greeksoup/ stock research

Generac Holdings Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 12% on acquisitions: Net sales reached $1.06 billion. Acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency added a net 4 points. Residential sales rose about 1% and C&I sales about 28%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 18.3%: Adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $193 million, or 18.3% of net sales, against $150 million, or 15.9%, in the prior year. Source
  • Residential margin rose to 25.1%: Residential adjusted EBITDA was $138.6 million, or 25.1% of segment sales, against $111.6 million, or 20.3%, a year earlier. The company cited efficiencies and price realization. Source
  • C&I sales rose about 28%: C&I segment sales reached $510 million. About 10 points of the growth came from acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency. Source
  • Data center sales drove C&I growth: Core C&I growth came mainly from products sold to global data center customers, plus higher shipments to domestic industrial distributors and rental channels. Source
  • Gross margin fell on C&I mix: Gross profit margin was 38.7% against 39.5% a year earlier. The decline came mainly from a higher share of C&I sales, partly offset by favorable price/cost realization. Source

“Our first quarter results reflect significant growth in our C&I segment and strong adjusted EBITDA margin expansion as we continue to strategically create a more balanced business with improved scale,”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
C&I segment net sales growth SourceFull-year 2026mid-to-high 20% rangeRaised from low-to-mid 20% range
Residential segment net sales growth SourceFull-year 202610% rangeKept
Adjusted EBITDA margin, before noncontrolling interests SourceFull-year 2026approximately 18.5% to 19.5%Raised from 18.0% to 19.0%
Net income margin, before noncontrolling interests SourceFull-year 2026approximately 8.0% to 9.0%Kept
Effect of foreign currency, acquisitions and divestitures on net sales growth SourceFull-year 2026approximately 2% favorable impactRaised from 1% favorable impact

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year net sales growth guidance raised to the mid-to-high teens percent range from the mid-teens percent range. Source
  • Guidance raised: C&I segment sales growth guidance raised to the mid-to-high 20% range from the low-to-mid 20% range. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EBITDA margin guidance raised to 18.5% to 19.5% from 18.0% to 19.0%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Residential segment sales growth guidance held at the 10% range. Source
  • Guidance kept: Net income margin guidance held at 8.0% to 9.0%. Source
  • New: Enercon acquisition, a designer and manufacturer of generator enclosures and switchgear for C&I markets, completed April 1, 2026. Source
  • New: Fiscal 2025 segment figures recast under a reorganization announced at the March 25, 2026 Investor Day. Reporting now uses Residential and C&I segments, replacing the Domestic and International segments in the prior release. Source
  • New: Two immaterial business dispositions closed in the first quarter of 2026, producing a loss that is excluded from adjusted results. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 12% on acquisitions: Net sales reached $1.06 billion. Acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency added a net 4 points. Residential sales rose about 1% and C&I sales about 28%. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $1.24: Net income attributable to the company was $73 million, or $1.24 per diluted share, against $44 million, or $0.73, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $1.80: Adjusted net income attributable to the company was $106 million, or $1.80 per diluted share, against $75 million, or $1.26, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 18.3%: Adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $193 million, or 18.3% of net sales, against $150 million, or 15.9%, in the prior year. Source
  • Operating and free cash flow rose: Operating cash flow was $119 million against $58 million, and free cash flow was $90 million against $27 million. Management attributed this to higher operating earnings and lower working capital use. Source

Segments and margins

  • Residential sales rose about 1%: Residential segment sales rose about 1% to $552 million on higher portable generator shipments. Energy storage sales declined and home standby sales were flat. Source
  • Residential margin rose to 25.1%: Residential adjusted EBITDA was $138.6 million, or 25.1% of segment sales, against $111.6 million, or 20.3%, a year earlier. The company cited efficiencies and price realization. Source
  • C&I sales rose about 28%: C&I segment sales reached $510 million. About 10 points of the growth came from acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency. Source
  • C&I margin rose to 13.0%: C&I adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $66.5 million, or 13.0% of segment sales, against $45.3 million, or 11.4%, a year earlier. Source

“We are continuing to build momentum in the large and rapidly growing data center end market as we are in the final stages of vendor approval with multiple hyperscale customers”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Products and customers

  • Data center sales drove C&I growth: Core C&I growth came mainly from products sold to global data center customers, plus higher shipments to domestic industrial distributors and rental channels. Source
  • Controls sales rose with power generation: Sales of controls solutions to the global power generation market also increased, adding to C&I core growth. Source
  • Enercon adds megawatt backup integration: Management said Enercon will increase vertical integration and provide further margin expansion in large megawatt backup power solutions. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin fell on C&I mix: Gross profit margin was 38.7% against 39.5% a year earlier. The decline came mainly from a higher share of C&I sales, partly offset by favorable price/cost realization. Source
  • Operating expenses rose on amortization: Operating expenses rose $4.6 million, or 2%, mainly from higher intangible amortization. Source
  • Effective tax rate held near prior year: The tax provision was $23.6 million, at an effective rate of 24.4%, against 24.3% in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Legal and regulatory charges stayed small: Legal, regulatory and clean energy product charges totaled a net $3.2 million, including a $1.1 million release of a 2022 warranty provision. Source

“we are increasing our sales and adjusted EBITDA margin outlook for 2026, which does not assume any incremental impact of a multi-year hyperscale agreement at this point in time.”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • Home standby sales flat on tough comparison: Home standby sales were about flat. Higher pricing offset lower volumes against a prior year lifted by the 2024 hurricane season. Source
  • Data center backlog expanded with customers: Management said backlog for data center products expanded with both new and existing customers. Source
  • Residential assumption on outage recovery: The February 2026 residential guidance assumed shipments would rise as power outage activity returned to its longer-term baseline average for the rest of the year.

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Capital spending of $29 million: Expenditures for property and equipment were $29.4 million, against $30.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash balance fell to $266 million: Cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $265.5 million, against $341.4 million at December 31, 2025. The cash flow statement shows a $122.8 million business acquisition. Source
  • Board approved $500 million buyback: In February the board approved a $500 million repurchase program over 24 months. The first-quarter cash flow statement shows no stock repurchases.

Strategy and investment

  • Capacity for large megawatt generators: In February, management said it was expanding capacity for large megawatt generators, including a Wisconsin facility bought in the fourth quarter of 2025.
  • Aim to double C&I product sales: Management said these investments put the company well on the way to doubling C&I product sales in the years ahead.
  • Reporting moved to Residential and C&I: Fiscal 2025 segment figures were recast to align with a reorganization announced at the March 25, 2026 Investor Day. Source

Legal, investment and other items

  • Wallbox investment fair value loss: The non-cash change in fair value of the Wallbox N.V. investment was a $1.4 million loss, compared with $9.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • Equity award tax payments rose: Taxes paid on equity awards were $34.6 million, against $8.6 million a year earlier. Proceeds from stock option exercises were $7.2 million. Source
  • Share-based compensation rose: Share-based compensation expense was $13.4 million, against $11.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • Tariff recovery not in guidance: Updated full-year guidance excludes any future favorable effect from potential tariff recovery. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Home standby volumes were lower against a prior year that included a substantial 2024 hurricane season. Source
  • Demand: Energy storage system sales declined in the quarter, partly offsetting portable generator growth in residential sales. Source
  • Financial: Gross margin declined as sales mix moved toward C&I products, which carry a different margin profile. Source
  • Regulatory: Legal and regulatory charges in the quarter were $3.2 million, covering patent lawsuits, class actions and government inquiries. Source
  • Financial: Changes in the fair value of the Wallbox N.V. investment produced non-cash losses in the quarter. Source
  • Operational: Two business dispositions closed in the first quarter and produced a loss excluded from adjusted results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The Allmand acquisition announced earlier was completed on January 5, 2026. Source
  • Met: The Enercon acquisition announced earlier was completed on April 1, 2026. Source
  • Not stated: Fiscal 2025 segment figures were recast to align with the reorganization announced at the Investor Day. The documents do not state progress beyond the recast. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.