greeksoup/ stock research

Haemonetics Corp.: Q1 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 5.6% to $339.4M: Reported revenue was $339.4 million, up from $321.4 million a year earlier. Organic revenue growth was 5.9%. Source
  • Adjusted operating income slipped 2.2%: Adjusted operating income was $79.3 million, down 2.2%. Adjusted operating margin was 23.4%, down 70 basis points. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.14, up 3.6%. Source
  • Apheresis up 5.3%, organic 6.0%: Apheresis revenue was $191.3 million, up 5.3% reported and 6.0% organic. MedSurg revenue was $148.1 million, up 6.0% reported and 5.9% organic. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin down 40 basis points: Adjusted gross margin was 60.4%, down 40 basis points. The prior year included upfront revenue recognition on a long-term software agreement, partly offset by portfolio mix and product innovation. Source
  • Adjusted operating expenses up 6.7%: Adjusted operating expenses were $125.6 million, up 6.7%. GAAP operating expenses were $145.3 million, up 5.0%. Source
  • Free cash flow $39.1M, up $36.6M: Operating cash flow was $52.3 million, up $34.9 million. Free cash flow was $39.1 million, up $36.6 million, both against the prior-year quarter. Source

“gaining Plasma share, sustaining Blood Management Technologies momentum, and returning Interventional Technologies to growth”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company reported revenue growth Sourcefiscal 20275 - 8%Raised from 4 - 7%
Total company organic revenue growth Sourcefiscal 20274 - 7%Raised from 3 - 6%
Apheresis organic revenue growth Sourcefiscal 2027low- to mid-single-digit growthRaised from low-single-digit growth
Adjusted operating margin Sourcefiscal 2027, year over year50 - 100 bps expansion YoYKept
Free cash flow conversion Sourcefiscal 2027~80%Kept
53rd week impact on reported revenue Sourcefiscal 2027(~2%)Kept
Currency impact on reported revenue Sourcefiscal 20270 - 1%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Reported and organic revenue growth guidance for fiscal 2027 was raised. Source
  • Guidance raised: Apheresis organic growth guidance moved from low-single digit to low- to mid-single digit. Source
  • Guidance kept: Adjusted operating margin, adjusted EPS comparability and free cash flow conversion guidance were not changed. Source
  • New: Business units are now reported as Apheresis and MedSurg; the prior release reported Plasma, Blood Center and Hospital. Source
  • Ended: The prior release also excluded fiscal 2025 CSL Plasma disposable sales from an organic ex-CSL growth measure; this release reports no ex-CSL measure. Source

Results and profit measures

  • Revenue rose 5.6% to $339.4M: Reported revenue was $339.4 million, up from $321.4 million a year earlier. Organic revenue growth was 5.9%. Source
  • Diluted EPS $0.72, up from $0.70: Net income was $33.0 million, against $34.0 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS rose to $0.72 from $0.70. Source
  • Adjusted operating income slipped 2.2%: Adjusted operating income was $79.3 million, down 2.2%. Adjusted operating margin was 23.4%, down 70 basis points. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.14, up 3.6%. Source
  • GAAP tax rate rose to 30.6%: The effective income tax rate was 30.6%, compared with 24.7% a year earlier. Source

Segments and business units

  • Apheresis up 5.3%, organic 6.0%: Apheresis revenue was $191.3 million, up 5.3% reported and 6.0% organic. MedSurg revenue was $148.1 million, up 6.0% reported and 5.9% organic. Source
  • Plasma grew faster than other Apheresis: Plasma revenue was $155.5 million, up 7.2% reported and 8.2% organic. The Other line fell 2.4% reported and 2.8% organic. Source
  • Currency added, liquid exits subtracted: Currency added 0.2 points to total reported growth. The exit of certain liquid solution products removed 0.5 points. Source

“With our evolved portfolio, transformed operating model and disciplined execution, we are strengthening our competitive position and demonstrating the durable growth of our diversified businesses.”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Product lines

  • Blood Management Technologies up 8.6%: Blood Management Technologies revenue was $88.1 million, up 8.6% reported and 8.1% organic, from $81.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Interventional Technologies up 2.5%: Interventional Technologies revenue was $59.9 million, up 2.5% reported and 2.8% organic, from $58.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Product line groupings defined: Interventional Technologies includes Vascular Closure, Sensor Guided Technologies and Esophageal Protection. Other includes blood collection and processing devices and disposables. Source

Costs, gross margin and tax

  • Adjusted gross margin down 40 basis points: Adjusted gross margin was 60.4%, down 40 basis points. The prior year included upfront revenue recognition on a long-term software agreement, partly offset by portfolio mix and product innovation. Source
  • GAAP gross margin flat at 59.8%: Gross margin was 59.8%, flat against 59.8% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted operating expenses up 6.7%: Adjusted operating expenses were $125.6 million, up 6.7%. GAAP operating expenses were $145.3 million, up 5.0%. Source
  • Adjusted tax rate up 180 basis points: The adjusted income tax rate was 25.7%, up from 24.9% in the prior-year quarter. Source

“Haemonetics is well-positioned to deliver sustainable long-term growth and shareholder value.”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow $39.1M, up $36.6M: Operating cash flow was $52.3 million, up $34.9 million. Free cash flow was $39.1 million, up $36.6 million, both against the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Receivable collection timing lifted operating cash: Management attributed the increase in operating cash flow mainly to favorable working capital from the timing of receivable collections. Source
  • Lower equipment transfers aided free cash flow: Free cash flow benefited from lower non-cash transfers for Haemonetics equipment. Capital expenditures were $7.9 million, up from $3.8 million. Source
  • Cash fell to $223.4M on debt repayment: Cash was $223.4 million at June 27, 2026, down from $245.4 million at March 28, 2026. Revolving credit repayments and strategic investments drove the decline. Source

Share count and adjustments

  • Diluted shares fell to 45.7 million: Weighted average diluted shares were 45.7 million, against 48.4 million a year earlier. Basic shares were 45.4 million. Source
  • Digital transformation costs excluded: Adjusted results excluded $6.2 million of digital transformation costs, with a $0.10 per-share effect. Source
  • Integration costs excluded from adjusted results: Integration and transaction costs of $2.7 million were excluded from adjusted operating income. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The effective tax rate rose because of stock compensation shortfalls and valuation allowances tied to losses in recently acquired jurisdictions. Source
  • Operational: Higher personnel-related costs and freight charges increased operating expenses during the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.