greeksoup/ stock research

Glaukos (GKOS) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $151 million, up 41.2% on the year

Glaukos Corp. (GKOS) reported revenue of $151 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 41.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$20 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.34. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026.

Revenue$151 millionup 41.2%
Net income-$20 million
Diluted EPS$-0.34
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue151143107+41.2%
Cost of revenue33.331.824.3+37.1%
Gross profit117-1.582.3+42.4%
Gross margin77.9%-1.1%77.2%
Research and development44.143.732.4+36.4%
Selling, general and administrative92.994.770.7+31.5%
Operating income-19.9-140-20.7n/a
Operating margin-13.2%-97.7%-19.4%
Interest expense1.11.11.2-3.3%
Pre-tax income-19.3-140-17.8n/a
Income tax0.5-6.20.3+48.5%
Net income-19.8-134-18.1n/a
Net margin-13.1%-93.4%-17.0%
Diluted EPS-$0.34-$2.32-$0.32n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-12.56.8-18.5n/a
Capital expenditure4.02.91.9+104.3%
Free cash flow-16.53.9-20.5n/a
Free cash flow margin-10.9%2.7%-19.2%
Cash from investing10.5-15.9-36.9n/a
Cash from financing15.82.41.9+708.7%
Depreciation and amortisation11.812.28.2+43.4%
Share-based compensation19.117.313.0+47.4%
Diluted shares, weighted58m58m57m+2.4%
Shares outstanding at period end58m58m57m+2.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity671656764-12.2%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities35.335.836.3-2.8%
Finance lease liabilities67.768.169.2-2.0%
Other liabilities11913396.7+23.4%
Total liabilities and equity893893966-7.5%
Fixed assets11211396.8+16.1%
Goodwill66.766.766.1+0.9%
Intangible assets133142258-48.4%
Securities held for sale or to maturity172188184-6.5%
Trading assetsn/a0.0n/an/a
Cash and equivalents10490.8114-8.8%
Receivables12010971.5+67.3%
Inventory62.463.659.5+4.9%
Other assets122121116+5.8%
Total assets893893966-7.5%

Questions

What was Glaukos' revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Glaukos (GKOS) reported revenue of $151 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, up 41.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Glaukos earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net loss for Q1 FY2026 was $20 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.34.

When did Glaukos report Q1 FY2026 results?

Glaukos filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 30 April 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue78.082.485.695.796.7105107124134143151186
Cost of revenue18.518.920.322.622.628.624.326.928.831.833.334.0
Gross profit59.563.565.473.174.176.982.397.2105-1.5117152
Gross margin76%77%76%76%77%73%77%78%78%-1%78%82%
R&D33.337.130.734.434.736.532.436.538.143.744.151.3
SG&A54.263.062.066.264.069.070.783.483.094.792.9116
Operating income-28.0-38.6-39.1-30.0-24.7-28.7-20.7-22.7-16.4-140-19.9-17.3
Operating margin-36%-47%-46%-31%-26%-27%-19%-18%-12%-98%-13%-9%
Interest expense3.43.43.53.41.71.61.21.21.21.11.11.5
Pre-tax income-30.4-36.7-40.5-50.2-21.2-33.7-17.8-19.4-16.0-140-19.3-17.7
Net income-30.4-36.8-40.8-50.5-21.4-33.6-18.1-19.7-16.2-134-19.8-18.4
Net margin-39%-45%-48%-53%-22%-32%-17%-16%-12%-93%-13%-10%
Diluted EPS-$0.63-$0.75-$0.82-$1.00-$0.39-$0.60-$0.32-$0.34-$0.28-$2.32-$0.34-$0.31
Operating cash flow-8.2-10.7-33.9-18.4-9.60.5-18.57.0-10.16.8-12.514.8
Capital expenditure3.44.21.02.11.41.71.91.21.62.94.02.7
Free cash flow-11.5-14.9-34.8-20.5-11.0-1.2-20.55.8-11.73.9-16.512.1
Shares outstanding49m49m50m55m55m56m57m57m57m58m58m59m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS and diluted share count are from the company's results press release for that quarter, used where the release gives the same revenue and net income as the table. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 30 April 2026, accession 0001193125-26-193004: the filing on EDGAR. All of Glaukos Corp.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install