greeksoup/ stock research

Haemonetics Corp.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue fell 2.7% on the quarter: Revenue was $339.0 million, down 2.7%. Organic revenue fell 1.2%, while organic ex-CSL revenue rose 7.5% against the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 10.1%: Adjusted EPS was $1.31. Adjusted net income rose 1.9% to $61.4 million, while adjusted operating income fell 0.3% to $89.2 million. Source
  • Plasma grew 3.5% reported: Plasma revenue was $138.9 million, up 3.5%. Organic growth was 2.8%; organic ex-CSL growth was 20.2%, excluding fiscal 2025 CSL disposable sales. Source
  • Interventional Technologies declined: Interventional Technologies revenue was $56.1 million, down 11.4% reported and 11.6% organic. Management cites targeted actions to reestablish momentum in this line. Source
  • Adjusted operating margin reached 26.3%: Adjusted operating income was $89.2 million, down 0.3%. GAAP operating margin was 19.9%, against 16.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose 113.8%: Operating cash flow was $93.6 million, up 113.8%. Free cash flow was $74.2 million, up 150.9%. Source

“Third quarter revenue growth, margin expansion, and cash flow reflect the underlying strength of our core businesses.”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total company revenue, reported Sourcefiscal 2026(1 - 3%)
Total company organic revenue Sourcefiscal 20260 - 2%
Total company organic ex-CSL revenue Sourcefiscal 20268 - 10%Raised from 7 - 10%
Plasma organic ex-CSL revenue Sourcefiscal 202617 - 19%Raised from 14 - 17%
Blood Center reported revenue Sourcefiscal 2026(16 - 18%)
Hospital reported revenue Sourcefiscal 2026~4%
Adjusted operating margin Sourcefiscal 202626 - 27%Kept
Adjusted earnings per diluted share Sourcefiscal 2026$4.90 - $5.00Raised from $4.80 - $5.00
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026$200M - $220MRaised from $170M - $210M
Free cash flow to adjusted net income Sourcefiscal 2026>80%Raised from >70%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EPS guidance raised from $4.80 - $5.00 to $4.90 - $5.00. Source
  • Guidance raised: Free cash flow guidance raised from $170M - $210M to $200M - $220M. Source
  • Guidance raised: Free cash flow to adjusted net income guidance moved from above 70% to above 80%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Adjusted operating margin guidance kept at 26 - 27%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Plasma organic ex-CSL revenue growth guidance moved from 14 - 17% to 17 - 19%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Total company organic ex-CSL revenue growth guidance moved from 7 - 10% to 8 - 10%. Source
  • New: The release refers to preparing a US launch of PerQseal Elite; the previous release does not mention it. Source

Quarter results and growth drivers

  • Revenue fell 2.7% on the quarter: Revenue was $339.0 million, down 2.7%. Organic revenue fell 1.2%, while organic ex-CSL revenue rose 7.5% against the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Ex-CSL organic growth stayed positive: Organic revenue declined 1.2% in the quarter, and organic ex-CSL growth was 7.5%. Nine-month organic ex-CSL growth was 9.8%, after excluding fiscal 2025 CSL Plasma disposable sales. Source
  • GAAP net income and EPS rose: Net income was $44.7 million, up 19.3%, and diluted EPS was $0.95. Operating income rose 14.2% to $67.4 million, a 19.9% operating margin. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 10.1%: Adjusted EPS was $1.31. Adjusted net income rose 1.9% to $61.4 million, while adjusted operating income fell 0.3% to $89.2 million. Source
  • Nine-month revenue fell 4.1%: Nine-month revenue was $987.7 million, down 4.1%. Nine-month diluted EPS was $2.46 against $2.14, and adjusted EPS was $3.67 against $3.32. Source

Business unit performance

  • Plasma grew 3.5% reported: Plasma revenue was $138.9 million, up 3.5%. Organic growth was 2.8%; organic ex-CSL growth was 20.2%, excluding fiscal 2025 CSL disposable sales. Source
  • Blood Center fell on divestiture: Blood Center revenue was $56.6 million, down 19.6% reported. Organic growth was 2.8%; the Whole Blood divestiture and the liquid solution exit accounted for the reported decline. Source
  • Hospital revenue slightly lower: Hospital revenue was $143.5 million, down 0.3% reported and 0.9% organic. Interventional Technologies declined while Blood Management Technologies grew. Source

“while we take targeted actions to reestablish momentum in Interventional Technologies and prepare for a US launch of PerQseal Elite.”

Chris Simon, Haemonetics’ CEO

Products and customer base

  • Blood Management Technologies grew: Blood Management Technologies revenue was $87.4 million, up 8.3% reported and 7.6% organic, against $80.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Interventional Technologies declined: Interventional Technologies revenue was $56.1 million, down 11.4% reported and 11.6% organic. Management cites targeted actions to reestablish momentum in this line. Source
  • CSL sales excluded from ex-CSL growth: The ex-CSL measure removes fiscal 2025 disposable sales to CSL Plasma under a transitional U.S. supply agreement. That adjustment was (17.4)% of Plasma revenue growth for the quarter. Source

Margins and operating costs

  • GAAP gross margin rose 4.2 points: Gross margin was 59.7%, compared with 55.5% a year earlier. Adjusted gross margin was 60.2%, up 250 basis points, per the release. Source
  • Lower restructuring and step-up costs: Among GAAP gross margin drivers, the company cited lower restructuring costs tied to portfolio rationalization and lower amortization of fair value inventory step-up. Source
  • Adjusted operating margin reached 26.3%: Adjusted operating income was $89.2 million, down 0.3%. GAAP operating margin was 19.9%, against 16.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating expenses rose on bonuses: GAAP operating expenses rose 0.4% to $135.0 million. Adjusted operating expenses rose 3.0%, driven by higher performance-based compensation. Source

Cash flow generation

  • Operating cash flow rose 113.8%: Operating cash flow was $93.6 million, up 113.8%. Free cash flow was $74.2 million, up 150.9%. Source
  • Lower inventory purchasing lifted cash: The company attributed the increase in operating cash flow mainly to favorable working capital adjustments from lower inventory purchasing. Source
  • Cash on hand rose to $363.4M: Cash on hand was $363.4 million at December 27, 2025, up $56.6 million since the end of fiscal 2025. Source
  • Nine-month operating cash flow reported: Nine-month operating cash flow was $222.3 million and free cash flow was $165.4 million. Capital expenditures were $15.1 million for the nine months. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Inventory transfers reduced free cash flow: Non-cash transfers from inventory to Haemonetics equipment were $42.6 million in the nine months, against $12.6 million a year earlier, while capex was $15.1 million against $23.6 million. Source
  • Other investments rose: Other investments were $36.1 million in the nine months, up from $13.5 million in the prior-year period. Source
  • Share repurchases held at $75 million: Share repurchases were $75.0 million in the nine months, the same amount as the prior-year period. Source
  • Debt balances little changed: At December 27, 2025, long-term debt was $920.0 million and short-term debt and current maturities were $304.7 million, against $921.2 million and $303.6 million at March 29, 2025. Source

Launch plans and portfolio actions

  • Interventional recovery steps described: Management says it is taking targeted actions to reestablish momentum in Interventional Technologies. The release does not itemize those actions. Source
  • PerQseal Elite US launch in preparation: The company says it is preparing for a U.S. launch of PerQseal Elite. The release gives no launch date. Source
  • Portfolio transformation continues: Management cites the continued transformation of the product portfolio to higher margin offerings as a driver of margins alongside product innovation. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 February 2026

  • PerQseal Elite US launch preparations: The company says it is preparing for a U.S. launch of PerQseal Elite. The release gives no launch date. Source
  • Company positioned to close fiscal year: Management says the company is well positioned to finish the fiscal year, with the Q4 period still ahead. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Interventional Technologies revenue fell 11.6% organically, and management is taking targeted actions to restore momentum in that line. Source
  • Operational: Blood Center revenue fell 19.6% reported as the Whole Blood divestiture and liquid solution exit removed sales from the base; organic growth was 2.8%. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management says it expects to deliver long-term growth and value creation objectives throughout the business. Source
  • Not stated: The company updated its previous fiscal 2026 GAAP revenue and organic revenue growth guidance, as listed in the guidance section. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.