greeksoup/ stock research

Haemonetics Corp.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 9 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly revenue rose 4.8%: Fourth quarter revenue was $346.4 million, up 4.8%; organic growth was 4.5% and organic ex-CSL growth 8.6%. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $1.334 billion, down 2.0%. Source
  • Operating loss from impairment charge: The company reported an operating loss of $23.0 million, a (6.6)% margin, against operating income of $71.3 million a year earlier. A $77.2 million intangible impairment related to Attune Medical drove the change. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 4.0%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.29 in the quarter, up 4.0%, and $4.96 for fiscal 2026 against $4.57. Adjusted operating margin was 24.4%, down 50 basis points. Source
  • Gross margin fell on Attune charge: Reported gross margin was 57.2%, against 58.4%. The main driver was an inventory charge on Attune Medical pre-acquisition inventory and purchase commitments, partly offset by lower restructuring costs and step-up amortization. Source
  • Free cash flow fell 53.1%: Fourth quarter free cash flow was $44.5 million, down 53.1%. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow was $209.9 million. Management cited tax payment timing and cash collection timing in working capital. Source
  • Fiscal 2027 revenue guided 4-7%: Reported revenue growth is guided at 4 to 7% for fiscal 2027, including a 53rd week of about 2% and currency of 0 to 1%. Organic growth is guided at 3 to 6%. Source
  • Margin expansion and EPS guided: Adjusted operating margin is guided to expand 50 to 100 basis points year over year. Adjusted EPS is guided to be comparable to revenue growth. Source
  • Four-year long-range plan completed: Management said the four-year long-range plan is complete and that the business is more diversified and durable, with momentum into fiscal 2027. Source

“Strong fourth quarter performance was largely driven by our core platforms, with outperformance in Plasma and Blood Management Technologies, and sequential improvement in Interventional Technologies.”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company reported revenue growth Sourcefiscal 20274 - 7%New
53rd week impact Sourcefiscal 2027~2%New
Currency impact Sourcefiscal 20270 - 1%New
Organic revenue growth Sourcefiscal 20273 - 6%New
Plasma organic growth Sourcefiscal 2027mid-single-digit growthNew
Hospital organic growth Sourcefiscal 2027mid-single-digit growthNew
Blood Center organic growth Sourcefiscal 2027mid-single-digit declineNew
Adjusted operating margin Sourcefiscal 202750 - 100 bps expansion YoYNew
Free cash flow conversion Sourcefiscal 2027~80%New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Fiscal 2027 guidance for total revenue, organic growth, margin, EPS and free cash flow conversion was issued. Source
  • New: The company acquired Vivasure Medical Limited in January 2026. Source
  • New: An accelerated share repurchase agreement was entered into with Goldman, Sachs & Co. as part of the buyback program. Source
  • Ended: The four-year long-range plan was completed. Source

Fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results

  • Quarterly revenue rose 4.8%: Fourth quarter revenue was $346.4 million, up 4.8%; organic growth was 4.5% and organic ex-CSL growth 8.6%. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $1.334 billion, down 2.0%. Source
  • Operating loss from impairment charge: The company reported an operating loss of $23.0 million, a (6.6)% margin, against operating income of $71.3 million a year earlier. A $77.2 million intangible impairment related to Attune Medical drove the change. Source
  • Net loss against prior-year profit: Net loss was $20.1 million, or $(0.44) per diluted share, against net income of $58.0 million and $1.17 a year earlier. Fiscal 2026 diluted EPS was $2.05, down 38.1%. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 4.0%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.29 in the quarter, up 4.0%, and $4.96 for fiscal 2026 against $4.57. Adjusted operating margin was 24.4%, down 50 basis points. Source
  • Vivasure acquired in January 2026: The company acquired Vivasure Medical Limited in January 2026. Management said the deal had no impact on organic revenue growth rates, which are not separately quantified. Source

Business unit revenue and growth

  • Plasma revenue up 2.8%: Plasma revenue was $130.3 million, up 2.8% reported and 1.8% organic. Organic ex-CSL growth was 12.7%. Fiscal 2026 Plasma revenue fell 2.0% to $524.5 million. Source
  • Blood Management revenue up 22.4%: Blood Management Technologies revenue was $99.3 million, up 22.4% reported and 20.5% organic. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $354.3 million, up 14.6%. Source
  • Interventional Technologies revenue fell: Interventional Technologies revenue was $60.4 million, down 9.6% reported and 10.3% organic. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $234.0 million, down 8.2%. Management described sequential improvement in the line. Source
  • Blood Center up on organic basis: Blood Center revenue was $56.4 million, up 0.7% reported and 5.5% organic. The Whole Blood product line, divested in January 2025, is excluded from organic growth. Source
  • Hospital revenue up 8.0%: Hospital revenue was $159.6 million, up 8.0% reported and 6.5% organic in the quarter. Fiscal 2026 Hospital revenue was $588.3 million, up 4.3%. Source

“With a strengthened competitive position and focus on disciplined execution, we have momentum for fiscal 2027 and beyond.”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Customers and CSL Plasma sales

  • CSL sales excluded from organic growth: Organic ex-CSL growth excludes fiscal 2025 disposable sales to CSL Plasma under a transitional U.S. supply agreement. That adjustment was (4.1)% in the quarter and (8.4)% for fiscal 2026. Source
  • Ex-CSL growth 8.6% in quarter: Fourth quarter organic growth was 4.5%; excluding CSL disposable sales from the prior-year base, organic growth was 8.6% compared with the same period of fiscal 2025. Source
  • Ex-CSL growth 9.5% for fiscal year: Fiscal 2026 organic growth was 1.1% and organic ex-CSL growth 9.5%. Currency added 0.8% to reported revenue and divestitures and exits took 3.9%. Source

Costs, gross margin and tax rate

  • Gross margin fell on Attune charge: Reported gross margin was 57.2%, against 58.4%. The main driver was an inventory charge on Attune Medical pre-acquisition inventory and purchase commitments, partly offset by lower restructuring costs and step-up amortization. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin down 50 basis points: Adjusted gross margin was 59.7%, down 50 basis points, on less favorable mix and tariffs, partly offset by higher volume and pricing benefits. Source
  • Adjusted operating expenses rose 4.7%: Adjusted operating expenses were $122.2 million, up 4.7%. Management cited the Vivasure acquisition, tariffs, performance-based compensation and added growth investments as drivers. Source
  • Tax rate higher than prior year: The income tax rate was 29.1% in the quarter against 18.0% a year earlier. The adjusted rate was 24.8% against 22.2%. Source

Cash flow and share repurchases

  • Free cash flow fell 53.1%: Fourth quarter free cash flow was $44.5 million, down 53.1%. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow was $209.9 million. Management cited tax payment timing and cash collection timing in working capital. Source
  • Share repurchases and remaining authorization: The company repurchased 1,579,255 shares for $100.0 million in the quarter, including $75.0 million under an accelerated share repurchase agreement. $325.0 million remains under the 2025 program. Source
  • Cash on hand declined: Cash on hand was $245.4 million at March 28, 2026, down $61.3 million. Management attributed the decline mainly to the Vivasure acquisition and share repurchases, partly offset by operating cash flow. Source

Fiscal 2027 guidance and strategy

  • Fiscal 2027 revenue guided 4-7%: Reported revenue growth is guided at 4 to 7% for fiscal 2027, including a 53rd week of about 2% and currency of 0 to 1%. Organic growth is guided at 3 to 6%. Source
  • Organic growth guided by business unit: Organic growth by unit is guided at mid-single-digit growth in Plasma and Hospital and a mid-single-digit decline in Blood Center. Guidance includes nominal pre-acquisition Vivasure revenue. Source
  • Margin expansion and EPS guided: Adjusted operating margin is guided to expand 50 to 100 basis points year over year. Adjusted EPS is guided to be comparable to revenue growth. Source
  • Free cash flow conversion target: Free cash flow conversion is guided at about 80%. The company defines it as free cash flow divided by adjusted net income. Source
  • Four-year long-range plan completed: Management said the four-year long-range plan is complete and that the business is more diversified and durable, with momentum into fiscal 2027. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited tariff impacts on adjusted gross margin and adjusted operating expenses. Source
  • Operational: An inventory charge tied to Attune Medical pre-acquisition inventory and purchase commitments was taken, which management described as not recoverable. Source
  • Financial: Impairment of intangible assets related to Attune Medical was recorded: $77.2 million in the quarter and $86.5 million for the year. Source
  • Financial: Working capital adjustments tied to cash collection timing reduced operating cash flow and free cash flow in the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management states the four-year long-range plan was completed, with multi-year goals delivered. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.