Encore Capital Group Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net income turned to a profit: Full-year 2025 net income was $256.8 million, or $10.91 per share, against a 2024 net loss of $139.2 million, or $(5.83) per share. Source
- Fourth-quarter profit against a loss: Q4 net income was $76.7 million, or $3.37 per share, against a Q4 2024 loss of $225.3 million, which included a $100.6 million goodwill impairment and $18.5 million of asset impairments. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA rose to $677.0 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $677.0 million for 2025, against $332.9 million, and $187.5 million in Q4, against $0.9 million. Collections applied to principal balance were $953.5 million, against $1,004.2 million. Source
- U.S. purchases and collections reached records: MCM, the U.S. business, raised full-year U.S. purchases 18% and reported record collections up 24%. Management credited execution, continued purchasing, new technologies and digital capabilities. Source
- U.S. purchasing market described as favorable: Management described the 2025 U.S. purchasing environment as favorable, citing near-record revolving consumer credit and a charge-off rate of more than 4%. Source
- Fourth-quarter purchases fell 34%: Q4 portfolio purchases were $327.1 million, down 34% from $495.1 million. U.S. purchases were $279.3 million, against $295.3 million; Europe purchases were $47.8 million, against $199.8 million. Source
- Operating expenses fell 25% in Q4: Q4 operating expenses were $300.2 million, down 25% from $399.8 million; that year-earlier quarter included a $100.6 million goodwill impairment and $18.5 million of asset impairments. Full-year operating expenses were $1,142.2 million, down 1%. Source
“we grew portfolio purchases and collections to record levels and increased average receivable portfolios by 12% compared to 2024”
Ashish Masih, Encore’s President and Chief Executive Officer
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global portfolio purchases Source | 2026 | $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion | New |
| Global collections Source | 2026 | increase by 5% to $2.7 billion | New |
| Earnings per share Source | 2026 | increase 10% to $12.00 | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Guidance for 2026 is new this quarter: portfolio purchases of $1.4 billion to $1.5 billion, collections up 5% to $2.7 billion, and earnings per share up 10% to $12.00. The prior release gave 2025 guidance only. Source
Full-year results and profit
- Net income turned to a profit: Full-year 2025 net income was $256.8 million, or $10.91 per share, against a 2024 net loss of $139.2 million, or $(5.83) per share. Source
- Fourth-quarter profit against a loss: Q4 net income was $76.7 million, or $3.37 per share, against a Q4 2024 loss of $225.3 million, which included a $100.6 million goodwill impairment and $18.5 million of asset impairments. Source
- Revenue rose on recoveries: Revenues rose 34% to $1,768.8 million for 2025 and 78% in Q4 to $473.6 million. Changes in recoveries were $208.8 million for the year, against negative $89.7 million in 2024. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA rose to $677.0 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $677.0 million for 2025, against $332.9 million, and $187.5 million in Q4, against $0.9 million. Collections applied to principal balance were $953.5 million, against $1,004.2 million. Source
- Collections above third-quarter target: Full-year collections of $2,592.8 million were above the approximately $2.55 billion full-year collections target given in the third quarter release.
Segments: U.S. MCM and Europe Cabot
- U.S. purchases and collections reached records: MCM, the U.S. business, raised full-year U.S. purchases 18% and reported record collections up 24%. Management credited execution, continued purchasing, new technologies and digital capabilities. Source
- U.S. purchasing market described as favorable: Management described the 2025 U.S. purchasing environment as favorable, citing near-record revolving consumer credit and a charge-off rate of more than 4%. Source
- Cabot purchases held near historical trend: Cabot full-year purchases were $234.1 million, against $353.2 million in 2024, and within its historical trend as European markets remain competitive. Cabot collections were $641 million, up 9%. Source
- Fourth-quarter purchases fell 34%: Q4 portfolio purchases were $327.1 million, down 34% from $495.1 million. U.S. purchases were $279.3 million, against $295.3 million; Europe purchases were $47.8 million, against $199.8 million. Source
“This performance led to $257 million of net income for the year, or earnings per share of $10.91.”
Ashish Masih, Encore’s President and Chief Executive Officer
Costs and expense lines
- Operating expenses fell 25% in Q4: Q4 operating expenses were $300.2 million, down 25% from $399.8 million; that year-earlier quarter included a $100.6 million goodwill impairment and $18.5 million of asset impairments. Full-year operating expenses were $1,142.2 million, down 1%. Source
- Legal collection costs rose for the year: Cost of legal collections was $315.5 million for 2025, against $259.3 million. Salaries and employee benefits were $458.2 million, against $422.9 million. Source
- Interest and tax costs rose: Interest expense was $293.9 million for 2025, against $252.5 million, and the income tax provision was $79.3 million, against $43.0 million. Loss on extinguishment of debt was $1.6 million in 2025, against $7.8 million in 2024. Source
Portfolio base and collections
- Fourth-quarter average portfolios up 15%: Average receivable portfolios for Q4 were $4,320.8 million, up 15% from $3,747.8 million a year earlier. Source
- Net receivable portfolios rose year over year: Receivable portfolios, net, were $4,371.5 million at December 31, 2025, up from $3,776.4 million. Consolidated VIEs held receivable portfolios of $1,151.2 million. Source
- Collections applied to portfolios rose: Collections applied to receivable portfolios were $1,137.0 million for 2025, against $859.9 million. Purchases of receivable portfolios, net of put-backs, were $1,389.1 million, against $1,336.4 million. Source
Cash flow and balance sheet
- Operating cash flow near prior-year level: Operating cash flow was $153.2 million for 2025, against $156.2 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $156.8 million at year end, down from $199.9 million. Source
- Senior notes issued, convertibles repaid: The company issued $500.0 million of senior secured notes in 2025. It repaid $116.0 million of senior secured notes and $106.2 million of convertible senior notes. Source
- Borrowings rose to $4.0 billion: Borrowings were $4,001.3 million at year end, up from $3,672.8 million, and total stockholders’ equity rose to $976.8 million. Management said it reduced leverage during the year. Source
Strategy, technology and consumer focus
- Technology and digital credited for collections: Management credited new technologies, enhanced digital capabilities and continued operational innovation, along with continued portfolio purchasing, for the U.S. collections record. Source
- Three pillar strategy guides plans: Management said its plans are guided by a three pillar strategy and that it is encouraged by business momentum early in 2026. The release does not describe the three pillars. Source
- Consumer Bill of Rights in company description: The release’s company description states that Encore operates a Consumer Bill of Rights with commitments to consumers. Source
Share repurchases and share count
- Repurchased about 9% of shares: Repurchases equal approximately 9% of shares outstanding at December 31, 2024, at a cost of $89.5 million. Source
- Shares outstanding fell year over year: Shares issued and outstanding were 21,688 thousand at December 31, 2025, against 23,691 thousand a year earlier. Source
- Cash flow shows $90.4 million repurchase: The cash flow statement shows $90.4 million for repurchase and retirement of common stock, while the release states $89.5 million repurchased; the release does not reconcile the two. Source
- Prior release: $300 million repurchase addition: The prior release said the board recently authorized a $300 million addition to the repurchase program. This release does not restate that authorization.
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Global portfolio purchases, full-year 2025 Source | $1.41 billion, of which U.S. $1.17 billion |
| Global collections, full-year 2025 Source | $2.59 billion, of which U.S. $1.95 billion |
| Estimated Remaining Collections (ERC), December 31, 2025 Source | $9,684.3 million |
| Average receivable portfolios, full-year 2025 Source | $4,074.0 million |
Risks management discussed
- External: Management said European markets remain competitive, and Cabot purchases were within the range of its historical trend. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: Management said it remains committed to its long-standing financial objectives and capital allocation priorities, and gave 2026 targets alongside. Source
- Not stated: Management said it remains committed to its role in the consumer credit ecosystem and to helping consumers restore their financial health. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.