greeksoup/ stock research

Huntington Bancshares Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS flat, reported EPS $0.25: Adjusted EPS, excluding Notable Items, was $0.37, unchanged from the prior quarter. Reported EPS was $0.25 for the quarter, with $271 million of pre-tax Notable Items. Source
  • Net interest income rose 19%: Net interest income was $1,891 million, up $299 million from the prior quarter and $465 million from the year-ago quarter, with acquisitions contributing to the increase. Source
  • Cadence added $36.9 billion of loans: The Cadence acquisition added $36.9 billion of loans at the acquisition date, including $17.4 billion of commercial and industrial loans and $9.4 billion of commercial real estate loans. Source
  • Acquisition expenses drove Notable Items: Reported noninterest expense was $1,774 million, up $354 million from the prior quarter. Acquisition-related expenses of $263 million accounted for most of the Notable Items. Source
  • Net interest margin up 9 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.24%, up 9 basis points from the prior quarter, reflecting lower funding costs and net hedging activity, partly offset by lower asset yields. Source
  • Nonperforming assets up 44%: Nonperforming assets were $1.4 billion, or 0.72% of loans, OREO and other NPAs, up $412 million from the prior quarter, with nonaccrual loans up $401 million. Source
  • CET1 ratio down to 10.2%: The estimated CET1 ratio was 10.2%, down from 10.4% at the prior quarter end, with the decrease driven by the Cadence acquisition and share repurchases, partly offset by earnings net of dividends. Source

“Coming off a transformational year in 2025, Huntington delivered a strong start to 2026 through disciplined execution and continued organic growth,”

Steve Steinour, chairman, president, and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases SourceAuthorization with no expiration date$3 billionRaised from $1 billion

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The Cadence partnership closed on February 1, 2026, with integration expected to be completed in the second quarter of 2026. Source
  • New: On April 22, 2026, the Board approved a $3 billion repurchase authorization, replacing the prior $1 billion authorization. Source

Earnings and growth drivers

  • Adjusted EPS flat, reported EPS $0.25: Adjusted EPS, excluding Notable Items, was $0.37, unchanged from the prior quarter. Reported EPS was $0.25 for the quarter, with $271 million of pre-tax Notable Items. Source
  • Net interest income rose 19%: Net interest income was $1,891 million, up $299 million from the prior quarter and $465 million from the year-ago quarter, with acquisitions contributing to the increase. Source
  • Noninterest income up 17%: Noninterest income was $682 million, up $100 million from the prior quarter and $188 million from the year-ago quarter, inclusive of the acquisitions. Source

Loans and deposits

  • Commercial loans led average growth: Average commercial loans grew $20.9 billion, or 24%, from the prior quarter. Average consumer loans grew $6.7 billion, or 11%, with both figures including acquired balances. Source
  • Cadence added $36.9 billion of loans: The Cadence acquisition added $36.9 billion of loans at the acquisition date, including $17.4 billion of commercial and industrial loans and $9.4 billion of commercial real estate loans. Source
  • Average deposits up 18%: Average total deposits rose $31.5 billion, or 18%, from the prior quarter and $43.0 billion from the year-ago quarter, inclusive of the Cadence and Veritex acquisitions. Source
  • Higher-cost acquired deposits run off: After the acquisitions, certain higher-cost Cadence and Veritex deposits were allowed to run off to optimize the company's funding mix. Source

“As we continue to navigate a period of relative economic uncertainty, our strong balance sheet and industry leading liquidity and reserves position us to be a source of strength for our customers and outperformance for our shareholders.”

Steve Steinour, chairman, president, and CEO

Fee income and products

  • Capital markets fees up 31%: Capital markets and advisory fees rose $31 million, or 31%, from the prior quarter, with advisory fees including Janney and TM Capital. Source
  • Wealth revenue up on trust income: Wealth and asset management revenue rose $18 million, or 18%, from the prior quarter, driven by higher trust and investment management income. Source
  • $13 million securities gain recorded: The quarter included a $13 million gain from the sale of certain investment securities as part of portfolio positioning, which management said was offset by net MSR risk management costs. Source

Expenses and acquisition costs

  • Acquisition expenses drove Notable Items: Reported noninterest expense was $1,774 million, up $354 million from the prior quarter. Acquisition-related expenses of $263 million accounted for most of the Notable Items. Source
  • Adjusted expense up 17%: Excluding Notable Items, noninterest expense rose $221 million, or 17%, from the prior quarter, including the Cadence acquisition. Source
  • Personnel costs up on pay: Personnel costs rose $100 million, or 13%, from the prior quarter, driven mainly by higher salary and benefits expense. Source
  • Intangible amortization rose on Cadence: Amortization of intangibles rose $28 million from the prior quarter, reflecting core deposit intangibles added in the Cadence acquisition. Source
  • Tax rate rose on acquisition activity: The effective tax rate was 17.8%, compared with 17.2% in the prior quarter, which management attributed to acquisition-related activity. Source

“Our core is performing very well, our credit remains strong, and we are driving toward our committed expense and revenue synergies from our Veritex and Cadence partnerships.”

Steve Steinour, chairman, president, and CEO

Margin and funding

  • Net interest margin up 9 basis points: Net interest margin was 3.24%, up 9 basis points from the prior quarter, reflecting lower funding costs and net hedging activity, partly offset by lower asset yields. Source
  • Rate spread widened 14 basis points: The net interest rate spread was 2.74%, up 14 basis points from the prior quarter and 21 basis points from the year-ago quarter. Source
  • Earning assets added on acquisitions: FTE net interest income rose $301 million, or 19%, from the prior quarter, on $36.5 billion of higher average earning assets, largely from the acquisitions. Source

Credit quality

  • Nonperforming assets up 44%: Nonperforming assets were $1.4 billion, or 0.72% of loans, OREO and other NPAs, up $412 million from the prior quarter, with nonaccrual loans up $401 million. Source
  • Net charge-offs held at 0.26%: Net charge-offs were $111 million, or 0.26% of average loans, up from 0.24% in the prior quarter and unchanged from a year ago. Source
  • Commercial and consumer charge-off rates: Commercial net charge-offs were 0.21% and consumer net charge-offs were 0.34% for the quarter. Source
  • Credit reserves rose with Cadence: Provision for credit losses was $158 million, up $35 million from the prior quarter. The ACL was $3.4 billion, or 1.78% of loans, with the increase mainly from Cadence. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio down to 10.2%: The estimated CET1 ratio was 10.2%, down from 10.4% at the prior quarter end, with the decrease driven by the Cadence acquisition and share repurchases, partly offset by earnings net of dividends. Source
  • Tangible book value per share $9.55: Tangible book value per share was $9.55, down $0.34 from the prior quarter and up $0.75 from a year ago. Source
  • First-quarter buybacks of $150 million: Common share repurchases totaled $150 million in the first quarter, with a further $100 million in the second quarter to date. Source
  • TCE ratio 7.0%, slightly lower: The TCE ratio was 7.0%, down slightly from the prior quarter end, with declines in AOCI, buybacks, and higher tangible assets offsetting earnings net of dividends. Source
  • Quarterly dividend held at $0.155: Cash dividends declared were $0.155 per common share, unchanged across the five quarters shown in the earnings summary. Source

Integration and strategy

  • Veritex systems conversion completed: The company completed the systems conversion of Veritex Holdings, Inc. in mid-January, and management said Veritex is now fully integrated. Source
  • Super regional model described: Management described its super regional model, which combines national capabilities with local delivery, as supporting durable earnings and tangible book value expansion. Source
  • Growth from both partnerships in Texas: Management said both the Veritex and Cadence partnerships are already delivering growth across Texas and the South, and expects further growth for years. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 April 2026

  • Cadence conversion set for June: Management said the Cadence systems conversion is on schedule for June, and that the Cadence teams' engagement will help customers through the conversion. Source
  • Cadence integration completion expected: Integration of Cadence is expected to be completed in the second quarter of 2026. Source
  • Buyback timing at management discretion: Repurchase timing will be discretionary and will depend on the macroeconomic and interest rate environment, the pace of loan growth, and other factors. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.24%
Net interest income Source$1,891 million
Loans Source$174.2 billion average
Deposits Source$204.6 billion average
Deposit costs Source2.21% on interest-bearing deposits
Provision for credit losses Source$158 million
Net charge-offs Source0.26% of average loans
Nonperforming assets Source0.72%
CET1 ratio Source10.2%
Efficiency ratio Source67.2%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said it is navigating a period of relative economic uncertainty. Source
  • Financial: Nonperforming assets and nonaccrual loans increased sharply from the prior quarter, with commercial and industrial loans a main driver, including loans acquired in Cadence. Source
  • Operational: The Cadence systems conversion is scheduled for June, and management identified that timing as a near-term integration milestone. Source
  • Financial: The effective tax rate rose to 17.8% in the quarter, which management linked to acquisition-related activity. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said it is on schedule for the Cadence conversion in June. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it is driving toward committed expense and revenue synergies, without giving synergy figures in this release. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.