greeksoup/ stock research

Encore Capital Group Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • U.S. portfolio purchases set all-time record: MCM purchased $372 million in Q2 2026, the strongest purchasing quarter ever. Global purchases totaled $444 million, up 21% year-over-year, driven by favorable purchasing conditions and ample portfolio supply in the U.S. market. Source
  • Global collections reach record high: Collections totaled $737 million in Q2, up 13% year-over-year, driven by strong execution, significant portfolio purchasing, and deployment of new technologies and digital capabilities. Source
  • EPS grows 13% despite refinancing costs: Diluted EPS of $2.81 in Q2 2026 compares to $2.49 in Q2 2025, a 13% increase. Net income was $64.0 million, up 9% year-over-year. Reported EPS includes $1.00 per share of refinancing costs from $1 billion debt transaction in May. Source
  • Collections guidance raised on strong first half: Full-year collections guidance raised to $2.80-$2.85 billion range from prior point estimate of approximately $2.8 billion, with growth rate accelerated to 8-10% from 8%. Source
  • EPS guidance raised to range: Full-year EPS guidance increased to $13.00-$14.00 from prior point estimate of $13.00, even after absorbing second-quarter refinancing costs. Source

“Encore's performance in the second quarter affirmed our industry leadership through record U.S. portfolio purchasing and record global collections in addition to meaningfully improving the funding of our global business through a billion-dollar refinancing at attractive terms”

Ashish Masih, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Global collections Sourcefull year 2026$2.80 billion to $2.85 billionRaised from approximately $2.8 billion
EPS Sourcefull year 2026$13.00 to $14.00 per shareRaised from $13.00
Portfolio purchasing Sourcefull year 2026$1.4 billion to $1.5 billionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Collections guidance raised to $2.80-$2.85 billion from approximately $2.8 billion, with growth acceleration from 8% to 8-10%. Source
  • Guidance raised: EPS guidance raised to $13.00-$14.00 range from $13.00 point estimate, with refinancing costs absorbed. Source

Record purchasing and collections

  • U.S. portfolio purchases set all-time record: MCM purchased $372 million in Q2 2026, the strongest purchasing quarter ever. Global purchases totaled $444 million, up 21% year-over-year, driven by favorable purchasing conditions and ample portfolio supply in the U.S. market. Source
  • Global collections reach record high: Collections totaled $737 million in Q2, up 13% year-over-year, driven by strong execution, significant portfolio purchasing, and deployment of new technologies and digital capabilities. Source
  • Operational innovation driving collections: Collections performance fueled by strong execution, continued portfolio purchasing, deployment of new technologies, enhanced digital capabilities, and ongoing operational innovation. Source

Geographic segment performance

  • Europe Cabot business delivers solid results: Cabot purchased $72 million of portfolios and collected $164 million in Q2, with collections in line with prior year quarter. Source

“As a result of our strong first half of the year, we are revising our global collections guidance and now expect our full-year 2026 collections to be in a range between $2.80 billion and $2.85 billion, reflecting year-over-year growth of 8-10%”

Ashish Masih, President and Chief Executive Officer

Earnings and refinancing impact

  • EPS grows 13% despite refinancing costs: Diluted EPS of $2.81 in Q2 2026 compares to $2.49 in Q2 2025, a 13% increase. Net income was $64.0 million, up 9% year-over-year. Reported EPS includes $1.00 per share of refinancing costs from $1 billion debt transaction in May. Source

Debt refinancing and funding

  • Significant annual interest savings: Refinancing is expected to save approximately $15 million in annual interest expense going forward, improving the company's cost of funding. Source

2026 guidance updates

  • Collections guidance raised on strong first half: Full-year collections guidance raised to $2.80-$2.85 billion range from prior point estimate of approximately $2.8 billion, with growth rate accelerated to 8-10% from 8%. Source
  • EPS guidance raised to range: Full-year EPS guidance increased to $13.00-$14.00 from prior point estimate of $13.00, even after absorbing second-quarter refinancing costs. Source
  • Portfolio purchasing guidance reaffirmed: Full-year 2026 portfolio purchasing guidance unchanged at $1.4-$1.5 billion, reaffirmed despite strong Q2 performance. Source

Capital allocation and shareholder returns

  • Share repurchases ongoing: Company repurchased approximately $27 million of common stock in Q2 2026, with year-to-date repurchases of $47 million through June 30. Source
  • Cash position strengthened: Cash and cash equivalents increased to $182.9 million at June 30, 2026 from $156.8 million at December 31, 2025, providing liquidity and financial flexibility. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Annual interest expense savings from refinancing: Refinancing completed in May is expected to save approximately $15 million in annual interest expense going forward, reducing future funding costs. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Collections guidance raised to $2.80-$2.85 billion with 8-10% growth based on strong first-half execution. Source
  • On track: EPS guidance raised to $13.00-$14.00 range, affirming company is tracking ahead of prior estimate despite refinancing costs. Source
  • On track: Portfolio purchasing guidance maintained at $1.4-$1.5 billion, suggesting company tracking toward full-year target. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.