted EBITDA margin was 27.8%, against 28.3% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Material Handling adjusted margin declined: Material Handling revenue was $59.9 million. Its adjusted EBITDA margin was 19.0%, against 20.2% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Segment gross margins all lower: Gross margin was 42.5% in Industrial Processing, 52.7% in Flow Control and 37.5% in Material Handling, each below the prior-year quarter. Source

Bookings, backlog and parts mix

  • Bookings up 25%, organic up 10%: Bookings were $320.8 million, up 25%. Organic bookings rose 10%, with acquisitions adding 11 points and currency adding 4 points. Source
  • Backlog stood at $326 million: Backlog at quarter end was $326 million. The documents give no prior-period backlog figure. Source
  • Industrial Processing bookings grew most: Excluding acquisitions and currency, Industrial Processing bookings rose $21.0 million and Flow Control rose $6.4 million, while Material Handling fell $1.1 million. Source
  • Parts share of revenue dipped: Parts and consumables were 74% of revenue, against 75%, and 71% of bookings, against 74%. Source
  • Parts demand and acquisitions cited: Management linked record bookings and aftermarket parts revenue to aftermarket parts demand and recent acquisitions. Source

Gross margin, costs and EBITDA

  • Gross margin down 110 basis points: Gross margin was 45.0%, down 110 basis points. Management said 50 basis points of the decline came from acquisition-related costs. Source
  • SG&A and R&D expenses rose: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $82.5 million, against $71.2 million. Research and development expenses were $4.1 million, against $3.5 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 19%: Adjusted EBITDA was $56.8 million, up 19%, and 20.2% of revenue, against 20.0% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Depreciation and amortization rose: Depreciation and amortization expense was $14.6 million, against $12.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow fell 4%: Operating cash flow was $21.9 million, down 4%. Free cash flow, operating cash flow less capital expenditures, was $18.7 million, against $19.0 million. Source
  • Capital spending slightly lower: Capital expenditures were $3.3 million, against $3.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Debt and cash both lower: Debt obligations were $361.3 million at April 4, 2026, down from $372.7 million at January 3, 2026. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash were $119.8 million, down from $122.7 million. Source
  • Stockholders' equity rose: Stockholders' equity was $1,006.1 million, up from $991.1 million at January 3, 2026, while total liabilities fell to $708.5 million from $721.1 million. Source

Acquisition costs and amortization

  • Acquisition costs excluded: Pre-tax acquisition costs of $0.7 million were excluded from the adjusted measures, against $0.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Intangible amortization excluded: Pre-tax intangible asset amortization was $8.4 million, excluded from adjusted operating income and adjusted EPS. Source
  • Inventory profit amortization excluded: Pre-tax profit in inventory and backlog amortization was $1.4 million, excluded from the adjusted measures as purchase accounting expense. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Bookings Source$320.8 million
Backlog Source$326 million
Parts and consumables share of revenue Source74%
Parts and consumables share of bookings Source71%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said project timing for capital projects is more uncertain because of heightened geopolitical challenges. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior adjusted EPS guidance has been revised; the documents do not state whether earlier targets were met. Source
  • Not stated: The change to exclude intangible asset amortization was announced earlier; the documents give no status update on it. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.