greeksoup/ stock research

Kadant Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 February 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record quarterly revenue up 11%: Revenue rose 11% to a record $286.2 million from $258.0 million. Acquisitions added 8 points and favorable currency 3 points. Excluding acquisitions and currency, revenue was down $0.2 million.
  • Full-year organic revenue fell 4%: Full-year revenue was $1,052.2 million against a record $1,053.4 million. Organic revenue fell 4%, with acquisitions adding 3 points and currency 1 point.
  • Adjusted measures now exclude intangible amortization: Adjusted operating income, adjusted net income and adjusted EPS now also exclude amortization of acquired intangible assets. The previous release excluded only amortization of acquired profit in inventory and backlog. GAAP figures are unchanged. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EPS restated to $2.80: Q4 2025 adjusted EPS is restated to $2.80 from $2.27. Adjusted net income is $33.0 million against $26.8 million. Q4 2024 adjusted EPS is restated to $2.68 from $2.25. Source
  • Full-year 2025 adjusted EPS restated to $11.01: Full-year 2025 adjusted EPS is restated to $11.01 from $9.26, and adjusted operating income to $193.4 million from $165.9 million. Full-year 2024 adjusted EPS is restated to $11.92 from $10.28. Source
  • Full-year Industrial Processing revenue fell: Full-year Industrial Processing revenue fell $23.2 million to $409.5 million; excluding acquisitions and currency the decline was $51.3 million. Flow Control was $382.9 million and Material Handling $259.9 million.
  • Q4 organic bookings up 1%: Q4 bookings rose 12% to $270.0 million. Organic bookings rose 1%, with acquisitions adding 8 points and currency 3 points.
  • Record full-year operating cash flow: Operating cash flow rose 10% to a record $171.3 million for the year. Q4 operating cash flow rose 17% to $60.8 million.

“The fourth quarter was a solid finish to the year”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant Inc.

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenuefiscal 2026$1.160 to $1.185 billion
GAAP EPSfiscal 2026$10.27 to $10.62
Adjusted EPSfiscal 2026$10.40 to $10.75
Revenuefirst quarter of 2026$270 to $280 million
GAAP EPSfirst quarter of 2026$1.69 to $1.79
Adjusted EPSfirst quarter of 2026$1.78 to $1.88

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Adjusted operating income, adjusted net income and adjusted EPS now also exclude amortization of acquired intangible assets, with prior periods recast. GAAP results are unchanged. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Record quarterly revenue up 11%: Revenue rose 11% to a record $286.2 million from $258.0 million. Acquisitions added 8 points and favorable currency 3 points. Excluding acquisitions and currency, revenue was down $0.2 million.
  • Full-year organic revenue fell 4%: Full-year revenue was $1,052.2 million against a record $1,053.4 million. Organic revenue fell 4%, with acquisitions adding 3 points and currency 1 point.
  • GAAP EPS flat, adjusted EPS up 1%: Q4 GAAP diluted EPS was $2.04 in both periods. Adjusted EPS, as then reported, rose 1% to $2.27 from $2.25. Full-year GAAP EPS fell 9% to $8.65.

Non-GAAP definition change

  • Adjusted measures now exclude intangible amortization: Adjusted operating income, adjusted net income and adjusted EPS now also exclude amortization of acquired intangible assets. The previous release excluded only amortization of acquired profit in inventory and backlog. GAAP figures are unchanged. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EPS restated to $2.80: Q4 2025 adjusted EPS is restated to $2.80 from $2.27. Adjusted net income is $33.0 million against $26.8 million. Q4 2024 adjusted EPS is restated to $2.68 from $2.25. Source
  • Full-year 2025 adjusted EPS restated to $11.01: Full-year 2025 adjusted EPS is restated to $11.01 from $9.26, and adjusted operating income to $193.4 million from $165.9 million. Full-year 2024 adjusted EPS is restated to $11.92 from $10.28. Source
  • 2026 guidance not restated in 8-K: The 18 February release gave 2026 adjusted EPS of $10.40 to $10.75, after excluding $0.13 of acquisition-related costs. This 8-K contains no 2026 guidance and does not restate it.

“Good execution by our businesses combined with our recent acquisitions drove record revenue performance and strong cash flows despite a challenging economic environment.”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant Inc.

Segments, products and parts mix

  • Industrial Processing drove Q4 revenue gain: Industrial Processing Q4 revenue rose $16.2 million to $117.6 million, but excluding acquisitions and currency it fell $7.3 million. Flow Control rose $5.0 million to $99.6 million; Material Handling rose $7.0 million to $68.9 million.
  • Full-year Industrial Processing revenue fell: Full-year Industrial Processing revenue fell $23.2 million to $409.5 million; excluding acquisitions and currency the decline was $51.3 million. Flow Control was $382.9 million and Material Handling $259.9 million.
  • Industrial Processing gross margin rose: Industrial Processing gross margin rose to 42.0% in Q4 from 39.9%, and to 43.0% for the year from 41.8%. Flow Control gross margin was 50.5% in Q4 against 51.4%.
  • Flow Control adjusted EBITDA margin eased: Flow Control adjusted EBITDA margin was 26.9% in Q4 against 28.7%, and 27.8% for the year against 28.8%.
  • Parts and consumables share of revenue rose: Parts and consumables were 70% of Q4 revenue against 67% a year earlier, and 71% of full-year revenue against 66%.

Costs and margins

  • Consolidated gross margin up: Consolidated gross margin rose to 43.9% in Q4 from 43.4%, and to 45.2% for the year from 44.3%.
  • SG&A grew faster than revenue: Selling, general and administrative expenses rose to $80.9 million in Q4 from $70.6 million, about 15%, against revenue growth of 11%. Full-year SG&A was $301.9 million against $279.9 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin flat in Q4: Adjusted EBITDA rose 11% to $58.0 million, a 20.3% margin in both periods. Full-year adjusted EBITDA fell 6% to $216.3 million, a 20.6% margin against 21.8%.
  • Per-share items excluded from adjusted EPS: Adjusted EPS excluded $0.17 of Q4 acquisition-related costs and $0.07 of other costs. Full-year exclusions were $0.53 of acquisition-related costs and $0.08 of other costs.

“Our capital project bookings are expected to strengthen supported by steady aftermarket demand, a strong balance sheet, and robust cash flow generation.”

Jeffrey L. Powell, president and chief executive officer of Kadant Inc.

Demand and bookings

  • Q4 organic bookings up 1%: Q4 bookings rose 12% to $270.0 million. Organic bookings rose 1%, with acquisitions adding 8 points and currency 3 points.
  • Industrial Processing bookings fell organically: Industrial Processing Q4 bookings rose $17.4 million to $121.0 million, but excluding acquisitions and currency fell $4.4 million. Flow Control bookings reached $93.6 million and Material Handling $55.4 million.
  • Record full-year bookings: Full-year bookings rose 5% to a record $1,033.9 million. Organic bookings rose 1%, with acquisitions adding 4%.
  • Parts share of bookings rose: Parts and consumables were 73% of Q4 bookings against 70%, and 72% of full-year bookings against 71%.

Capital, cash and balance sheet

  • Record full-year operating cash flow: Operating cash flow rose 10% to a record $171.3 million for the year. Q4 operating cash flow rose 17% to $60.8 million.
  • Record free cash flow, lower capex: Full-year free cash flow rose 15% to a record $154.3 million, after capital expenditures of $17.0 million against $21.0 million a year earlier. Q4 free cash flow was $54.7 million.
  • Cash, debt and inventories all higher: Cash rose to $122.7 million from $95.9 million. Debt obligations rose to $372.7 million from $286.5 million, and inventories rose to $206.9 million from $146.1 million.

Acquisitions and intangible assets

  • Intangibles and goodwill increased: Intangible assets rose to $350.4 million from $279.5 million, and goodwill to $555.6 million from $479.2 million, comparing January 3, 2026 with December 28, 2024.
  • Acquisitions not on a fixed cycle: Management said acquisition activity does not follow a predictable cycle, and the size and nature of future transactions will vary. Source
  • Acquisition costs excluded from adjusted results: Pre-tax acquisition costs excluded from adjusted operating income were $0.9 million in Q4 and $4.4 million for the year.

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Bookings, Q4 2025$270.0 million
Parts and consumables share of revenue, Q4 202570%
Parts and consumables share of bookings, Q4 202573%
Bookings, fiscal 2025$1,033.9 million

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.