greeksoup/ stock research

Generac Holdings Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 11 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales fell 12%: Net sales were $1.09 billion. Acquisitions and foreign currency added about 1%. Source
  • Quarter swung to net loss: Net loss attributable to the company was ($24) million, or ($0.42) per share, against net income of $117 million, or $2.15 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Residential sales fell 23%: Residential product sales decreased to $572 million from $743 million, as lower outage activity cut home standby and portable generator shipments. Source
  • C&I sales rose 10% on data centers: C&I product sales rose to $400 million from $363 million, mainly from higher revenue on products sold to data center customers. Source
  • Operating expenses rose 34%: Operating expenses reached $405.4 million, driven mainly by a $104.5 million provision for the settlement of a legal matter. Source
  • Fourth-quarter free cash flow fell: Operating cash flow was $189 million, against $339 million. Lower operating income and no repeat of a prior-year working capital reduction were cited. Source
  • Data center momentum accelerated: Management said data center momentum has further accelerated as the company builds its position as a key supplier to multiple hyperscale customers. Source

“Although our fourth quarter results reflect a softer outage environment and lower shipments of home standby and portable generators”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income margin Sourcefull-year 2026approximately 8.0 to 9.0%New
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull-year 2026approximately 18.0 to 19.0%New
C&I product sales growth Sourcefull-year 2026increase in the 30% rangeNew
Residential product sales growth Sourcefull-year 2026increase in the 10% rangeNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Company initiated full-year 2026 guidance: net sales growth in the mid-teens percent range, and adjusted EBITDA margin of 18.0 to 19.0%. Source
  • New: Acquisition of Allmand, a mobile power equipment maker for C&I markets, completed on January 5, 2026. Source
  • New: Board approved a new repurchase program of up to $500 million over 24 months, replacing the remaining balance of the previous program. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Fourth-quarter sales fell 12%: Net sales were $1.09 billion. Acquisitions and foreign currency added about 1%. Source
  • Quarter swung to net loss: Net loss attributable to the company was ($24) million, or ($0.42) per share, against net income of $117 million, or $2.15 per diluted share, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS fell to $1.61: Adjusted net income attributable to the company was $95 million, or $1.61 per share, down from $168 million, or $2.80 per share. Source
  • Full-year sales declined 2%: Full-year net sales were $4.21 billion, against $4.30 billion in 2024. Acquisitions and foreign currency added about 1%. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EBITDA margin 17.0%: Full-year adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $716 million, compared with $789 million and 18.4% of net sales in 2024. Source

Segments and regions

  • Domestic sales fell about 17%: Domestic segment sales fell to $889 million, mainly on weaker home standby and portable generator shipments tied to a lower outage environment. Source
  • Domestic margin fell to 17.0%: Domestic adjusted EBITDA was $151.5 million, or 17.0% of segment sales, against 22.7% a year earlier. Source
  • International sales rose 12%: International segment sales rose to $209.2 million, including an approximate 6% favorable foreign currency impact. Data center and controls shipments drove core growth. Source
  • International margin rose to 16.1%: International adjusted EBITDA before noncontrolling interests was $33.7 million, or 16.1% of segment sales, against 12.0% a year earlier. Source

“our momentum in the data center end market has further accelerated as we continue to develop our position as a key supplier to multiple hyperscale customers”

Aaron Jagdfeld, President and Chief Executive Officer

Residential and C&I demand

  • Residential sales fell 23%: Residential product sales decreased to $572 million from $743 million, as lower outage activity cut home standby and portable generator shipments. Source
  • C&I sales rose 10% on data centers: C&I product sales rose to $400 million from $363 million, mainly from higher revenue on products sold to data center customers. Source
  • Energy technology sales partly offset: Residential energy technology sales and higher data center product revenue partly offset the domestic decline. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Gross margin fell to 36.3%: Gross margin was 36.3%, down from 40.6%. Management cited unfavorable sales mix and a certain inventory provision. Source
  • Operating expenses rose 34%: Operating expenses reached $405.4 million, driven mainly by a $104.5 million provision for the settlement of a legal matter. Source
  • Tax benefit on lower pre-tax income: The quarter recorded a $3.7 million tax benefit at a 13.4% effective rate, against a 18.9% effective rate and $27.3 million expense a year earlier, from discrete items. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Fourth-quarter free cash flow fell: Operating cash flow was $189 million, against $339 million. Lower operating income and no repeat of a prior-year working capital reduction were cited. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow $268M: Full-year operating cash flow was $438 million, against $741 million. Free cash flow was $268 million, against $605 million in 2024. Source
  • Shares repurchased for $148M: In 2025 the company repurchased about 1.1 million shares of common stock for $148 million. Source

Strategy and capacity investment

  • Focus on large megawatt capacity: Management said it is focused on sharply raising capacity and capabilities for large megawatt generators. Source
  • Wisconsin plant and ongoing investment: The company bought an additional Wisconsin manufacturing facility in the fourth quarter and continues investing in existing facilities worldwide. Source
  • Doubling C&I sales is the aim: Management said current investments put the company well on the way to doubling C&I product sales in the years ahead. Source

Demand and order book

  • Data center momentum accelerated: Management said data center momentum has further accelerated as the company builds its position as a key supplier to multiple hyperscale customers. Source
  • Residential shipments assume outage recovery: The 2026 residential projection assumes shipments rise as power outage activity returns to the longer-term baseline average for the rest of the year. Source
  • Hyperscale volumes expected over quarters: Hyperscale customers are expected to add significant volumes to the company's backlog over the next several quarters. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Lower outage activity reduced home standby and portable generator shipments. Source
  • Regulatory: A $104.5 million provision for a legal settlement, related to a portable generator product liability matter, was recorded in the quarter. Source
  • Operational: A $15.6 million inventory provision was recorded from settling a supplier contract dispute over a discontinued product. Source
  • Operational: Higher input costs and lower manufacturing absorption were cited, mostly offset by increased price realization. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said current investments put the company well on the way to doubling C&I product sales in the years ahead. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.