greeksoup/ stock research

Encore Capital Group Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Collections rose 19% to record: Collections reached $718.4 million, up 19% from $604.8 million a year earlier. The company described this as record collections. Source
  • Earnings per share doubled: Net income was $86.2 million, up 84% from $46.8 million. Diluted earnings per share were $3.86 against $1.93, up 100%. Source
  • MCM collections reached record: MCM, the U.S. business, reported record collections of $556 million, up 23%. U.S. portfolio purchases were $316 million in the quarter. Source
  • Ample U.S. portfolio supply cited: Management cited ample portfolio supply in the U.S. market as the basis for MCM purchases of $316 million, one of its strongest purchasing quarters. Source
  • Operating expenses rose 11%: Operating expenses were $291.4 million, up 11%. Cost of legal collections rose to $89.2 million from $68.0 million, and salaries and employee benefits rose to $114.5 million from $105.9 million. Source
  • Repurchased $20 million of shares: The company repurchased $20 million of its common stock in the quarter. Shares outstanding were 21,499 thousand at March 31, 2026, against 21,688 thousand at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Raise tied to early-year start: Management linked the raised collections guidance to the strong start of the year. Source

“Encore delivered another quarter of strong performance in Q1 as our industry leadership and operational improvement remain on full display,”

Ashish Masih, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Collections SourceFull-year 2026approximately $2.8 billionRaised from $2.7 billion
Earnings per share SourceFull-year 2026increase 19% to $13.00Raised from increase 10% to $12.00
Global portfolio purchases SourceFull-year 2026$1.4 billion to $1.5 billionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year collections guidance raised from $2.7 billion to about $2.8 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year earnings per share guidance raised from $12.00 to $13.00. Source
  • Guidance kept: Global portfolio purchase guidance unchanged at $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Collections rose 19% to record: Collections reached $718.4 million, up 19% from $604.8 million a year earlier. The company described this as record collections. Source
  • Revenue rose on recoveries: Revenues were $475.4 million, up 21%. Changes in recoveries were $62.7 million against $21.5 million, while portfolio revenue was $390.0 million against $345.2 million. Source
  • Earnings per share doubled: Net income was $86.2 million, up 84% from $46.8 million. Diluted earnings per share were $3.86 against $1.93, up 100%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $196.6 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $196.6 million against $140.5 million. Collections applied to principal balance were $269.5 million against $244.3 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • MCM collections reached record: MCM, the U.S. business, reported record collections of $556 million, up 23%. U.S. portfolio purchases were $316 million in the quarter. Source
  • Cabot collections rose 7%: Cabot, the European business, bought $47 million of portfolios, consistent with its recent historical trend. It collected $161 million, up 7%. Source
  • Total purchases slightly lower: Total portfolio purchases were $362.8 million, down 1%. U.S. purchases were $315.8 million against $316.4 million, and Europe purchases were $47.0 million against $51.5 million. Source

“This collections performance helped earnings increase sharply, with first quarter earnings per share of $3.86 up 100% compared to $1.93 per share a year ago.”

Ashish Masih, President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and portfolio supply

  • Ample U.S. portfolio supply cited: Management cited ample portfolio supply in the U.S. market as the basis for MCM purchases of $316 million, one of its strongest purchasing quarters. Source
  • Favorable U.S. purchasing conditions: The company said favorable purchasing conditions continue in the U.S. market. Source
  • Technology credited for collections: Management credited the collections performance to execution, continued portfolio purchasing, new technologies, enhanced digital capabilities and operational innovation. Source

Costs and margins

  • Operating expenses rose 11%: Operating expenses were $291.4 million, up 11%. Cost of legal collections rose to $89.2 million from $68.0 million, and salaries and employee benefits rose to $114.5 million from $105.9 million. Source
  • Operating income rose to $184.0 million: Income from operations was $184.0 million against $129.3 million. Interest expense was $73.1 million against $70.5 million. Source
  • Tax provision increased: The provision for income taxes was $25.5 million against $13.7 million a year earlier. Source

“As a result of our strong start to the year, we are raising our global collections guidance and now expect our full-year 2026 collections to be approximately $2.8 billion, reflecting year-over-year growth of 8%.”

Ashish Masih, President and Chief Executive Officer

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Repurchased $20 million of shares: The company repurchased $20 million of its common stock in the quarter. Shares outstanding were 21,499 thousand at March 31, 2026, against 21,688 thousand at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose: Net cash provided by operating activities was $82.3 million against $45.3 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $227.2 million, against $156.8 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Borrowings and equity both higher: Borrowings were $4.03 billion against $4.00 billion at December 31, 2025. Total stockholders’ equity was $1.03 billion against $976.8 million. Source

Guidance rationale and commitments

  • Raise tied to early-year start: Management linked the raised collections guidance to the strong start of the year. Source
  • Purchase range held at February view: Management said purchase guidance remained unchanged from its February view, with purchases expected between $1.4 billion and $1.5 billion. Source
  • Consumer credit role restated: Management said it remains committed to the company's critical role in the consumer credit ecosystem and to helping consumers restore their financial health. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Global portfolio purchases Source$363 million
Global collections Source$718 million
MCM collections Source$556 million
Estimated remaining collections Source$9.83 billion
Average receivable portfolios Source$4.40 billion

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the 2026 portfolio purchase range is unchanged from its February view. Source
  • Not stated: Management restated its commitment to the company's role in consumer credit and to helping consumers restore their financial health. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.