greeksoup/ stock research

Huntington Bancshares Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income up 39% sequentially: Net income was $727 million, or $0.33 diluted EPS, up $204 million from the prior quarter, inclusive of Notable Items tied to acquisitions. Source
  • Net interest income up 8% sequentially: Fully-taxable equivalent net interest income was $2,072 million, up $162 million from the prior quarter, on higher average earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, largely from the Cadence acquisition. Source
  • Margin fell three basis points: Net interest margin declined 3 basis points from the prior quarter, reflecting a modest increase in overall funding costs. Source
  • Adjusted expense up 10% sequentially: Adjusted noninterest expense was $1,657 million, up $146 million from the prior quarter. Personnel costs rose $77 million on higher salary and incentive pay. Source
  • Nonaccrual loans rose 19%: Nonaccrual loans and leases reached $1.6 billion, or 0.84% of loans, up $257 million from the prior quarter, led by commercial and industrial, residential mortgage, and commercial real estate. Source
  • CET1 ratio fell on higher risk-weighted assets: The CET1 ratio decline reflected higher risk-weighted assets and share repurchases, partly offset by earnings net of dividends. Source

“Building on a strong start to the year, Huntington delivered another solid quarter driven by disciplined execution and continued performance across our franchise,”

Steve Steinour, chairman, president, and CEO

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The Cadence systems conversion was completed in mid-June 2026. The prior release had described it as on schedule for June. Source

Earnings and growth drivers

  • Net income up 39% sequentially: Net income was $727 million, or $0.33 diluted EPS, up $204 million from the prior quarter, inclusive of Notable Items tied to acquisitions. Source
  • Adjusted EPS excludes acquisition costs: Adjusted EPS, excluding Notable Items, was $0.39, up $0.02 from the prior quarter's adjusted $0.37. Source
  • Returns on assets and equity: Return on average assets was 1.02% and return on average common equity was 9.3% for the quarter. ROTCE was 15.1%, or 17.5% adjusted for Notable Items. Source
  • Adjusted EPS up $0.01 year over year: Against the year-ago quarter, GAAP EPS was $0.01 lower. Excluding prior-year items, including a securities repositioning, adjusted EPS was $0.01 higher. Source
  • Tax rate rose on acquisition activity: The effective tax rate was 18.4% against 17.8% in the prior quarter. The provision for income taxes was $165 million. Source

Net interest income and margin

  • Net interest income up 8% sequentially: Fully-taxable equivalent net interest income was $2,072 million, up $162 million from the prior quarter, on higher average earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, largely from the Cadence acquisition. Source
  • Margin fell three basis points: Net interest margin declined 3 basis points from the prior quarter, reflecting a modest increase in overall funding costs. Source
  • Funding costs eased from a year ago: Net interest margin rose 10 basis points from the year-ago quarter, mainly on lower funding costs, partly offset by lower yields on interest-earning assets. Source
  • Loan yields edged up: Total loans and leases yielded 5.84%, up 2 basis points from the prior quarter and down 7 basis points from the year-ago quarter. Source

“Growth in our legacy organization was outstanding, credit remains strong, and we are seeing early revenue synergies in Cadence markets.”

Steve Steinour, chairman, president, and CEO

Fee income and products

  • Noninterest income up 15% sequentially: Noninterest income was $785 million, up $103 million from the prior quarter and $314 million from the year-ago quarter, including a full quarter of Cadence. Source
  • Capital markets fees rose on advisory: Capital markets and advisory fees were $140 million, up $56 million from the year-ago quarter. Legacy advisory fees, Janney and TM Capital, and syndication fees contributed. Source
  • Mortgage banking income up 66%: Mortgage banking income was $53 million, up $21 million from the prior quarter, on lower MSR risk management costs and higher origination and secondary marketing income. Source
  • Deposit and loan fees increased: Customer deposit and loan fees were $128 million, up $18 million from the prior quarter, on higher loan commitment fees and personal service charges. Source
  • Other income from credit risk transfers: Other noninterest income rose $48 million from the year-ago quarter, largely on credit risk transfer transactions, valuation changes on strategic investments, and bank-owned life insurance income. Source

Expenses and acquisition costs

  • Reported expense up 2% sequentially: Reported noninterest expense was $1,809 million, including $152 million of acquisition-related Notable Items, primarily in data processing, personnel, and equipment. Source
  • Adjusted expense up 10% sequentially: Adjusted noninterest expense was $1,657 million, up $146 million from the prior quarter. Personnel costs rose $77 million on higher salary and incentive pay. Source
  • Technology and data costs rose: Adjusted outside data processing and other services rose $29 million from the prior quarter, primarily on higher technology and data expense. Source
  • Intangible amortization grew: Amortization of intangibles was $54 million, up $43 million from the year-ago quarter, from core deposit intangibles added through the acquisitions. Source
  • Average headcount rose to 26.4 thousand: Average full-time equivalent employees were 26.4 thousand, up from 24.6 thousand in the prior quarter and 20.2 thousand a year ago. Source

“We delivered these results while executing a very successful Cadence systems conversion in June, marking the last major milestone in the integration.”

Steve Steinour, chairman, president, and CEO

Loans and deposits

  • Commercial loans led average growth: Average commercial loans grew $11.6 billion from the prior quarter, led by commercial and industrial up $8.8 billion and commercial real estate up $2.8 billion. Source
  • Consumer loans rose 5%: Average consumer loans grew $3.4 billion from the prior quarter, with residential mortgage up $3.1 billion and home equity up $553 million. Source
  • Higher-cost acquired deposits run off: After the acquisitions, certain higher-cost Cadence and Veritex deposits were allowed to run off, to optimize the funding mix, according to management. Source
  • Time deposits rose 17%: Average time deposits were $26.8 billion, up 17% from the prior quarter. Average noninterest-bearing demand deposits were $40.0 billion, up 13%. Source

Credit quality and reserves

  • Nonaccrual loans rose 19%: Nonaccrual loans and leases reached $1.6 billion, or 0.84% of loans, up $257 million from the prior quarter, led by commercial and industrial, residential mortgage, and commercial real estate. Source
  • Net charge-offs rose $8 million: Net charge-offs were $119 million, up $8 million from the prior quarter and $53 million from the year-ago quarter. Source
  • Charge-offs by loan type: Commercial net charge-offs were 0.22% and consumer net charge-offs were 0.30%, as the company reported for the quarter. Source
  • Allowance steady at 1.78%: The allowance for credit losses was $3.4 billion, or 1.78% of loans, consistent with the prior quarter. Increases were tied mainly to acquired Cadence and Veritex loans and loan growth. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio fell on higher risk-weighted assets: The CET1 ratio decline reflected higher risk-weighted assets and share repurchases, partly offset by earnings net of dividends. Source
  • Adjusted CET1 ratio 9.0%: Adjusted CET1, including AOCI and excluding cash flow hedges, was 9.0%, down from 9.2% at the prior quarter end. Source
  • Tangible book value per share up: Tangible book value per share was $9.65, up $0.10 from the prior quarter and up $0.52 from a year ago. Source
  • Second-quarter buybacks of $159 million: The company repurchased $159 million of common shares in the second quarter and $309 million year to date, about 19 million shares. Source
  • Dividend held at $0.155: Cash dividends declared were $0.155 per common share in each quarter shown in the earnings summary table. Source
  • Tangible common equity ratio 7.1%: The TCE ratio was 7.1%, up slightly from the prior quarter end and from 6.6% a year ago. Source

Strategy and integration

  • Financial targets reaffirmed: Management said it is positioned to achieve its financial targets, citing underlying business momentum and a differentiated super-regional model. Source
  • Pipelines entering the second half: Management said pipelines are entering the second half of 2026 and the operating environment is constructive. Source
  • Balance sheet cited via stress test: Management cited recent CCAR stress test results as evidence that the balance sheet is a source of strength. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 July 2026

  • Fourth-quarter earnings power: Management expects the full earnings power of the Veritex, Janney & TM Capital, and Cadence partnerships to be clearly evident by the fourth quarter. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.21%
Net interest income Source$2,052 million
Average total loans and leases Source$189.3 billion, up 9% from prior quarter
Average total deposits Source$223.4 billion
Cost of interest-bearing deposits Source2.29%
Provision for credit losses Source$132 million
Net charge-offs Source0.25% of average loans and leases
Nonperforming asset ratio Source0.85%
CET1 ratio Source10.0%
Efficiency ratio Source61.5%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Nonperforming assets rose from a year ago, driven by commercial and industrial, residential mortgage, and commercial real estate nonaccrual loans, including acquired loans. Source
  • Operational: Acquisition-related costs were classed as Notable Items in the quarter, primarily in data processing, personnel, and equipment expense. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The company describes the Veritex, Janney & TM Capital, and Cadence integrations as behind it. The prior release expected Cadence integration to complete in the second quarter. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it has line of sight to the remaining cost synergies and is actively driving revenue synergies. No status was given against prior targets. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.