greeksoup/ stock research

Generac Holdings Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 11%: Net sales were $1.17 billion, up from $1.06 billion; acquisitions, divestitures and currency added a net 2% to growth. Source
  • Adjusted EPS reached $2.91: Adjusted net income attributable to the Company was $174 million, or $2.91 per share, against $97 million, or $1.65 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 24.8%: Adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $291 million, or 24.8% of net sales, against $188 million, or 17.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Tariff refunds added $71 million pre-tax: Net income, adjusted net income and adjusted EBITDA each include about $71 million pre-tax from tariff refunds recorded in the quarter. Source
  • C&I sales rose about 29%: C&I total sales rose to $556.5 million; about 6% of growth came from acquisitions, divestitures and currency, and core growth came mainly from data center products. Source
  • Data center backlog reached $1.6 billion: Backlog for products serving the data center market is about $1.6 billion as of the release date, excluding committed volume from the second hyperscale customer. Source
  • Nearly $700 million committed for 2027: Product terms for the first hyperscale agreement were finalized, committing nearly $700 million of volume for 2027. Source

“We continued to solidify our position as a leading provider to the data center market by securing a global supply agreement with a second hyperscale customer during the quarter.”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
C&I segment sales growth Sourcefull-year 2026low 30% rangeRaised from mid-to-high 20% range
Net income margin before noncontrolling interests Sourcefull-year 2026approximately 9.0 to 10.0%Raised from 8.0 to 9.0%
Adjusted EBITDA margin before noncontrolling interests Sourcefull-year 2026approximately 20.0 to 21.0%Raised from 18.5 to 19.5%
Tariff refund impact on adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull-year 2026approximately 1.5%New
Net favorable impact of FX, acquisitions and divestitures on sales growth Sourcefull-year 2026approximate 2%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Net income margin before noncontrolling interests raised to 9.0 to 10.0%, from 8.0 to 9.0%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EBITDA margin before noncontrolling interests raised to 20.0 to 21.0%, from 18.5 to 19.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: C&I segment sales growth raised to the low 30% range, from the mid-to-high 20% range. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Residential segment sales growth now high-single digit, compared with the 10% range in the prior release. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year net sales growth guidance kept in the mid-to-high teens percent range. Source
  • New: A tariff refund recorded in the second quarter is included in full-year guidance, with about 1.5% impact on margin. Source
  • New: A global supply agreement with a second hyperscale customer was secured on June 24. Source
  • New: Product terms for the first hyperscale agreement were finalized, committing nearly $700 million of volume for 2027. Source
  • New: Enercon acquisition completed in the quarter, and an additional facility in Belvidere, Illinois was acquired. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 11%: Net sales were $1.17 billion, up from $1.06 billion; acquisitions, divestitures and currency added a net 2% to growth. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS rose: Net income attributable to the Company was $143 million, or $2.40 per diluted share, against $74 million, or $1.25, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS reached $2.91: Adjusted net income attributable to the Company was $174 million, or $2.91 per share, against $97 million, or $1.65 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 24.8%: Adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $291 million, or 24.8% of net sales, against $188 million, or 17.7% a year earlier. Source

Tariff refunds and margins

  • Tariff refunds added $71 million pre-tax: Net income, adjusted net income and adjusted EBITDA each include about $71 million pre-tax from tariff refunds recorded in the quarter. Source
  • Gross margin lifted by tariff refunds: Gross profit margin was 44.5%, against 39.3% a year earlier; tariff refunds contributed about 6% to gross margin in the quarter. Source
  • Tariff refunds added about 2% to C&I margin: The C&I margin also reflected acquisitions, divestitures and operating leverage, offset by sales mix shift and growth-related operating expense. Source
  • Tariff refunds added about 9% to Residential margin: Residential margin also reflected favorable sales mix and operational efficiencies that lowered operating expenses. Source

“In total, our backlog for products serving the data center market has now increased to approximately $1.6 billion as of today, which does not include any committed volumes from the second hyperscale customer.”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Segments and regions

  • C&I sales rose about 29%: C&I total sales rose to $556.5 million; about 6% of growth came from acquisitions, divestitures and currency, and core growth came mainly from data center products. Source
  • C&I margin rose to 14.6%: C&I adjusted EBITDA was $81.5 million, or 14.6% of segment sales, against 12.4%; sales mix shift and growth investment offset part of the gain. Source
  • Residential sales fell about 2%: Residential sales were $621 million; lower energy storage and portable generator shipments were mostly offset by higher home standby generator sales. Source
  • Residential margin rose to 34.7%: Residential adjusted EBITDA was $215 million, or 34.7% of segment sales, against 23.1%, also helped by favorable mix and lower operating expenses. Source

Data center orders and backlog

  • Data center backlog reached $1.6 billion: Backlog for products serving the data center market is about $1.6 billion as of the release date, excluding committed volume from the second hyperscale customer. Source
  • About $1 billion of new orders: The company received about $1 billion of additional orders from new and existing customers since its prior update, covering hyperscale and non-hyperscale customers. Source
  • Nearly $700 million committed for 2027: Product terms for the first hyperscale agreement were finalized, committing nearly $700 million of volume for 2027. Source
  • Second hyperscale agreement secured June 24: A global supply agreement with a second hyperscale customer was secured on June 24; final product terms for 2027 and 2028 volumes are still being negotiated. Source

“To address this accelerating demand, we are investing aggressively in incremental production and packaging capacity for large megawatt generators”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Costs, operating expenses and tax

  • Operating expenses rose $6.4 million: The 2% rise came from operating expense investment for future C&I growth and higher intangible amortization, partly offset by lower legal expenses. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose to 24.6%: Tax provision was $46.7 million, against $15.4 million at a 17.2% rate; the prior year included a non-recurring favorable discrete item. Source
  • Sales mix and input costs weighed on margin: Unfavorable sales mix and higher input costs were partly offset by favorable price realization in the quarter. Source

Cash flow, acquisitions and dispositions

  • Operating cash flow rose to $121 million: Cash flow from operations was $121.2 million, against $72.2 million in the prior year second quarter. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $63 million: Free cash flow was $62.9 million, against $14.5 million a year earlier, after capital spending of $58.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • Enercon acquisition completed in quarter: Enercon, headquartered in East Peoria, Illinois, was acquired during the quarter, as previously disclosed. Source
  • Belvidere facility adds packaging capacity: An additional facility in Belvidere, Illinois was acquired to add capacity for large megawatt generator packaging. Source
  • Four immaterial dispositions produced a loss: The loss from business dispositions was $13.5 million, from four immaterial dispositions, two closing in the first quarter and two in the second. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • Second hyperscale terms still being negotiated: Final product terms for 2027 and 2028 volumes under the second hyperscale agreement remain under negotiation; no completion date is given. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Data center products backlog Sourceapproximately $1.6 billion as of today
Additional data center orders since prior update Sourceapproximately $1 billion
Committed hyperscale volume for 2027 Sourcenearly $700 million

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Sales mix shift and higher input costs weighed on the quarter, partly offset by price realization. Source
  • Demand: Lower energy storage and portable generator shipments drove the Residential sales decline. Source
  • Demand: Shipments to the domestic industrial distributor channel fell, offsetting increases to rental and telecom customers. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The Enercon acquisition, first disclosed earlier, was completed during the quarter. Source
  • Not stated: Management kept its full-year 2026 net sales growth guidance in the mid-to-high teens percent range. Source
  • Not stated: Product specific terms for the first hyperscale agreement were recently finalized, committing volume for 2027. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.